Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Art and Illustrated
Award Winners
Children's and Young Adult
Fantasy
Graphic Novels
Guides and Catalogs
History
Horror
Humor and Comic
Memoir
Modern Fiction
Music
Mystery
Native American/Indian
NonFiction
Other
Poetry
Prize Winners
Science Fiction
 
 

We Accept These Credit Cards!
~ OR ~
We Accept Credit Cards Through Paypal!

Independent Online Booksellers Association
We are a proud member of the Independent Online Booksellers Association
and adhere to their high standards of ethical bookselling conduct. Review their Book Buyer's Bill of Rights and purchase with confidence.


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Hamilton, Jane Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hamilton, Jane Disobedience
N. Y. Doubleday 2000 0 385 50117 x / 9780385501170 First Edition Near Fine  Near Fine Hardcover SIGNED
Nearly fine, clean, tight first printing appears unread, SIGNED and neatly inscribed "For Robert, All best" by the author to the title page, in fresh ivory boards, black cloth spine very slightly bumped at spine-foot, else fine and stamped in gold titles, speckled pale green endpapers, in a nearly fine dust jacket with very light superficial creasing at top of back panel. Hamilton is the acclaimed author of The Book of Ruth and The Map of the World.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hamilton, Jane Disobedience : A Novel
N. Y. Doubleday 2000 0 385 50117 X / 9780385501170 First Edition Fine  Fine Hardcover SIGNED
Fine first printing: Hamilton is a writer of intelligence and insight. She received the PEN/ Ernest Hemingway Award for her first novel "The Book of Ruth" and has followed that success with critical acclaim for each of her books. Signed on the title page: "To Robert-All Best-Jane Hamilton" in a fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear mylar cover.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hamilton, Jane The Book of Ruth
N. Y. Ticknor & Fields 1988 0 89919 744 2 / 9780899197449 First Edition Near Fine  Fine Hardcover 
Small first printing of this moving novel which won critical acclaim and the Pen/Faulkner Award . Dark gray boards, black cloth spine, red metallic titles, appealing pictorial cover painting of a green frog juxtaposed with a crushed can. Book interior is clean and fresh, only flaw is that one bottom tip is very slightly curved and text edges are not as fresh as when new, now protected in a clear mylar cover.  
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hamilton, Jane The Short History of a Prince
N. Y. Random House Inc 1998 0 679 45755 0 / 9780679457558 First Edition As New  As New Hardcover 
Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread in fresh pale pink boards, black spine stamped in copper titles, the fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Hamilton's superlative narrative is always a reflection of her deep humanity and understanding of the complexities of the human condition. She is the acclaimed author of "The Book of Ruth" and "A Map of the World."  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hamilton, Jane When Madeline Was Young
N. Y. Doubleday 2006 0 385 51671 1 / 9780385516716 First Edition As New As New Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing, SIGNED neatly to the title page by the author with her name only. Bound in fresh, sharp, speckled pale green boards, the ivory spine stamped in copper titles, the fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Hamilton has a wonderful skill in creating unforgettable characters and family dynamics in the midst of tragedy. In this stunning novel a young wife suffers brain damage in an accident but is then cared for with love and grace by her husband and his second wife. The story follows this unusual family for decades. Jane Hamilton won the PEN/Hemingway Award for first fiction for The Book of Ruth. Her books are always a good read written with empathy and intelligence. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hamilton, Jane on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Hamilton, Jane on Aboundbookcompany.com
Hamilton, Jane on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Hamilton, Jane on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Hamilton, Jane on Anovelideabooks.com
Hamilton, Jane on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Hamilton, Jane on Beasleybooks.com
Hamilton, Jane on Betterthanchocolatebookco.com
Hamilton, Jane on Blinebooks.com
Hamilton, Jane on Bookmarcsonline.com
Hamilton, Jane on Booksinrockford.com
Hamilton, Jane on Booksliquidation.com
Hamilton, Jane on Booksrmagic.com
Hamilton, Jane on Bungalowbooks.com
Hamilton, Jane on Buybookstoday.net
Hamilton, Jane on C-books.co.uk
Hamilton, Jane on Dauntlessbooks.com
Hamilton, Jane on Downtownbooksellers.com
Hamilton, Jane on Genethebookpeddler.com
Hamilton, Jane on Gloversbookery.com
Hamilton, Jane on Grendelbooks.com
Hamilton, Jane on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Hamilton, Jane on Idahojims.com
Hamilton, Jane on Kbookscanada.com
Hamilton, Jane on Kjcactus.com
Hamilton, Jane on Lairdbooks.com
Hamilton, Jane on Maplehillbooks.com
Hamilton, Jane on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Hamilton, Jane on Mistymorninbooks.com
Hamilton, Jane on Nealfinebooks.com
Hamilton, Jane on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Hamilton, Jane on Ozzbooks.com.au
Hamilton, Jane on Pbkpalace.com
Hamilton, Jane on Plaintalesbooks.com
Hamilton, Jane on Polesworthbookshop.com
Hamilton, Jane on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Hamilton, Jane on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Hamilton, Jane on Sleepysidebooks.com
Hamilton, Jane on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Hamilton, Jane on Texasbooklady.com
Hamilton, Jane on Thatusedbookstore.com
Hamilton, Jane on Thebooksend.com
Hamilton, Jane on Turnthepagebooks.com
Hamilton, Jane on Twicesoldtales.ca
Hamilton, Jane on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bibliobeast.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie