|
|
Matthiessen, Peter ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Matthiessen, Peter Bone by Bone : A Novel N. Y. Random House, Incorporated 1999 0 375 50102 9 / 9780375501029 First Edition Near Fine As New Hardcover SIGNED New, crisp and unread first printing which is fine except for fly-spotting? to upper text edge and one inch scuffed erasure mark to top of map margin on rear pastedown. Signed by the author on the title page and protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This is the concluding volume of the acclaimed Watson trilogy, following Killing Mr. Watson and Lost Man's River. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Matthiessen, Peter In the Spirit of Crazy Horse N.Y. Viking Press 1983 0-670-39702-4 / 9780670397020 First Edition About Fine/Very Good Near Fine Hardcover SIGNED About fine/very good TRUE FIRST (1983 ) printing, with the correct ISBN, bound in pumpkin boards, brown cloth spine with gold-stamped titles, russet endpapers. SIGNED neatly by Matthiessen with his name only to the title page. The paper covered board is scuffed at bottom rear tip. This first state wrap-around photographic dust jacket has no blurbs on the back as the later edition does. It does have a small closed tear at the spine foot, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This is the edition of the book that the government forced Viking to recall and then suppressed for seven years. Matthiessen has written a powerful, profound, and ultimately disturbing story of the struggle of the Lakota Indians and the American Indian Movement with the U.S. Government and the F.B.I. The only person convicted in the fatal shootout,(which occurred in 1975), Leonard Peltier, still remains in prison. A scarce and important book. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Matthiessen, Peter In the Spirit of Crazy Horse N. Y. Viking Penguin 1991 0 670 83617 6 / 9780670836178 First Edition Thus Fine Near Fine Hardcover Fine, clean, crisp first edition thus; this is the 1991 reissue of the suppressed 1983 edition. This edition has a new, long epilogue by Peter Matthiessen and an afterward by Martin Garbus. Fresh russet boards, black cloth spine with copper metallic titles, red endpapers, two-page map, appears unread, the wrap-around photographic dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Matthiessen, Peter Lost Man's River N. Y. Random House Inc 1997 0 679 40377 9 / 9780679403777 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover Fine, clean, crisp first printing in fresh hunter green boards, black spine with gold stamped titles, endpaper maps, in a near fine dust jacket which shows some rubbing, else fine and now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This is the second book of the epic Watson trilogy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Matthiessen, Peter; Lawick, Baron Hugo, Van Sand Rivers N. Y. Viking Press 1981 0 670 61696 6 / 9780670616961 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover Hugo Von Lawick Very fine, clean and crisp first printing in fresh ivory cloth boards, blue and red stamped titles, endpaper maps, unclipped dust jacket is fine except for one small closed tear to bottom at board edge, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Lawick's full-color wildlife photography is a wonderful match with Matthiessen's skillful nature writing in this account of a safari into the Selous Game Reserve of southern Tanzania. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Matthiessen, Peter on Aboundbookcompany.com Matthiessen, Peter on Beasleybooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Bibliodisia.com Matthiessen, Peter on Blinebooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Bluemountainbooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Bookcastle.us Matthiessen, Peter on Bookfaerie.com Matthiessen, Peter on Bookmarcsonline.com Matthiessen, Peter on Booksofaurora.com Matthiessen, Peter on Carmsrarebooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Collinsbooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Dauntlessbooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Diatropebooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Dunbarbooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Firsteditiontoo.com
| Matthiessen, Peter on Fleamarketbooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Gloversbookery.com Matthiessen, Peter on Grendelbooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Jdholmes.com Matthiessen, Peter on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Matthiessen, Peter on Kbookscanada.com Matthiessen, Peter on Kjcactus.com Matthiessen, Peter on Longfellowspdx.com Matthiessen, Peter on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Matthiessen, Peter on Midwaybook.com Matthiessen, Peter on Ozzbooks.com.au Matthiessen, Peter on Polesworthbookshop.com Matthiessen, Peter on Psychobabel.eu Matthiessen, Peter on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Royaloakbookshop.net Matthiessen, Peter on Ryanbooksnyc.com
| Matthiessen, Peter on Secondstorybooks.ca Matthiessen, Peter on Sleepysidebooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Snowdensbooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Sunmountbooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Texasbooklady.com Matthiessen, Peter on Thatusedbookstore.com Matthiessen, Peter on Thebookscene.com Matthiessen, Peter on Thebooksend.com Matthiessen, Peter on Trilliumbooks.ca Matthiessen, Peter on Turnthepagebooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Uncommonbooksonline.com Matthiessen, Peter on Vintage-books.com Matthiessen, Peter on Wellfleetbooks.com |
|
|