Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Art and Illustrated
Children's and Young Adult
Fantasy
Graphic Novels
Guides and Catalogs
History
Horror
Humor and Comic
Memoir
Modern Fiction
Music
Mystery
Native American/Indian
NonFiction
Other
Poetry
Prize Winners
Science Fiction
 
 

We Accept These Credit Cards!
~ OR ~
We Accept Credit Cards Through Paypal!

Independent Online Booksellers Association
We are a proud member of the Independent Online Booksellers Association
and adhere to their high standards of ethical bookselling conduct. Review their Book Buyer's Bill of Rights and purchase with confidence.


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Rushdie, Salman Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Rushdie, Salman Fury: A Novel/Fury
N. Y. Random House Inc 2001 0 679 46333 x / 9780679463337 First Edition As New As New Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, clean, crisp, new and unread stated first printing opened only for signing, in fresh blue boards with silver stamped titles, SIGNED neatly by the author with his name only, to the title page, the fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Fury is considered to be Rushdie's first American novel; set in New York, it contains all the intense energy and passionate invention of this brilliant, gifted writer. 
Price: 74.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Rushdie, Salman Haroun and the Sea of Stories/SIGNED
N. Y. Granta Books/Viking Penguin 1991 0 670 83804 7 / 9780670838042 First American Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, clean and crisp stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, appears unread in fresh blue boards, red cloth spine with silver titles, gray endpapers, SIGNED in a bold hand by Rushdie to the title page with his name only, the bright blue dust jacket shows rubbing as is common with this title, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.This consummate storyteller has written a novel of fabulous adventure and magical creatures to entertain and fascinate both young and older readers with his unique and fanciful wordplay. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Rushdie,Salman Imaginary Homelands/First UK Edition/SIGNED
London Granta Books/Viking Penguin 1991 0 14 014224 X / 9780140142242 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, tight first printing appears to be unread in fresh black boards with silver titles, gray endpapers, SIGNED boldly on the title page with the author's name only, the top text-edge not quite as fresh as new, else fine, the fine unclipped dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.This is a brilliant collection of seventy five essays from the celebrated and prizewinning author. Rushdie has not only won the Booker for Midnight's Children, but has also won the Booker of Bookers. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Rushdie, Salman Shalimar The Clown
N. Y. Random House 2005 0679463356 / 9780679463351 First Edition As New  As New Hardcover SIGNED
Very fine, new, clean, crisp and unread in fresh black boards with gold stamped titles, SIGNED with his name only, by Rushdie in his bold hand in black pen to the title page, striking, pristine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. "Shalimar" is a novelistic tour de force peopled with compelling and extraordinary characters, it is a brilliant multi-layered story of love and hate, cultural, political, and religious; vast in thought and scope. This is a book that only Salman Rushdie could have written.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Rushdie, Salman Shalimar The Clown
N. Y. Random House 2005 0679463356 / 9780679463351 First Edition As New Softcover SIGNED
Very fine, new, clean, crisp and unread Advance Uncorrected Proofs softbound in fine, unblemished stiff pictorial cardcovers, SIGNED with his name only, by Rushdie in his bold hand in black pen to the title page. "Shalimar" is a novelistic tour de force peopled with compelling and extraordinary characters, it is a brilliant multi-layered story of love and hate, cultural, political, and religious; vast in thought and scope. This is a book that only Salman Rushdie could have written. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Rushdie, Salman Shalimar The Clown
London, United Kingdom Jonathan Cape Ltd 2005 0224061615 / 9780224061612 First Edition As New Softcover SIGNED
Very fine, new, clean, crisp and unread scarce U.K. edition of the Advance Uncorrected Proofs: softbound in fine, unblemished stiff matte black cardcovers, SIGNED with his name only, by Rushdie in his bold hand in black pen to the title page. "Shalimar" is a novelistic tour de force peopled with compelling and extraordinary characters, it is a brilliant multi-layered story of love and hate, cultural, political, and religious; vast in thought and scope. This is a book that only Salman Rushdie could have written. 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Rushdie, Salman Shalimar The Clown
N. Y. Random House 2005 0 679 46335 6 / 9780679463351 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine, clean, crisp in fresh black boards with gold stamped titles, striking dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. "Shalimar" is a novelistic tour de force peopled with compelling and extraordinary characters, it is a brilliant multi-layered story of love and hate, cultural, political, and religious; vast in thought and scope. This is a book that only Salman Rushdie could have written. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Rushdie, Salman Shalimar the Clown : A Novel
N. Y. Random House 2005 0 679 46335 6 / 9780679463351 First Edition As New Softcover SIGNED
Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing of the Advance Uncorrected Proofs, softbound in stiff glossy pictorial card covers, SIGNED by Rushdie with his name only to the title page in my presence at the beginning of his book tour for this novel in 2005. Shalimar is a stunning read and particularly timely in this charged political atmosphere. Rushdie's brilliant and complex narrative of diverse and ultimately interlocking parts is always a challenge and a joy to readers. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Rushdie, Salman Shalimar the Clown : A Novel
London Jonathan Cape 2005 0224 077082 / 9780224077088 First Edition As New Softcover SIGNED
Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first U. K. printing of the Advance Uncorrected Proofs, softbound in stiff black card covers with white titles, SIGNED by Rushdie with his name only to the title page in my presence at the beginning of his book tour for this novel in the U.S. in 2005. Shalimar is a stunning read and particularly timely in this charged political atmosphere. Rushdie's brilliant and complex narrative of diverse and ultimately interlocking parts is always a challenge and a joy to readers. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Rushdie, Salman Shame
N. Y. Alfred A. Knopf 1983 0394534085 / 9780394534084 First Edition In U. S. Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover SIGNED
Nearly fine first printing with clean, crisp interior, appears unread in ivory boards, gray linen spine, gold stamped titles, signed neatly by the author with his name only, to the title page, dust jacket is fine but slightly age-toned as is common with this title, to the flaps and back panel, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. The book itself has two very minute and pale specks to the top-edge and a small discoloration at the top edge of the front panel. It takes very close inspection to discern these, the book presents as quite attractive and collectible. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Rushdie, Salman Step Across This Line: Collected Nonfiction 1992-2002/SIGNED
N. Y. Random House 2002 0 679 46334 8 / 9780679463344 First Edition As New As New Hardcover SIGNED
Very fine, new, clean, crisp and unread stated first printing with the full number sequence of Random House at that time which then began with a two, bound in fresh sharp black boards, silver titles stamped to the spine, the pristine wraparound photographic dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Boldly SIGNED on the title page with Rushdie's name only. Rushdie had to live in hiding for many years when a Fatwa was declared against him by Iranian clerics for his audacious novel Satanic Verses. He takes on this subject and many others in witty, trenchant and profound essays. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Rushdie, Salman Step Across This Line: Collected Nonfiction 1992-2002/SIGNED
N. Y. Random House 2002 0 679 46334 8 / 9780679463344 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
Fine, clean and crisp stated first printing with the full number sequence of Random House at that time which then began with a two, bound in fresh sharp black boards, silver titles stamped to the spine, the unclipped wraparound photographic dust jacket with just a short crease to top of back flap, else fine and now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Rushdie had to live in hiding for many years when a Fatwa was declared against him by Iranian clerics for his audacious novel Satanic Verses. He takes on this subject and many others in witty, trenchant and profound essays. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Rushdie, Salman The Enchantress of Florence/SIGNED
London Jonathan Cape 2008 0224061631 / 9780224061636 First Edition As New As New Hardcover SIGNED
Very fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first U.K. printing of this beautifully produced book from the extraordinarily talented Salman Rushdie. SIGNED by him with his name only to the title page. Bound in fresh, sharp black boards, gold titles stamped to the spine, gorgeous illustrated endpapers, the front an animated painting of the Mughal Palace with diverse quotidian scenes, including elephants, the rear a painting of a Mughal palace with surrounding town, river and bridges. The beautiful pictorial dust jacket has more stunning illustrations with beautiful colors and design, protected of course in a new, clear Brodart cover. Booker award winner Rushdie never disappoints with masterful, inventive and fantastical story telling weaving seemingly unrelated elements, a ravishingly beautiful woman of strong will, complex and opposing cultural dynamics and the wild appearance of truth...or deception? As always, a great read. 
Price: 133.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Rushdie,Salman The Ground Beneath Her Feet
N.Y. Henry Holt 1999 First Edition Quarter-cloth, Black on Black As New As New Hardcover SIGNED By Author
Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing in fresh black boards with gold stamped titles, blue endpapers, SIGNED boldly on the title page with his name only, in a fine gold foil dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.This brilliant author won the Booker Prize for Midnight's Children, considered to be the "Booker of Bookers". He is at it again, delighting the linguaphile with his always audacious stories and style. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Rushdie, Salman The Moor's Last Sigh/SIGNED
N. Y. Pantheon Books 1996 0 679 42049 5 / 9780679420491 First Edition In U. S. Fine Fine Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, clean and crisp first printing in fresh black boards with copper titles to spine, SIGNED boldly with his name only to the title page, black pictorial dust jacket shows a touch of rubbing as is usual for this cover, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.The always brilliant, and brilliantly inventive master of wordplay weaves another stunning and prizewinning story. Booker Prize winner for Midnight's Children and for this novel another nomination and winner of the Whitbread Award for best novel of the year. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Rushdie, Salman The Satanic Verses/First UK Edition/SIGNED
London Viking Penguin 1989 0670825379 / 9780670825370 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, tight first printing in fresh deep blue boards, gold titles to spine, SIGNED by Rushdie to an unattached laid-in plate, very small, light bump to rear top tip, else fine, the unclipped blue pictorial dust jacket is nearly fine; shows only minimal wear at tips and spine-foot, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.Satanic Verses is the extraordinary, ambitious, challenging and exhilarating novel that caused such a furor in the Muslim world and for which Rushdie was condemned by Fatwa. 
Price: 299.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Rushdie, Salman The Satanic Verses/First UK Edition/SIGNED
London Viking Penguin 1989 0670825379 / 9780670825370 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, tight first printing in fresh deep blue boards, gold titles to spine, SIGNED by Rushdie to the title page with his name only, blue pictorial dust jacket price-clipped, shows only minimal wear at front tip and rear top-edge, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Satanic Verses is the extraordinary, ambitious, challenging and exhilarating novel that caused such a furor in the Muslim world and for which Rushdie was condemned by Fatwa. 
Price: 399.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Rushdie, Salman The Satanic Verses/SIGNED
N. Y. Viking 1989 0670825379 / 9780670825370 First American Edition Near Fine Fine Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, clean and tight stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, in sharp black boards with bumps to the bottom edge only, else fine and SIGNED by the author with his name only to the title page, the fine unclipped distinctive pictorial dust jacket with the original price of $19.95 has just a touch of rubbing, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.This is the extraordinary, ambitious, challenging and exhilarating novel that caused such a furor in the Muslim world and for which Rusdie was condemned by Fatwa. 
Price: 199.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Rushdie, Salman on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Rushdie, Salman on Beaglebooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Beasleybooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Bibliodisia.com
Rushdie, Salman on Blinebooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Bluejacketbooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Bluemountainbooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Bookedformurder.com
Rushdie, Salman on Bookmarcsonline.com
Rushdie, Salman on Bookswithcare.net
Rushdie, Salman on Buybookstoday.net
Rushdie, Salman on Celadorbooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Dauntlessbooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Diatropebooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Dunbarbooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Grendelbooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Rushdie, Salman on Johnemmettbooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Rushdie, Salman on Joyce-royce.com
Rushdie, Salman on Kbookscanada.com
Rushdie, Salman on Kjcactus.com
Rushdie, Salman on Longfellowspdx.com
Rushdie, Salman on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Rushdie, Salman on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Nealfinebooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Newberrybooksseattle.com
Rushdie, Salman on Ozzbooks.com.au
Rushdie, Salman on Plaintalesbooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Quinndavis.com
Rushdie, Salman on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Rushdie, Salman on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Rushdie, Salman on Sandyaco.com
Rushdie, Salman on Sleepysidebooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Snowdensbooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Thatusedbookstore.com
Rushdie, Salman on Thebooknook.ca
Rushdie, Salman on Thebookscene.com
Rushdie, Salman on Thebooksend.com
Rushdie, Salman on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Rushdie, Salman on Vintage-books.com
Rushdie, Salman on Woodenhousebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bibliobeast.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com