Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Art and Illustrated
Award Winners
Children's and Young Adult
Fantasy
Graphic Novels
Guides and Catalogs
History
Horror
Humor and Comic
Memoir
Modern Fiction
Music
Mystery
Native American/Indian
NonFiction
Other
Poetry
Prize Winners
Science Fiction
 
 

We Accept These Credit Cards!
~ OR ~
We Accept Credit Cards Through Paypal!

Independent Online Booksellers Association
We are a proud member of the Independent Online Booksellers Association
and adhere to their high standards of ethical bookselling conduct. Review their Book Buyer's Bill of Rights and purchase with confidence.


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Kingsolver, Barbara Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Kingsolver, Barbara Animal Dreams/SIGNED
N.Y. Harper Collins 1990 0-06-016350-X / 9780060163501 First Edition Hardcover SIGNED
First printing in sharp orange boards, purple cloth spine with gold titles, orange endpapers, SIGNED neatly with her name only by the highly acclaimed author, pale speckle dusting to text-edges, light push at spine-head, else fine in a bright pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Kingsolver weaves a story of Native American mythology and contemporary dreams. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Kingsolver, Barbara High Tide in Tucson
N.Y. Harper Collins 1995 0-06-017291-6 / 9780060172916 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover Paul Mirocha SIGNED
Nearly fine first printing in fresh cream boards, olive cloth spine, gold titles with embossed gold hermit crab on front panel, crisp, clean and unread in a near fine dust jacket protected in a clear Brodart cover. Dust jacket is fine except for a small corner crease to bottom front flap. SIGNED to the title page with the author's name only. Near fine designation instead of fine because of one light lower corner crease to half-title page. This is a collection of twenty five essays with the wonderful illustrations of Paul Mirocha. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Kingsolver, Barbara High Tide in Tucson/SIGNED
N.Y. Harper Collins 1995 0-06-017291-6 / 9780060172916 First Edition Hard Cover Very Fine Fine Hardcover Paul Mirocha SIGNED
Very fine first printing in fresh cream boards, olive cloth spine, gold titles with embossed gold hermit crab on front panel, crisp, clean and unread in a fine dust jacket protected in a clear Brodart cover. SIGNED to the title page with the author's name only. Enclosed Publisher's postcard with the same vivid illustration as the dust jacket. This is a collection of twenty five essays with illustrations by Paul Mirocha. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Kingsolver, Barbara Homeland and Other Stories/ SIGNED
N.Y. Harper&Row 1989 0-06-016112-4 / 9780060161125 First Edition Near Fine Fine Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, tight first printing in sharp ivory buckram boards, spine stamped with silver titles, SIGNED neatly by the author with her name only to the title page, only flaw being text-top and fore-edge is not as fresh as when new, the fine pictorial dust jacket has the lightest touch of rubbing, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This is a collection of twelve wise and tender stories by a consummate storyteller. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Kingsolver, Barbara Pigs in Heaven
N. Y. HarperCollins 1993 0 06 016801 3 / 9780060168018 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, clean stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, SIGNED neatly to the title page by Barbara Kingsolver with her name only. Pigs in Heaven is a sequel to the widely acclaimed The Bean Trees and Animal Dreams. The bright pictorial dust jacket with the usual rubbing to this title, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Kingsolver, Barbara Pigs in Heaven
N. Y. HarperCollins 1993 0 06 016801 3 / 9780060168018 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover SIGNED
Nearly fine, clean, tight first printing with minimal light foxing to the top-edge and light push to spine-foot, else fine. SIGNED neatly to the title page by Barbara Kingsolver with her name only. Pigs in Heaven is a sequel to the widely acclaimed The Bean Trees and Animal Dreams. The bright pictorial dust jacket with just light rubbing, is protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Kingsolver, Barbara Prodigal Summer
N. Y. HarperCollins 2000 0 06 019965 2 / 9780060199654 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover SIGNED
Fine stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, appears to be unread but for push at spine-ends, in sharp speckled pale green boards, dark green spine stamped in silver titles, gorgeous illustrated endpapers with beautiful full color drawings of various moths, SIGNED neatly by the author with her name only to the title page, in a fine pictorial wrap-around dust jacket in a new, clear Brodart cover. Kingsolver has a special appreciation of our place in nature and her wonderful stories bring us closer to an understanding of the other flora and fauna of our planet. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Kingsolver, Barbara Prodigal Summer/SIGNED
N. Y. HarperCollins 2000 0 06 019965 2 / 9780060199654 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover SIGNED
Fine stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, new and unread in sharp speckled pale green boards, dark green spine stamped in silver titles, gorgeous illustrated endpapers with beautiful full color drawings of various moths by Paul Mirocha, SIGNED neatly by the author with her name only to the title page, in a fine pictorial wrap-around dust jacket in a new, clear Brodart cover. Kingsolver has a special appreciation of our place in nature and her wonderful stories bring us closer to an understanding of the other flora and fauna of our planet. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Kingsolver, Barbara Prodigal Summer/SIGNED
N. Y. HarperCollins 2000 0 06 019965 2 / 9780060199654 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine, clean stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, bound in sharp speckled pale green boards, the dark green spine stamped in silver titles, gorgeous illustrated endpapers with beautiful full color drawings of various moths by Paul Mirocha, in a fine pictorial wrap-around dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Kingsolver has a special appreciation of our place in nature and her wonderful stories bring us closer to an understanding of the other flora and fauna of our planet. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Kingsolver, Barbara Small Wonder
N. Y. HarperCollins 2002 0 06 050407 2 / 9780060504076 First Edition Near Fine Fine Hardcover Paul Mirocha SIGNED
Nearly fine stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, in dark green boards with gold-stamped titles, speckled endpapers with the bear's pawprint from the first essay at front and back, in a fine beautifully illustrated dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. SIGNED by the author with her name only to the title page. This is a wonderful essay collection reflecting the author's humanitarian, hopeful aspirations that we will, in fact, act from our best impulses. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Kingsolver, Barbara Small Wonder/SIGNED
N. Y. HarperCollins 2002 0 06 050407 2 / 9780060504076 First Edition Near Fine Fine Hardcover Paul Mirocha SIGNED
Fine, clean and crisp stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, in fresh dark green boards with gold-stamped titles, speckled endpapers with the bear's pawprint from the first essay at front and back. Neatly SIGNED by Kingsolver on the title page with her name only, in a beautiful illustrated dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This is a wonderful essay collection reflecting the author's humanitarian, hopeful aspirations that we will, in fact, act from our best impulses. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Kingsolver, Barbara Small Wonder/SIGNED
N. Y. HarperCollins 2002 0060504072 / 9780060504076 First Edition Near Fine Fine Hardcover Paul Mirocha SIGNED
Fine, clean and crisp stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, appears to be new and unread in fresh dark green boards with gold-stamped titles, speckled endpapers with the bear's pawprint from the first essay at front and back. Neatly SIGNED by Kingsolver on the title page with her name only, in a beautiful illustrated dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This is a wonderful essay collection reflecting the author's humanitarian, hopeful aspirations that we will, in fact, act from our best impulses. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Kingsolver, Barbara The Lacuna/SIGNED
N. Y. Harper 2009 0060852577 / 9780060852573 First Edition As New As New Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, clean, crisp, new and unread stated first edition with the full number line including the 1, SIGNED neatly by the author with her name only to the title page. Bound in fresh, sharp glossy turquoise boards with a large Aztec symbol to both front and rear panels, the pristine yellow-gold dust jacket with the same design and a small die-cut lacuna to the middle, protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Readers familiar with Barbara Kingsolver will recognize her distinctive voice in this complex and compelling narrative. The gifted author of The Bean Trees and The Poisonwood Bible has just won the 2010 Orange Prize for Fiction. 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Kingsolver, Barbara The Poisonwood Bible
N.Y. Harper Flamingo 1998 First Edition Near Fine  Fine Hardcover 
Fine, clean and crisp first printing with previous owner's name on front endpaper and light wear only at spine-foot, in an unusually fine dust jacket with the price intact, protected in a new,clear Brodart cover. NOT A BOOK CLUB. Saga of Missionary family in the troubled and changing Congo, told in each voice. Written with Kingsolver's usual sensitivity and grace. A great read!  
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Kingsolver, Barbara The Poisonwood Bible/SIGNED
N.Y. Harper Flamingo 1998 First Edition Near Fine Very Good + Hardcover SIGNED
Near fine stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, in sharp black boards with gold-stamped titles, mustard color endpapers, in a very good dust jacket with the price intact, but showing wear at extremities, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. SIGNED neatly with the author's name only to the title page. Poisonwood Bible is a tremendously moving saga of a Missionary family in the troubled and changing Congo, told in each characters unique voice and written with Kingsolver's usual sensitivity and grace. A great read! 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Kingsolver, Barbara The Poisonwood Bible/SIGNED
N.Y. Harper Flamingo 1998 First Edition Near Fine/Very Good Very Good + Hardcover SIGNED
Near fine/very good stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, in sharp black boards with gold-stamped titles, mustard color endpapers. The top text block not as fresh as when new, and with two pages with a very thin black edge as if not completely trimmed at the publishers, in a very good dust jacket with the price intact, but showing wear at extremities, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. SIGNED neatly with the author's name only to the title page. Poisonwood Bible is a tremendously moving saga of a Missionary family in the troubled and changing Congo, told in each characters unique voice and written with Kingsolver's usual sensitivity and grace. A great read! 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Kingsolver, Barbara on Abbookstop.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Aboundbookcompany.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Beaglebooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Beasleybooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Bentriverbm.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Blinebooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Booksinrockford.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Booksofaurora.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Booksrmagic.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Borgasorusbooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on C2cbooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Christinesbooks.net
Kingsolver, Barbara on Dauntlessbooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Eridgebooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Gloversbookery.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Grendelbooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Johnemmettbooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Kbookscanada.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Kjcactus.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Ladylisabooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Lairdbooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Longfellowspdx.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Lowestcostbooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Marchharebooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Nealfinebooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Ozzbooks.com.au
Kingsolver, Barbara on Pbkpalace.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Sleepysidebooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Svirdenbooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Thatusedbookstore.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Thebooksend.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Thedustjacket.biz
Kingsolver, Barbara on Theglasskey.co.uk
Kingsolver, Barbara on Thegreatbookescape.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Turnthepagebooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Vintage-books.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Withywindlebooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Wolfmuellersbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bibliobeast.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie