Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Art and Illustrated
Award Winners
Children's and Young Adult
Fantasy
Graphic Novels
Guides and Catalogs
History
Horror
Humor and Comic
Memoir
Modern Fiction
Music
Mystery
Native American/Indian
NonFiction
Other
Poetry
Prize Winners
Science Fiction
 
 

We Accept These Credit Cards!
~ OR ~
We Accept Credit Cards Through Paypal!

Independent Online Booksellers Association
We are a proud member of the Independent Online Booksellers Association
and adhere to their high standards of ethical bookselling conduct. Review their Book Buyer's Bill of Rights and purchase with confidence.


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Scieszka, Jon Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Scieszka, Jon Hey Kid, Want to Buy a Bridge? (Time Warp Trio Ser.)
N. Y. Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers 2002 0 670 89916 x / 9780670899166 First Edition Fine  Near Fine Hardcover McCauley, Adam (illustrator) 
Fine, clean, and tight, this first printing appears to be unread, in a nearly fine dust jacket. The Time Warp Trio find themselves transported back in time to a Brooklyn Bridge that does not have a view of any skyscrapers or the Statue of Liberty for that matter. The boys have to find "The Book" to restore the world, make sure that lightbulbs get invented....and have a humorous historical time while doing so. Protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Scieszka, Jon; Smith, Lane Math Curse
N. Y. Viking Childrens Books 1995 0670861944 / 9780670861941 First Edition As New Near Fine Hardcover SIGNED
Fine new first printing SIGNED by the gifted Scieszka and Smith on the copyright page with a quick SKETCH from one of the number problems of a cupcake-face by Smith. This large square book has laminated yellow pictorial boards which duplicate the dust jacket art of our heroine tumbling into a spiral number tunnel. Yellow endpapers with each colored semi-gloss page having wonderful text and paintings. Children love this inspired story and artwork from the extraordinary team of Scieszka and Smith. Dust jacket spine ends have very tiny tears; one at top, two at bottom, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover which renders them hard to discern. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Scieszka, Jon & Lane Smith Science Verse/SIGNED
N. Y. Viking Childrens Books 2004 0670910570 / 9780670910571 First Edition As New As New Hardcover Lane Smith SIGNED
Very fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing with a new, still sealed CD attached to the rear pastedown, the book is bound in colorful laminated pictorial boards with the same comical artwork as the fine dust jacket, SIGNED by both Scieszka and Smith on a front endpaper with a large full page quick sketch by Lane of a smiling bowtied snail. These two gifted collaborators have conspired to produce science-facts in silly-wonderful rhyming text accompaniied by equally wonderful wacky illustrations. This large square book is protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Scieszka, Jon, Lane Smith, Designed By Molly Leach Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals Beastly Fables
N. Y. Viking Childrens Books 1998 0 670 88135 x / 9780670881352 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover Lane Smith SIGNED
Fine first printing in laminated pictorial boards identical to the delightful dust jacket illustration. Large smiling squid-head sketch accompanies the artist Lane Smith's signature and that of Jon Scieszka on the dedication page, dated 2004. Smith's brightly colored and distinctive art work further enlivens Scieszka's creatively hilarious and very clever "morals" and "fables." Spine-head lightly bumped with corresponding crinkles to spine-top of dust jacket, mended tears at spine-foot and price-clipped flap, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Scieszka, Jon The Time Warp Trio, Summer Reading is Killing Me
N. Y. Viking 1998 0 670 88041 8 / 9780670880416 First Edition Fine  Very Good Hardcover Lane Smith 
Fine first printing in unclipped dust jacket with some light edgewear and one small closed tear at front tip, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Scieszka, Jon The Time Warp Trio, the Not-so Jolly Roger
N. Y. Viking 1991 0 670 83754 7 / 9780670837540 First Edition Near Fine  Near Fine Hardcover Lane Smith 
First printing bumped at top tips, nearly fine unclipped dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Scieszka, Jon The Time Warp Trio, Your Mother Was a Neanderthal
N. Y. Viking 1993 0 670 84481 0 / 9780670844814 First Edition Fine  Fine Hardcover Lane Smith 
Fine first printing from this wackily imaginative and talented collaborative team of writer and artist. This is the fourth in the Time Warp Trio Series of adventure and humor. The fine unclipped dust jacket with price intact, protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Scieszka, Jon on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Scieszka, Jon on Beaglebooks.com
Scieszka, Jon on Blinebooks.com
Scieszka, Jon on Bookedfull.com
Scieszka, Jon on Bookmarcsonline.com
Scieszka, Jon on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Scieszka, Jon on Booksinrockford.com
Scieszka, Jon on Booksnmorepa.com
Scieszka, Jon on Booksofaurora.com
Scieszka, Jon on Bungalowbooks.com
Scieszka, Jon on C-books.co.uk
Scieszka, Jon on Cranberrybooks.com
Scieszka, Jon on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Scieszka, Jon on Dauntlessbooks.com
Scieszka, Jon on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Scieszka, Jon on Fatcitybookstore.com
Scieszka, Jon on Ginny6books.com
Scieszka, Jon on Go-bookworld.com
Scieszka, Jon on Grendelbooks.com
Scieszka, Jon on Guthriebooks.com
Scieszka, Jon on Kbookscanada.com
Scieszka, Jon on Kjcactus.com
Scieszka, Jon on Ladylisabooks.com
Scieszka, Jon on Leurabooks.com.au
Scieszka, Jon on Mimicobooks.com
Scieszka, Jon on Mistymorninbooks.com
Scieszka, Jon on Oldkidsbooks.com
Scieszka, Jon on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Scieszka, Jon on Pgbbooks.com
Scieszka, Jon on Phatpocket.com
Scieszka, Jon on Pilgrimbooks.net
Scieszka, Jon on Richardsonsbooks.com
Scieszka, Jon on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Scieszka, Jon on Russellbooks.com
Scieszka, Jon on Sleepysidebooks.com
Scieszka, Jon on Springystreasures.com
Scieszka, Jon on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Scieszka, Jon on Thebookscene.com
Scieszka, Jon on Thebooksend.com
Scieszka, Jon on Turnthepagebooks.com
Scieszka, Jon on Twintomes.com
Scieszka, Jon on Vintage-books.com
Scieszka, Jon on Wellfleetbooks.com
Scieszka, Jon on Wfsandercombe.com
Scieszka, Jon on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bibliobeast.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie