Evie Anderson Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Peter Matthiessen listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Matthiessen, Peter  Bone by Bone
N. Y. Random House, 1999 First Edition As New As New Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing in fresh ocher boards, black spine stamped with gold titles, endpaper maps, neatly SIGNED on the title page with the author's name only, fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.This is the third novel of the Watson Trilogy; the concluding volume told in Watson's own unusual voice.
Price: 60.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Matthiessen, Peter  Bone by Bone : A Novel
N. Y. Random House, Incorporated 1999 First Edition Near Fine As New Hardcover SIGNED
New, crisp and unread first printing which is fine except for fly-spotting? to upper text edge and one inch scuffed erasure mark to top of map margin on rear pastedown. Signed by the author on the title page and protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This is the concluding volume of the acclaimed Watson trilogy, following Killing Mr. Watson and Lost Man's River.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Matthiessen, Peter  In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
N.Y. Viking Press 1983 First Edition Quarter-cloth Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover SIGNED
Near fine true first (1983) edition of the book that the government forced Viking to recall and then suppressed for seven years.Matthiessen has written a powerful, profound, and ultimately disturbing story of the struggle of the Lakota Indians and the American Indian Movement with the U.S. Government and the F.B.I. The only person convicted in the fatal shootout,(which occurred in 1975), Leonard Peltier, still remains in prison. The paper-covered board is scuffed at bottom rear tip. The dustjacket, now protected in Brodart cover, has one very minute, and difficult to discern,closed tear at bottom of spine This is the correct ISBN of the true first edition.SIGNED by Matthiessen on the title page and protected in a new, clear, archival Brodart cover. A scarce and important book.
Price: 250.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Matthiessen, Peter  In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
N. Y. Viking Penguin 1991 First Edition Thus Fine Fine Hardcover
Fine first edition thus; this is the 1991 reissue of the suppressed 1983 edition. This edition has a new, long epilogue by Peter Matthiessen and an afterward by Martin Garbus. Fresh russet boards, black cloth spine with copper metallic titles, red endpapers, two-page map, crisp, clean, tight pages which appear unread, immaculate dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Matthiessen, Peter  Killing Mister Watson
N. Y. Random House, Incorporated 1990 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, clean, signed first printing, possibly read once, in fresh dark green boards, black cloth spine with metallic copper stamped titles, detailed Everglades map on green endpapers, signed by Matthiessen on title page, dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This is the first book in the acclaimed Watson trilogy, followed by Lost Man's River and Bone by Bone.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Matthiessen, Peter  Lost Man's River
N. Y. Random House Inc 1997 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover
Fine, clean, crisp first printing in fresh hunter green boards, black spine with gold stamped titles, endpaper maps, in a near fine dust jacket which shows some rubbing, else fine and now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This is the second book of the epic Watson trilogy.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Matthiessen, Peter; Lawick, Baron Hugo, Van  Sand Rivers
N. Y. Viking Press 1981 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover Quarto Hugo Von Lawick
Very fine, clean and crisp first printing in fresh ivory cloth boards, blue and red stamped titles, endpaper maps, unclipped dust jacket is fine except for one small closed tear to bottom at board edge, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Lawick's full-color wildlife photography is a wonderful match with Matthiessen's skillful nature writing in this account of a safari into the Selous Game Reserve of southern Tanzania.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Pat ConroyPeter Straub >>>


Try these sites for other Peter Matthiessen Listings

Scifietc.com
Thedustjacket.biz
Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Bookfaerie.com
Bookmarcsonline.com
Pweissbooks.com
Lifeisgoodbooks.com
Shirebookshome.com
Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Hoffmansbookshop.com
Thebooksend.com
Aboundbookcompany.com
Grendelbooks.com
Aurorasusedbooks.com
Collinsbooks.com
Ladylisabooks.com
Blueparrotbooks.com
Firsteditiontoo.com
Iconoclastbooks.net
Danabooksonline.com
Ryanbooksnyc.com
Idahojims.com
Jdholmes.com
20books.com
Rivalbooks.net
Piedmont-books.com
Kevabooks.com
Dauntlessbooks.com
Bestbargainbook.com
Kbookscanada.com
Gloversbookery.com
Davesoldebookshop.com
Wolfmuellersbooks.com
Dunbarbooks.com
Scullybooks.com
Midwaybook.com
Mellonsbooks.co.uk
Bluemountainbooks.com
Frenchborobooks.com
Fleamarketbooks.com
Findersbooks.com
Beasleybooks.com
Astronomybook.net
Distalbookservices.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions