|
|
Kingsolver, Barbara ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Kingsolver, Barbara Animal Dreams/SIGNED N.Y. Harper Collins 1990 0-06-016350-X / 9780060163501 First Edition Hardcover SIGNED First printing in sharp orange boards, purple cloth spine with gold titles, orange endpapers, SIGNED neatly with her name only by the highly acclaimed author, pale speckle dusting to text-edges, light push at spine-head, else fine in a bright pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Kingsolver weaves a story of Native American mythology and contemporary dreams. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Kingsolver, Barbara High Tide in Tucson N.Y. Harper Collins 1995 0-06-017291-6 / 9780060172916 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover Paul Mirocha SIGNED Nearly fine first printing in fresh cream boards, olive cloth spine, gold titles with embossed gold hermit crab on front panel, crisp, clean and unread in a near fine dust jacket protected in a clear Brodart cover. Dust jacket is fine except for a small corner crease to bottom front flap. SIGNED to the title page with the author's name only. Near fine designation instead of fine because of one light lower corner crease to half-title page. This is a collection of twenty five essays with the wonderful illustrations of Paul Mirocha. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Kingsolver, Barbara High Tide in Tucson/SIGNED N.Y. Harper Collins 1995 0-06-017291-6 / 9780060172916 First Edition Hard Cover Very Fine Fine Hardcover Paul Mirocha SIGNED Very fine first printing in fresh cream boards, olive cloth spine, gold titles with embossed gold hermit crab on front panel, crisp, clean and unread in a fine dust jacket protected in a clear Brodart cover. SIGNED to the title page with the author's name only. Enclosed Publisher's postcard with the same vivid illustration as the dust jacket. This is a collection of twenty five essays with illustrations by Paul Mirocha. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Kingsolver, Barbara Homeland and Other Stories/ SIGNED N.Y. Harper&Row 1989 0-06-016112-4 / 9780060161125 First Edition Near Fine Fine Hardcover SIGNED Fine, tight first printing in sharp ivory buckram boards, spine stamped with silver titles, SIGNED neatly by the author with her name only to the title page, only flaw being text-top and fore-edge is not as fresh as when new, the fine pictorial dust jacket has the lightest touch of rubbing, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This is a collection of twelve wise and tender stories by a consummate storyteller. Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Kingsolver, Barbara Pigs in Heaven N. Y. HarperCollins 1993 0 06 016801 3 / 9780060168018 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover SIGNED Fine, clean stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, SIGNED neatly to the title page by Barbara Kingsolver with her name only. Pigs in Heaven is a sequel to the widely acclaimed The Bean Trees and Animal Dreams. The bright pictorial dust jacket with the usual rubbing to this title, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Kingsolver, Barbara Pigs in Heaven N. Y. HarperCollins 1993 0 06 016801 3 / 9780060168018 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover SIGNED Nearly fine, clean, tight first printing with minimal light foxing to the top-edge and light push to spine-foot, else fine. SIGNED neatly to the title page by Barbara Kingsolver with her name only. Pigs in Heaven is a sequel to the widely acclaimed The Bean Trees and Animal Dreams. The bright pictorial dust jacket with just light rubbing, is protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Kingsolver, Barbara Prodigal Summer N. Y. HarperCollins 2000 0 06 019965 2 / 9780060199654 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover SIGNED Fine stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, appears to be unread but for push at spine-ends, in sharp speckled pale green boards, dark green spine stamped in silver titles, gorgeous illustrated endpapers with beautiful full color drawings of various moths, SIGNED neatly by the author with her name only to the title page, in a fine pictorial wrap-around dust jacket in a new, clear Brodart cover. Kingsolver has a special appreciation of our place in nature and her wonderful stories bring us closer to an understanding of the other flora and fauna of our planet. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Kingsolver, Barbara Prodigal Summer/SIGNED N. Y. HarperCollins 2000 0 06 019965 2 / 9780060199654 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover SIGNED Fine stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, new and unread in sharp speckled pale green boards, dark green spine stamped in silver titles, gorgeous illustrated endpapers with beautiful full color drawings of various moths by Paul Mirocha, SIGNED neatly by the author with her name only to the title page, in a fine pictorial wrap-around dust jacket in a new, clear Brodart cover. Kingsolver has a special appreciation of our place in nature and her wonderful stories bring us closer to an understanding of the other flora and fauna of our planet. Price:
88.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Kingsolver, Barbara Prodigal Summer/SIGNED N. Y. HarperCollins 2000 0 06 019965 2 / 9780060199654 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover Fine, clean stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, bound in sharp speckled pale green boards, the dark green spine stamped in silver titles, gorgeous illustrated endpapers with beautiful full color drawings of various moths by Paul Mirocha, in a fine pictorial wrap-around dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Kingsolver has a special appreciation of our place in nature and her wonderful stories bring us closer to an understanding of the other flora and fauna of our planet. Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Kingsolver, Barbara Small Wonder N. Y. HarperCollins 2002 0 06 050407 2 / 9780060504076 First Edition Near Fine Fine Hardcover Paul Mirocha SIGNED Nearly fine stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, in dark green boards with gold-stamped titles, speckled endpapers with the bear's pawprint from the first essay at front and back, in a fine beautifully illustrated dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. SIGNED by the author with her name only to the title page. This is a wonderful essay collection reflecting the author's humanitarian, hopeful aspirations that we will, in fact, act from our best impulses. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Kingsolver, Barbara Small Wonder/SIGNED N. Y. HarperCollins 2002 0 06 050407 2 / 9780060504076 First Edition Near Fine Fine Hardcover Paul Mirocha SIGNED Fine, clean and crisp stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, in fresh dark green boards with gold-stamped titles, speckled endpapers with the bear's pawprint from the first essay at front and back. Neatly SIGNED by Kingsolver on the title page with her name only, in a beautiful illustrated dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This is a wonderful essay collection reflecting the author's humanitarian, hopeful aspirations that we will, in fact, act from our best impulses. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Kingsolver, Barbara Small Wonder/SIGNED N. Y. HarperCollins 2002 0060504072 / 9780060504076 First Edition Near Fine Fine Hardcover Paul Mirocha SIGNED Fine, clean and crisp stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, appears to be new and unread in fresh dark green boards with gold-stamped titles, speckled endpapers with the bear's pawprint from the first essay at front and back. Neatly SIGNED by Kingsolver on the title page with her name only, in a beautiful illustrated dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This is a wonderful essay collection reflecting the author's humanitarian, hopeful aspirations that we will, in fact, act from our best impulses. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Kingsolver, Barbara The Lacuna/SIGNED N. Y. Harper 2009 0060852577 / 9780060852573 First Edition As New As New Hardcover SIGNED Fine, clean, crisp, new and unread stated first edition with the full number line including the 1, SIGNED neatly by the author with her name only to the title page. Bound in fresh, sharp glossy turquoise boards with a large Aztec symbol to both front and rear panels, the pristine yellow-gold dust jacket with the same design and a small die-cut lacuna to the middle, protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Readers familiar with Barbara Kingsolver will recognize her distinctive voice in this complex and compelling narrative. The gifted author of The Bean Trees and The Poisonwood Bible has just won the 2010 Orange Prize for Fiction. Price:
105.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Kingsolver, Barbara The Poisonwood Bible N.Y. Harper Flamingo 1998 First Edition Near Fine Fine Hardcover Fine, clean and crisp first printing with previous owner's name on front endpaper and light wear only at spine-foot, in an unusually fine dust jacket with the price intact, protected in a new,clear Brodart cover. NOT A BOOK CLUB. Saga of Missionary family in the troubled and changing Congo, told in each voice. Written with Kingsolver's usual sensitivity and grace. A great read! Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Kingsolver, Barbara The Poisonwood Bible/SIGNED N.Y. Harper Flamingo 1998 First Edition Near Fine Very Good + Hardcover SIGNED Near fine stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, in sharp black boards with gold-stamped titles, mustard color endpapers, in a very good dust jacket with the price intact, but showing wear at extremities, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. SIGNED neatly with the author's name only to the title page. Poisonwood Bible is a tremendously moving saga of a Missionary family in the troubled and changing Congo, told in each characters unique voice and written with Kingsolver's usual sensitivity and grace. A great read! Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Kingsolver, Barbara The Poisonwood Bible/SIGNED N.Y. Harper Flamingo 1998 First Edition Near Fine/Very Good Very Good + Hardcover SIGNED Near fine/very good stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, in sharp black boards with gold-stamped titles, mustard color endpapers. The top text block not as fresh as when new, and with two pages with a very thin black edge as if not completely trimmed at the publishers, in a very good dust jacket with the price intact, but showing wear at extremities, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. SIGNED neatly with the author's name only to the title page. Poisonwood Bible is a tremendously moving saga of a Missionary family in the troubled and changing Congo, told in each characters unique voice and written with Kingsolver's usual sensitivity and grace. A great read! Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kingsolver, Barbara on Abbookstop.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Aboundbookcompany.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Beaglebooks.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Beasleybooks.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Bentriverbm.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Blinebooks.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Booksinrockford.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Booksofaurora.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Booksrmagic.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Borgasorusbooks.com Kingsolver, Barbara on C2cbooks.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Christinesbooks.net Kingsolver, Barbara on Dauntlessbooks.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Eridgebooks.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Gloversbookery.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Grendelbooks.com
| Kingsolver, Barbara on Hoffmansbookshop.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Johnemmettbooks.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Kbookscanada.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Kjcactus.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Ladylisabooks.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Lairdbooks.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Longfellowspdx.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Lowestcostbooks.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Marchharebooks.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Nealfinebooks.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Onceuponatimebooks.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Ozzbooks.com.au Kingsolver, Barbara on Pbkpalace.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Ryanbooksnyc.com
| Kingsolver, Barbara on Sleepysidebooks.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Svirdenbooks.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Thatusedbookstore.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Thebooksend.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Thedustjacket.biz Kingsolver, Barbara on Theglasskey.co.uk Kingsolver, Barbara on Thegreatbookescape.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Thompsonrarebooks.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Turnthepagebooks.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Vinegarworksbooks.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Vintage-books.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Withywindlebooks.com Kingsolver, Barbara on Wolfmuellersbooks.com |
|
|