|
|
Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark Last Chance to See N. Y. Harmony Books 1991 0 517 58215 5 / 9780517582152 First Edition In U. S. Very Good Near Fine Hardcover First printing with the full number line including the 1, in deep green boards, ivory cloth spine with green metallic titles, graded as very good because of soil to text-edges and one page with corner crease, unclipped gorgeous wrap-around pictorial dust jacket art by Robert Giusti protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This is a wonderful non-fiction collaboration between the gifted writer Adams and Carwardine, the zoologist, writer and photographer, both of whom cared deeply about the vanishing species of the world. Illustrated with full color photos of said species on glossy paper. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Adams, Douglas So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish, The Fourth Book in the Hitchhiker's Trilogy N. Y. Harmony Books 1984 0 517 55439 9 / 9780517554395 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover Nearly fine, clean and tight first printing, stated as so with full number line including the 1, and a price of $12.95 on front flap, in black boards with green metallic titles and the signature sassy planet taunting with it's tongue out on front panel, violet endpapers, the wonderful pictorial dust jacket only lightly rubbed with one tiny chip at one tip, else fine and now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Adams, Douglas The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy N. Y. Harmony Books 1980 0 517 542099 / 9780517542095 First Edition In U. S. Very Good Very Good Hardcover Very scarce true first American printing of this extraordinary book which first became a phenomenon in England and then did the same here. Dark blue boards with the laughing planet stamped on the front panel, violet spine with blue metallic titles, blue endpapers, dust jacket with the original price of $6.95 intact, the bright and wonderfully goofy llustration of the dust jacket is still recognized by countless citizens of the galaxy.The book itself is slightly slanted, front pastedown with an evaporation shadow around small remnant of paper from owner sticker, a few small closed tears exist at edges, now protected and not very noticeable in a new, clear Brodart cover. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Adams, Douglas The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul N. Y. Simon & Schuster 1989 0671625837 / 9780671625832 First Edition In U. S. Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover Nearly fine first printing with the full number line including the 1, in fresh sienna boards, navy cloth spine with bright gold titles, clean, tight interior, sienna endpapers, flaw being top text-edge shows soil, else fine in a nearly fine unclipped dust jacket with original price of $17.95 on front flap, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Douglas Adams was a prodigiously gifted writer who generously contributed a wonderful, wacky hilarity to the legion of readers lucky enough to find him. Unfortunately he, and Dirk Gently, have left the terminal. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Aboundbookcompany.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Beaglebooks.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Blinebooks.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Bookendsusedbooks.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Bookfaerie.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Bookswithcare.net Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Buybookstoday.net Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Celadorbooks.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Corvidbooks.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Dauntlessbooks.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Desktopmusic.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Diatropebooks.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Dunbarbooks.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Firsteditiontoo.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Fleamarketbooks.com
| Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Grendelbooks.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Gusbooks.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Ittybittybuddhastore.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Kjcactus.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Ladylisabooks.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Leonardshoup.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Longfellowspdx.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Maplehillbooks.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Merrimonbooks.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Oldkidsbooks.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Oncereadbooks.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Ozzbooks.com.au Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Paulfosterbooks.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Pbkpalace.com
| Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Retrieverbooks.com.au Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Scifietc.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Sleepysidebooks.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Stealthesebooks.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Thebookscene.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Thebooksend.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Therobbinn.co.uk Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Thompsonrarebooks.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Turnthepagebooks.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Vintage-books.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Withywindlebooks.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Woodenhousebooks.com Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|