|
|
Eggers, Dave ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Eggers, Dave A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius N. Y. Simon & Schuster 2000 0-684-86347-2 / 9780684863474 First Edition Near Fine Fine Hardcover Nearly fine first printing with the full number line beginning with the 1, just a small push to spine-foot, else fine, bound in blue-gray boards, magenta spine stamped in silver titles, the fine pictorial dust jacket with price intact, protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.This is the "memoir" that all the fuss was about. Eggers' opus is a highly original and compelling first book. Named as a New York Times Notable Book of the Year. Price:
74.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Eggers, Dave McSweeney's 7 Brooklyn, New York McSweeney's Publishing 2002 0 9703355 6 3 / 9780970335562 First Edition As New No Jacket, as Issued Hardcover SIGNED McSweeney's Seventh Quarterly, Signed. This original concept is a collection of nine pamphlets encased in an attractive clam-shell of gray boards with a wide and sturdy rubber-band for keeping it all together.This brilliant group of writers includes Kevin Brockmeier, Ann Cummins, Courtney Eldridge, A.M. Homes, Heidi Julavits, JT Leroy, Allan Seager, William T. Vollmann and Michael Chabon. Chabon's selection adds 14 additional pages to the story of Kavalier and Clay and has a cover by Chris Ware, it is SIGNED by CHABON and includes the signature key, in gold, of The Escapist. ALSO SIGNED very boldly with the newer written signature and DTD. 10/8/02 by DAVE EGGERS on the back copyright board . Truly a wonderful production. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Eggers, Dave & Paul Maliszewski McSweeney's Issue 8 San Francisco, California, U.S.A. McSweeney's Publishing 2002 0 9719047 1 5 / 9780971904712 First Edition As New Hardcover SIGNED Very fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing in beautifully designed fresh yellow and orange boards with large raised flying bird to front board and a wedge of small white birds flying across the back panel, black cloth spine printed with grey birds, rust color endpapers on which Eggers has SIGNED his name in cursive and dated it in black ink 10/8/02. This issue guest edited by Paul Maliszewski includes a bounty of 68 contributions from many of our finest contemporary writers. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Eggers, Dave McSweeney's Number 6 with They Might Be Giants CD Brooklyn, New York McSweeney's 2001 First Edition As New Hardcover SIGNED Very fine, new, clean, crisp and unread unstated printing with the CD attached and never played, and signed and dated by Eggers. This issue titled Find Them and Convince Them. Rust linen boards quarter-bound with olive green linen, black and then white endpapers. Number 6 is the quarterly containing the CD SOUNDTRACK with 44 separate tracks,featuring music by They Might Be Giants, Philip Glass, Michael Meredith, Roger Greenawalt, M. Doughty and S.E. Willis.The usual great collection of writer's; this time including Zadie Smith. SIGNED boldly by Eggers with his name only, and dated 10/8/02 on a white front free endpaper. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Eggers, Dave McSweeney's Quarterly Concern/Issue Five, Finally/ Backwards Printed with Anatomical Arm Drawing on White N. Y. McSweeney's 2000 First Edition As New Near Fine Hardcover SIGNED Unusual variant edition of Issue Five, which is called on the dust jacket spine: Issue Five, Finally. This printed white jacket has a medical illustration of the human arm over the words; Hooooooooo! IT IS NOT AS HUMID AS PROMISED. Many other words follow, with "our new motto": "WE ARE CRAWLING, BUT WHY?"The printed white front panel cover of the book is the same but PRINTED BACKWARDS. The back cover has black and white drawings of a tooth, or two, fishes, a chair, a fetus and numerous others floating under the words: The Assembled. Beautifully printed in Iceland by Oddi Printing, Reykjavik. Dave Eggers continues to challenge with his innovative approach to everything and his adherence to the highest production values. McSweeney's is a quarterly to look forward to. Contributors to this issue include: Paul LaFarge, Susan Minot, Alastair Reed, Lawrence Weschler, Ann Cummins, Joshuah Bearman, Elizabeth Klemm, Ben Marcus and many other wonderful writers.There is also a beautiful three-part fold-out color art panel printed on one side with amazing macro photos and on the other with Caravaggio's Doubting Thomas. SIGNED by Eggers and with the words SO TRUE! under the the owl and the printed words: We have no idea what we're doing. DATED on 7/10/01. The author also wrote in the store address in Brooklyn for me on the front pastedown. The front dust jacket panel has some scratching in the white ground which is not readily apparent. The book is As New, clean, and crisp.. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Eggers, Dave The Best American Nonrequired Reading 2003 Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 2003 0 618 24695 9 / 9780618246953 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover Introduction By Zadie Smith About fine, crisp first printing in sharp black boards, silver titles stamped to spine, near fine pictorial dust jacket with just a short crease to flap bottoms, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Dave Eggers has used his finely tuned editing skills to choose great contemporary work by young writers in multiple categories for this second annual collection. Jonathan Safran Foer, David Sedaris, Judy Budnitz are but a few of the stellar host filling these pages. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Eggers, Dave The Future Dictionary of America/An Unprecedented Book-CD Package to Benefit Progressive Causes Featuring Over 200 of America's Best Writers, Artists and Musicians San Francisco, California, U.S.A. McSweeneys Books/Barsuk Records 2004 1 932416 20 x / 9781932416206 First Edition As New As New Hardcover Various Talented Illustrators SIGNED Fine, clean, crisp, new and unread first printing in sharp red boards, gold stamped titles, deep blue endpapers, the fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. SIGNED on the half-title page by Dave Eggers, Ryan Harty, Robert Olen Butler and one illegible signature which may be Jim Shepard, Julie Orringer or Joyce Carol Oates Also includes a 22-Track CD attached to the inside back board and featuring new songs from David Byrne, Death Cab for Cutie, R.E.M., Sleator Kinney, Elliot Smith, They Might Be Giants, Tom Waits...and many more. These unusual 'definitions' are all wonderfully political and many are accompaniied by appropriately irreverant drawings. This progressive dictionary has a full color illustrated center section containing five full pages just from Chris Ware and additional pages from other talented artists. The Future Dictionary is definitely a unique and worthwhile collectible book. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Eggers, Dave The Wild Things/ a Novel By Dave Eggers/ Fur Cover Edition San Francisco, California McSweeney's 2009 1934781630 / 9781934781630 First Edition As New As New Hardcover SIGNED This is the very fine, new and unread stated first edition of the FUR-BOOK printing of The Wild Things, greatly expanded and interpreted by Dave Eggers from the 1963 original twelve sentence illustrated story by Maurice Sendak and the screenplay of the same name co-written by Spike Jonze and Eggers. SIGNED by Eggers with his bold and distinctive signature only to the half-title page. Wraparound furry ( fake-fur ) covers have a cut-out to the front panel from which a pair of green eyes peer out; Max, I believe, in his wolf-suit. Though the Max in the book is eight years old this adaptation is really for a slightly older reader. So let the wild rumpus begin! Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Eggers, Dave What Is the What : The Autobiography of Valentino Achak Deng San Francisco, CA. McSweeney's 2006 1 932416 64 1 / 9781932416640 First Edition As New No Jacket, as Issued Hardcover SIGNED Fine, clean, crisp, new and unread first state, first printing in the BROWN BOARDS with navy blue band, decorated spine, sienna endpapers, map of Sudan preceding the preface, DOUBLY SIGNED neatly to the title page once by Dave Eggers and once by the amazing subject of the story; Valentino Achak Deng. This small first state cover printing did not please the high standards of McSweeney's production team, the pictorial cover dried improperly so looks a little rubbed. This is the way the first state looks. It was reprinted in an orange color. Deng's incredible, disturbing and deeply moving story is told in a brilliant collaboration with the compassionate and gifted Dave Eggers. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Eggers, Dave You Shall Know Our Velocity Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A. McSweeney's Books 2002 0 9703355 5 5 / 9780970335555 First Trade Edition As New Issued Without Jacket Hardcover SIGNED This is Eggers's new and much anticipated novel published by his own company. As always the production is an important and integral part : elegant gray boards printed in gothic- text, black fabric quarter panel. Interior text begins on front pastedown. This book is from the first trade release to selected independent bookstores and is SIGNED boldly by Egger and DATED at that time at the reading at City Lights Bookstore in San Francisco on 10/8/02. Crisp and unread. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Eggers, Dave You Shall Know Our Velocity Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A. McSweeney's Books 2002 0 9703355 5 5 / 9780970335555 First Edition As New Issued Without Jacket Hardcover This is the first printing, so stated, only available from the McSweeney's website and published by Egger's own company. Clean, new and unread, but delivered with the rear tip bumped. As always the production is an important and integral part : gray boards printed in gothic-text, black fabric quarter panel. Interior text begins on front pastedown. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Eggers, Dave Zeitoun/SIGNED San Francisco McSweeney's 2009 978 1 934781 63 First Edition As New Hardcover SIGNED Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing, SIGNED by the author to the title page with his name only. Bound in fresh, sharp pictorial boards, the burgundy spine stamped in large silver titles, produced without a dust jacket but with a black vertical wrap-around band with laudatory blurbs for this extraordinary nonfiction story. Dave Eggers has produced another brilliant tour-de-force in his telling of the surreal ordeal of Arab American Zeitoun in the chaos of New Orleans/Katrina in post 9/11 America. Price:
122.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Eggers, Dave on Abookstop.com Eggers, Dave on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Eggers, Dave on Anovelideabooks.com Eggers, Dave on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Eggers, Dave on Bonbonbooks.co.uk Eggers, Dave on Bookhousestl.com Eggers, Dave on Booksfoundfast.co.uk Eggers, Dave on Booksnmorepa.com Eggers, Dave on Booksofaurora.com Eggers, Dave on Booksrmagic.com Eggers, Dave on Bungalowbooks.com Eggers, Dave on C-books.co.uk Eggers, Dave on Claytonbooks.com Eggers, Dave on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com Eggers, Dave on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Eggers, Dave on Earthlightbooks.com
| Eggers, Dave on Genethebookpeddler.com Eggers, Dave on Gusbooks.com Eggers, Dave on Hardingsbooks.com Eggers, Dave on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Eggers, Dave on Jacksonst-books.com Eggers, Dave on Joyce-royce.com Eggers, Dave on Kjcactus.com Eggers, Dave on Lairdbooks.com Eggers, Dave on Marilynsattic.net Eggers, Dave on Mingbooks.co.uk Eggers, Dave on Plaintalesbooks.com Eggers, Dave on Polyester.com.au Eggers, Dave on Psychobabel.eu Eggers, Dave on Rainydaypaperback.com Eggers, Dave on Recycledreading.biz Eggers, Dave on Russellbooks.com
| Eggers, Dave on Ryanbooksnyc.com Eggers, Dave on Scifietc.com Eggers, Dave on Sleepysidebooks.com Eggers, Dave on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Eggers, Dave on Svirdenbooks.com Eggers, Dave on Thebooksend.com Eggers, Dave on Thebookwormoforlando.com Eggers, Dave on Thegreatbookescape.com Eggers, Dave on Turnthepagebooks.com Eggers, Dave on Twicesoldtales.ca Eggers, Dave on Twicesoldtales.info Eggers, Dave on Vandellobooks.com Eggers, Dave on Vintage-books.com |
|
|