Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Art and Illustrated
Award Winners
Children's and Young Adult
Fantasy
Graphic Novels
Guides and Catalogs
History
Horror
Humor and Comic
Memoir
Modern Fiction
Music
Mystery
Native American/Indian
NonFiction
Other
Poetry
Prize Winners
Science Fiction
 
 

We Accept These Credit Cards!
~ OR ~
We Accept Credit Cards Through Paypal!

Independent Online Booksellers Association
We are a proud member of the Independent Online Booksellers Association
and adhere to their high standards of ethical bookselling conduct. Review their Book Buyer's Bill of Rights and purchase with confidence.


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Johnson-Coleman, Lorraine Just Plain Folks : Original Tales of Living, Loving, Longing and Learning, As Told by a Perfectly Ordinary, Quite Commonly Sensible and Absolutely Awe-Inspiring Colored Woman
N. Y. Little Brown & Company 1998 0 316 46084 2 First Edition, Revised Near Fine  Near Fine Hardcover SIGNED
"Sometimes black history doesn't march, Sometimes black history doesn't shout, Sometimes black history just comes wearily down a dirt road, dragging a cotton sack and wearing a head rag...." Johnson-Coleman's poignant collection of stories enlivens a folk-culture of extraordinary depth. The book is fine with the exception of a remainder mark to the bottom text-edge, the dust jacket has a faint half-ellipse which may have been the edge of a coffee cup, now protected in a clear mylar cover and SIGNED on the title page.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Johnston, Wayne The Colony of Unrequited Dreams
N. Y. Doubleday 1999 0 385 49542 0 First Edition In U. S. Near Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 
First printing of this finely written novel of Newfoundland, it's political path, and it's most famous and notorious labor organizer; Joey Smallwood. End paper maps detail Smallwood's astonishing treks across this frightening terrain. 'Colony' is a complex and riveting read which is very hard to put down.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Johnston, Wayne Baltimore's Mansion: A Memoir
N. Y. Doubleday 2000 0 385 50031 9 First Edition In U. S. Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 
Fine first printing in sharp bright blue boards, taupe endpapers, the fine pictorial dust jacket with an incipient chip at one tip, else fine and now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Johnston is the author of the acclaimed Colony of Unrequited Dreams. Baltimore's Mansions is powerful, evocative and sometimes harrowing in its depiction of the lives and generations in the difficult environs of Newfoundland.  
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Jones, Dewitt; Watkins, T.H. John Muir's America
N. Y. Crown Publishers 1976 0 517 526387 First Edition Very Good  Very Good Hardcover Oversize Dewitt Jones 
First printing of this particularly timely illustrated portrait of the life, pilgrimage and vision of John Muir. Muir understood the concept and necessity of wilderness and of preserving this legacy for future generations. This powerful and compelling biography is accompanied by forty-eight stunning full color photographs and twenty of Muir's original drawings. Textured turquoise blue boards bumped and a little worn at extremities, interior clean and bright, photographic dust jacket has only light shelfwear, top front flap clipped but the original price of $20.00 still remains, dj now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Jones, Edward P. All Aunt Hagar's Children
N. Y. Amistad/Harper Collins 2005 0 06 0557567 First Edition As New  As New Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing, SIGNED neatly in blue ink by Jones with his name only to the title page, in fresh ivory boards, hunter green spine stamped in metallic titles, speckled pale green endpapers, in a pristine pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Jones was awarded multiple prestigious literary prizes including the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Critic's Circle Award for his stunning debut novel "The Known World." "Aunt Hagar" is a collection of fourteen extraordinary and masterfully told short stories.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Jones, Edward P. All Aunt Hagar's Children
N. Y. Amistad/Harper Collins 2005 0 06 0557567 First Edition As New As New Hardcover 
Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing, fresh ivory boards, hunter green spine stamped in metallic titles, speckled pale green endpapers, the pristine pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Jones was awarded multiple prestigious literary prizes including the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Critic's Circle Award for his stunning debut novel "The Known World." "Aunt Hagar" is a collection of fourteen extraordinary and masterfully told short stories. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Jones, Ellen Beloved Enemy : A Novel
N. Y. Simon & Schuster Trade 1994 0 671 87279 6 First Edition Near Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 

Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Jones, Pirkle Pirkle Jones : California Photographs, 1935-1982 SIGNED
N. Y. Aperture Foundation, Incorporated 2001 0 89381 949 2 First Edition As New As New Hardcover Quarto SIGNED
This is a beautiful new Aperture book; SIGNED and DATED by Pirkle Jones to the half-title page. Crisp and tight first printing of the renowned photographer's California work over almost a 50 year period. One tiny brown speck to top text-edge, else fine in russet linen boards with gilt titles, 135 pages printed on high-quality glossy photographic paper, world-class images within a compassionate social-documentary framework; Jones has been called both the artist and witness. This is a stunning book containing not only the black and white photos but also an annotated chronology, list of exhibitions, bibliography, and an essay: Reconciling California the Rediscovery of Pirkle Jones by Tim B. Wride. The dust jacket is of a glossy copper with photos to both front and back panels, protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Jones, a superb artist for all of his life, was born in 1914. He signed this very collectible book in 2003. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Jones, Sadie The Outcast
N. Y. Harper Collins 2008 0061374032 First Edition In U. S. Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine first printing in sharp slate boards, silver titles stamped to spine, very light push to bottom spine-end, else fine in fine pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This riveting and accomplished first novel debuted to wide critical and popular acclaim in England. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Jones, Thom The Pugilist at Rest: Stories
N. Y. Little Brown & Co 1993 0 316 47302 2 First Edition Near Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 
Nearly fine, clean, new, crisp and unread first printing with remainder mark to lower text-edge, in a nearly fine dust jacket with light rubbing and a few superficial small marks on back panel, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.This compelling debut was a National Book Award finalist and the winner of the O'Henry Award.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Jones, Virgil C. Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders, the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerrillas
N. Y. Galahad Books 1995 0 88394 092 2 First Edition Thus Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 
First Promontory Press Edition of this impressive and comprehensive work based on diaries, letters and regimental histories.Front endpaper map locates the scene of these battles, center section with photos of John Singleton Mosby , Elijah V. White and other important generals and scenes from both sides. Black boards with gold titles, pictorial dust jacket, book is fine, jacket has small creases at spine-ends, now protected in a clear mylar cover.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Jordan, June Soldier : A Poet's Childhood
N. Y. Basic Books/HarperCollins 2000 0 465 03681 3 First Edition Fine  Fine Hardcover 
First printing in black boards with gold titles, sand-colored endpapers, clean, crisp interior, fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Acclaimed poet and multiple award-winner June Jordan has crafted a compelling, insightful memoir.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Jordan, Robert Winter's Heart (The Wheel of Time Ser., Bk. 9)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Tom Doherty Associates, LLC 2000 0-31286425-6 First Edition Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 
Fine, clean and crisp first printing in a nearly fine dust jacket now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Jordan, Robert The Further Chronicles Of Conan: Conan The MAgnificent / Conan The Triumphant / Conan the Victorious
N. Y. Tor Books 1999 0 312 87195 3 First Edition Fine  Fine Hardcover 
Very fine first printing; clean and crisp, appears to be unread in black boards with turquoise metallic blue titles to spine, dust jacket art by Gary Ruddell protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Large omnibus edition contains the three Conan novels; the Magnificent, the Triumphant and the Victorious.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Jordan, Robert; Patterson, Teresa The World of Robert Jordan's The Wheel of Time (The Wheel of Time Ser.)
N. Y. Tom Doherty Associates, LLC 1998 0 312 86219 9 First Edition Near Fine  Near Fine Hardcover Quarto Hamilton, Todd Cameron (illustrator); Ford, John M. (illustrator); Mitchell, Ellisa (illustrator) 
Oversized first printing, NEW and fine except for black remainder dot to bottom text-edge; white boards with red metallic titles, blue endpapers, crisp, fresh pages printed on quality acid-free paper. Glossy white dust jacket with metallic blue titles, one 1 1/2" short crease and light crinkle at spine-head from manufacturer, protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Original price to flap reads $39.95.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Joyce, William Santa Calls
N.Y. Harper Collins 1993 First Edition As New As New Hardcover Quarto, Large , Square William Joyce 
Fine, clean and crisp first printing of this beautiful large Christmas book from the wonderful Mr. Joyce. Beautifully bound in elegant, sharp red boards, ivory linen spine stamped in greeen metallic titles, green endpapers, the gorgeous pictorial dust jacket with illustrations to front and back panel protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Though this is a new first printing there are now a few very shallow bumps to board edges. The author has gone on to write and illustrate the Rolie Polie Olie books. This is a Laura Geringer book and is produced with her usual quality and flair. The back pages contain the Santa letters: one from Esther to Santa, and one from Santa to Esther. A lovely book; children will delight in the vibrant and detailed drawings of William Joyce's extraordinary Santa Claus fantasy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Junger, Sebastian Fire
N. Y. W W Norton & Co Inc 2001 0 393 01046 5 First Edition Fine  Fine Hardcover 
Fine, clean and crisp first printing in fresh speckled yellow boards, black spine, red metallic titles, striking photographic pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. One small and very light bump to one board edge, else fine.  
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Junger, Sebastian A Death in Belmont
N. Y. W W Norton & Co Inc 2006 0393059804 First Edition As New/Fine As New/Fine Hardcover 
Fine, clean, crisp, new and unread stated first edition with the full number line including the 1. Bound in fresh, sharp red boards, the black spine stamped in silver titles. Junger is best known The Perfect Storm but the chilling true crime saga of the Boston Strangler came very close to the author's own family. This is his electrifying narrative of the crimes and the people they touched. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Kamm, Minnie Watson A Second Two Hundred Pattern Glass Pitchers
Grosse Point Farms, Michigan Self-published 1946 Second Edition Very Good  Softcover 
Self published second identification guide covers an additional two hundred patterns: in stiff card covers with spiral WIRE-O binding. Clear ink drawings by the author illustrate each carefully and fully described detail of the individual patterns, additional photos, drawings and index at back. Lightly worn at tips, cover beginning to separate at front of only the two bottom spirals, clean distinct interior of this very impressive guide.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Katchor, Ben Julius Knipl, Real Estate Photographer: The Beauty Supply District
N. Y. Pantheon Books 2000 0375401059 First Edition As New  Hardcover Oblong 
Very fine, new, clean, crisp and unread in fresh illustrated boards, textured black spine with silver titles, issued without dust jacket. This extraordinary graphic novel is structured in comic book panels drawn in ink and wash that illustrate the wonderfully strange and hilarious conceits. Ben Katchor provides a delicious experience with each one of his original graphic novels.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Katchor, Ben Julius Knipl, Real Estate Photographer : Stories
N. Y. Little Brown & Company 1996 0 316 48294 3 First Edition, Fourth Impression As New Large Softcover Oblong 
New, clean, crisp and unread fourth impression of this striking collection of ninety stories, some only as long as a single comic strip, gathered here in a large softcover format in stiff pictorial cardcovers with French flaps. Katchor's illustrations in ink and wash are at once strange and nostalgic with out being sentimental. Introduction by Michael Chabon. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Kaufman, Pamela The Book of Eleanor, a Novel of Eleanor of Aquitane
N. Y. Crown Publishing Group/Harmony Group 2002 0 609 60906 8 First Edition Very Fine  Fine Hardcover 
Fresh red boards, brown spine with gold titles, pictorial dust jacket with elegant portrait painting of Eleanor of Aquitaine.This historical novel tells the story of this fearless, rebellious and politically cunning woman who became the wife of two kings. She wrote her memoir during her fifteen year imprisonment at the hands of Henry II. Very fine, clean first printing which appears unread, protected in a clear mylar cover.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Kelly, Joe JLA/ The Obsidian Age/Book Two
N. Y. Dc Comics 2003 1401200435 First Edition Near Fine  Hardcover Doug Mahnke, Tom Nguyen, David Baron, Ken Lopez 
Nearly fine hardcover first printing collects issues 72-76 of the legendary JLA in sharp and bright glossy pictorial boards with vibrant, dynamic full color illustrations to front and rear panels. Joe Kelly's dramatic, compelling narrative contains plenty of snarky bits, conflict, humor, mythology, magic and all those other important elements. The spine-top bumped, else fine with clean interior of vivid illustrations.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Kelton, Elmer Cloudy in the West
N. Y. Tom Doherty Associates, LLC 1997 0 312 86239 3 First Edition Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 
Fine first printing in fresh black boards with silver titles, crisp white pages, possibly unread, glossy pictorial dust jacket has minimal rubbing and two tiny dents to glossy black back panel, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.Kelton is a six-time winner of the Golden Spur Award.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Keneally, Thomas Schindler's List
N.Y. Simon and Schuster 1982 First Edition Near Fine  Very Good Hardcover 8vo Photographs from Leopold Page 
First printing of this amazing, inspiring story of Oskar Schindler, now called a Righteous Gentile for his heroic effort to save as many Jews during the Holocaust as he possibly could. An important narrative of one man's humanity in a time of great horror. Steven Spielberg based his award-winning film on this moving book. The book is fine with a presentation bookplate to " " from The Guilford Glazers. The dustjacket is price-clipped, has sun-fading to spine, and shows only very light shelfwear. Text clean and crisp. A collectible copy.  
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Kenna, Michael Monique's Kindergarten
Tucson, Arizona Nazraeli Press 1997 3 923922 55 8 First Edition Fine  Near Fine Hardcover Quarto 
Fine first edition; one of 5000 casebound copies of this unique book of photographs by the internationally recognized and museum-exhibited artist Michael Kenna. Fresh maroon linen boards, crisp grey endpapers, bound-in silk marker. Sixty five duotone plates, introduction by John Bloom and interview with Monique Grund in French, English, and German. Front of dust jacket has a few small indentations but is otherwise clean and fine, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Kennedy, A. L. So I Am Glad
N. Y. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 2000 0 375 40731 6 First Edition In U. S. Fine  Fine Hardcover 
Kennedy is a young Scots writer highly acclaimed abroad for her distinctive voice, humor, and erotic edge. This first printing is fine, clean, fresh, and possibly unread in a clear protective mylar cover.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Kennedy, Caroline The Best Loved Poems of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis
N. Y. Hyperion 2001 0-7868-6809-0 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
Fine, clean and crisp stated first printing with the full number line including the 1. Bound in fresh, sharp cobalt blue cloth boards, the spine stamped in silver titles, pale blue mottled endpapers, blue ribbon bookmarker bound-in, the dust jacket nearly fine and now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Caroline Kennedy has put together a lovely anthology of her mother's most treasured poems with her own reflections and with poignant black and white photographs. 
Price: 74.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Kennedy, John F./Selected and with an Introduction By Theodore C. Sorensen Let the Word Go Forth: The Speeches, Statements, and Writings of John F. Kennedy 1947 to 1963
N. Y. Delacorte Press 1988 0 440 50041 9 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine, clean, crisp first printing appears to have never been read, in sharp deep blue cloth boards, gold stamped titles, the endpapers with facsimile writing of President Kennedy working on a draft for one of his most inspiring and famous speeches: "Ask not what your country can do for you, ask what you can do for your country....." The fine pictorial dust jacket with a large portrait-photograph of the young president, price intact and protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Wonderful black and white photos of President Kennedy, comprehensive source list and index at the back. The concluding speech is the undelivered remarks written for the Dallas Trade Mart Luncheon for November 22, 1963. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Kennedy, William The Flaming Corsage
N. Y. Viking Press 1996 0 670 85872 2 First Edition Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 
Fine, clean, crisp first printing appears to be new and unread in sharp, brown boards, black spine stamped in gold titles, decorative endpapers, the dust jacket is nearly fine with just a small light crease on top corner of rear flap, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. The Flaming Corsage is part of the brilliant and acclaimed Albany Cycle of novels including Legs, Billy Phelan's Greatest Game, Ironweed, ( winner of the Pulitzer and National Book Critic's Circle Award ) Quinn's Book, and Very Old Bones.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Kidd, Sue Monk The Mermaid Chair
N. Y. Viking Press 2005 0 670 03394 4 First Edition As New  As New Hardcover 
Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing in fresh ivory boards, beige spine with black titles, pale blue decorative endpapers, the fine pictorial jacket with gold foil background protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This is Kidds' second book following the tremendously popular "Secret Life of Bees."  
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 King, Dave The Ha-Ha
N. Y. Little Brown & Co 2005 0 316 15610 8 First Edition Very Good +  Wrappers 
First Advance Reading Copy in softcover, precedes the hardcover publication of January 2005. Front panel of stiff pictorial card-cover has a fingernail-indentation, back panel has creases across corners. The compelling protagonist of this fine novel is a character that leaves a sweet and lasting impression.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 King, Dave The Ha-ha: A Novel
N. Y. Little Brown & Co 2005 0 316 15610 8 First Edition As New  As New Hardcover SIGNED
Very fine, new, clean, crisp and unread, first printing, Signed and dated on the title page at the beginning of the author's book tour; Feb 10, 05', in fresh chartreuse boards, grey spine with gold-stamped titles, fine pictorial dust jacket with just a touch of glue from printer to top corner, protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. The Ha-Ha is an accomplished and truly touching first novel peopled with characters that continue to resonate long after one reluctantly finishes reading.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 King, Laurie R. The Moor
N. Y. St. Martin's Press 1997 0 312 16934 5 First Edition Fine  Fine Hardcover 
This Edgar award-winning author has created a worthy wife: Mary Russell, to share deduction, suspense and adventure with Sherlock Holmes. This is the fourth in this wonderfully compelling series. Fine clean, first printing in a like dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 King, Laurie R. A Darker Place
N. Y. Bantam Books 1999 0 553 10711 9 First Edition Fine  Fine Hardcover 
Fine, clean and crisp first printing in black boards with gold titles, appears new and unread in a fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. King has won both the John Creasey and Edgar Awards for her superior, fascinating crime fiction.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 King, Laurie R. Night Work (Kate Martinelli Mysteries Ser.)
N. Y. Bantam Books 2000 0 553 10713 5 First Edition Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 
Fine first printing of this Kate Martinelli mystery from the Edgar award-winning author. Yellow boards, black spine, yellow titles, in a bright yellow glossy dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 King, Ross Ex-Libris : A Novel
N. Y. Walker & Company 2001 0 8027 33573 First Edition In U. S. Fine  Fine Hardcover SIGNED
Fine first printing in fresh black boards, gold stamped titles to spine, speckled dun colored endpapers, SIGNED by King to the title page with his name only in his creative scrawl, the attractive wraparound pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Ex-Libris is a wonderful combination of bibliomystery, history and suspense set in seventeenth century Europe.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 King, Stephen Misery
N. Y. Viking Press 1990 0 670 81364 8 First Edition Very Good  Near Fine Hardcover 

Price: 74.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Kingsolver, Barbara Homeland and Other Stories/ SIGNED
N.Y. Harper&Row 1989 0-06-016112-4 First Edition Near Fine Fine Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, tight first printing in sharp ivory buckram boards, spine stamped with silver titles, SIGNED neatly by the author with her name only to the title page, only flaw being text-top and fore-edge is not as fresh as when new, the fine pictorial dust jacket has the lightest touch of rubbing, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This is a collection of twelve wise and tender stories by a consummate storyteller. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Kingsolver, Barbara High Tide in Tucson/SIGNED
N.Y. Harper Collins 1995 0-06-017291-6 First Edition Hard Cover Very Fine Fine Hardcover Paul Mirocha SIGNED
Very fine first printing in fresh cream boards, olive cloth spine, gold titles with embossed gold hermit crab on front panel, crisp, clean and unread in a fine dust jacket protected in a clear Brodart cover. SIGNED to the title page with the author's name only. Enclosed Publisher's postcard with the same vivid illustration as the dust jacket. This is a collection of twenty five essays with illustrations by Paul Mirocha. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Kingsolver, Barbara Small Wonder/SIGNED
N. Y. HarperCollins 2002 0 06 050407 2 First Edition Near Fine Fine Hardcover Paul Mirocha SIGNED
Fine, clean and crisp stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, in fresh dark green boards with gold-stamped titles, speckled endpapers with the bear's pawprint from the first essay at front and back. Neatly SIGNED by Kingsolver on the title page with her name only, in a beautiful illustrated dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This is a wonderful essay collection reflecting the author's humanitarian, hopeful aspirations that we will, in fact, act from our best impulses. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Kingsolver, Barbara Animal Dreams/SIGNED
N.Y. Harper Collins 1990 0-06-016350-X First Edition Hardcover SIGNED
First printing in sharp orange boards, purple cloth spine with gold titles, orange endpapers, SIGNED neatly with her name only by the highly acclaimed author, pale speckle dusting to text-edges, light push at spine-head, else fine in a bright pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Kingsolver weaves a story of Native American mythology and contemporary dreams. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Kingsolver, Barbara Pigs in Heaven
N. Y. HarperCollins 1993 0 06 016801 3 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, clean stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, SIGNED neatly to the title page by Barbara Kingsolver with her name only. Pigs in Heaven is a sequel to the widely acclaimed The Bean Trees and Animal Dreams. The bright pictorial dust jacket with the usual rubbing to this title, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Kingsolver, Barbara The Poisonwood Bible
N.Y. Harper Flamingo 1998 First Edition Near Fine  Fine Hardcover 
Fine, clean and crisp first printing with previous owner's name on front endpaper and light wear only at spine-foot, in an unusually fine dust jacket with the price intact, protected in a new,clear Brodart cover. NOT A BOOK CLUB. Saga of Missionary family in the troubled and changing Congo, told in each voice. Written with Kingsolver's usual sensitivity and grace. A great read!  
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Kingsolver, Barbara Prodigal Summer/SIGNED
N. Y. HarperCollins 2000 0 06 019965 2 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover SIGNED
Fine stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, new and unread in sharp speckled pale green boards, dark green spine stamped in silver titles, gorgeous illustrated endpapers with beautiful full color drawings of various moths by Paul Mirocha, SIGNED neatly by the author with her name only to the title page, in a fine pictorial wrap-around dust jacket in a new, clear Brodart cover. Kingsolver has a special appreciation of our place in nature and her wonderful stories bring us closer to an understanding of the other flora and fauna of our planet. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Kingsolver, Barbara Prodigal Summer
N. Y. HarperCollins 2000 0 06 019965 2 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover SIGNED
Fine stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, appears to be unread but for push at spine-ends, in sharp speckled pale green boards, dark green spine stamped in silver titles, gorgeous illustrated endpapers with beautiful full color drawings of various moths, SIGNED neatly by the author with her name only to the title page, in a fine pictorial wrap-around dust jacket in a new, clear Brodart cover. Kingsolver has a special appreciation of our place in nature and her wonderful stories bring us closer to an understanding of the other flora and fauna of our planet. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Kingsolver, Barbara The Poisonwood Bible/SIGNED
N.Y. Harper Flamingo 1998 First Edition Near Fine Very Good + Hardcover SIGNED
Near fine stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, in sharp black boards with gold-stamped titles, mustard color endpapers, in a very good dust jacket with the price intact, but showing wear at extremities, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. SIGNED neatly with the author's name only to the title page. Poisonwood Bible is a tremendously moving saga of a Missionary family in the troubled and changing Congo, told in each characters unique voice and written with Kingsolver's usual sensitivity and grace. A great read! 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Kingsolver, Barbara The Poisonwood Bible/SIGNED
N.Y. Harper Flamingo 1998 First Edition Near Fine/Very Good Very Good + Hardcover SIGNED
Near fine/very good stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, in sharp black boards with gold-stamped titles, mustard color endpapers. The top text block not as fresh as when new, and with two pages with a very thin black edge as if not completely trimmed at the publishers, in a very good dust jacket with the price intact, but showing wear at extremities, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. SIGNED neatly with the author's name only to the title page. Poisonwood Bible is a tremendously moving saga of a Missionary family in the troubled and changing Congo, told in each characters unique voice and written with Kingsolver's usual sensitivity and grace. A great read! 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Kingsolver, Barbara Pigs in Heaven
N. Y. HarperCollins 1993 0 06 016801 3 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover SIGNED
Nearly fine, clean, tight first printing with minimal light foxing to the top-edge and light push to spine-foot, else fine. SIGNED neatly to the title page by Barbara Kingsolver with her name only. Pigs in Heaven is a sequel to the widely acclaimed The Bean Trees and Animal Dreams. The bright pictorial dust jacket with just light rubbing, is protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Kingsolver, Barbara Small Wonder
N. Y. HarperCollins 2002 0 06 050407 2 First Edition Near Fine Fine Hardcover Paul Mirocha SIGNED
Nearly fine stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, in dark green boards with gold-stamped titles, speckled endpapers with the bear's pawprint from the first essay at front and back, in a fine beautifully illustrated dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. SIGNED by the author with her name only to the title page. This is a wonderful essay collection reflecting the author's humanitarian, hopeful aspirations that we will, in fact, act from our best impulses. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Kingsolver, Barbara Small Wonder/SIGNED
N. Y. HarperCollins 2002 0060504072 First Edition Near Fine Fine Hardcover Paul Mirocha SIGNED
Fine, clean and crisp stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, appears to be new and unread in fresh dark green boards with gold-stamped titles, speckled endpapers with the bear's pawprint from the first essay at front and back. Neatly SIGNED by Kingsolver on the title page with her name only, in a beautiful illustrated dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This is a wonderful essay collection reflecting the author's humanitarian, hopeful aspirations that we will, in fact, act from our best impulses. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Kingsolver, Barbara High Tide in Tucson
N.Y. Harper Collins 1995 0-06-017291-6 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover Paul Mirocha SIGNED
Nearly fine first printing in fresh cream boards, olive cloth spine, gold titles with embossed gold hermit crab on front panel, crisp, clean and unread in a near fine dust jacket protected in a clear Brodart cover. Dust jacket is fine except for a small corner crease to bottom front flap. SIGNED to the title page with the author's name only. Near fine designation instead of fine because of one light lower corner crease to half-title page. This is a collection of twenty five essays with the wonderful illustrations of Paul Mirocha. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Kingsolver, Barbara The Lacuna/SIGNED
N. Y. Harper 2009 0060852577 First Edition As New As New Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, clean, crisp, new and unread stated first edition with the full number line including the 1, SIGNED neatly by the author with her name only to the title page. Bound in fresh, sharp glossy turquoise boards with a large Aztec symbol to both front and rear panels, the pristine yellow-gold dust jacket with the same design and a small die-cut lacuna to the middle, protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Readers familiar with Barbara Kingsolver will recognize her distinctive voice in this complex and compelling narrative. The gifted author of The Bean Trees and The Poisonwood Bible has just won the 2010 Orange Prize for Fiction. 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Kingsolver, Barbara Prodigal Summer/SIGNED
N. Y. HarperCollins 2000 0 06 019965 2 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine, clean stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, bound in sharp speckled pale green boards, the dark green spine stamped in silver titles, gorgeous illustrated endpapers with beautiful full color drawings of various moths by Paul Mirocha, in a fine pictorial wrap-around dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Kingsolver has a special appreciation of our place in nature and her wonderful stories bring us closer to an understanding of the other flora and fauna of our planet. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Kingston, Maxine H. Tripmaster Monkey : His Fake Book
N. Y. Knopf 1989 0 394 56831 1 First Edition Near Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine, clean, crisp stated first printing appears to have never been read, bound in fresh, sharp deep yellow boards, the black cloth spine stamped in gold titles, with a black fighting monkey to front panel, the gorgeous pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Kingston's nonfiction writing was acclaimed for "The Woman Warrior" and for "China Men", this is her ambitious debut as a novelist. Review from The Nation dated June 5, 1989 laid in loose at front, and lauding the book, has caused offsetting to front- free endpapers. Small bit of extra paper bound in from the publisher under back paste-down. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Kinsella, W. P. The Dixon Cornbelt League and Other Baseball Stories
N. Y. HarperCollins Publishers 1995 0 06 017188 x First Edition In U. S. Fine  Hardcover 
Fine, very crisp and clean first printing which appears unread. Glossy pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Kinsella's adds to his collection of magical baseball stories.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Kipling, Rudyard How The Camel Got His Hump
N. Y. North South Books 2001 0735814821 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover Oversize Lisbeth Zwerger 
Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, bound in fresh, sharp glossy illustrated pictorial boards, the fine dust jacket with the same lovely cover art with just a hint of shelfwear at top edge, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. The artist Lisbeth Zwerger has won numerous awards for her beautifully illustrated children's books. She has created wonderful, humourous paintings for this classic Kipling tale. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Kirk, David Nova's Ark
N.Y. Scholastic Press/Callaway 1999 First Edition Pictorial Paper Boards As New  Hardcover SIGNED
Signed first printing in which David Kirk takes his already distinctive artwork into another dimension. His young robot-hero Nova's interstellar adventure is set against backgrounds of 3-D computer imaging in brilliant colors.Kirk is well-known for his stunning primary-color paintings in the Miss Spider books, This book is another worthwhile collectible for the connosiers of the art of David Kirk.This copy has his signed pictorial bookplate,with a drawing of Nova, and a dustjacket that when reversed is a poster of Nova and his World.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Koen, Karleen Dark Angels
N. Y. Crown Publishers 2006 0307339912 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine, clean and crisp stated first edition with the full number line including the 1, appears unread in sharp black boards, gold-stamped titles to spine, illustrated endpapers, the gorgeous wrap-around dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Dark Angels is the prequel to the acclaimed Through a Glass Darkly. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Kostova, Elizabeth The Historian: A Novel
N. Y. Little Brown & Co 2005 0 316 01177 0 First Edition As New  As New Hardcover SIGNED
Very fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing, SIGNED to the title page with the her name only and DATED July 21, 2005, in fresh black boards, red spine with gold stamped titles, endpaper maps, the pristine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This assured and compelling mystery/novel is Kostova's authorial debut.  
Price: 118.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Kostova, Elizabeth The Historian: A Novel
N. Y. Little Brown & Co 2005 0 316 01177 0 First Edition Very Good  Very Good Hardcover 
First printing in black boards, red spine with gold stamped titles, endpaper maps, dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Corners of the boards are bumped with similar creases to front panel dust jacket corners, book interior clean and tight. This assured and compelling mystery/novel is Kostova's celebrated authorial debut.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Kostova, Elizabeth The Historian: A Novel
N. Y. Little Brown & Co 2005 0 316 01177 0 First Edition As New As New Hardcover SIGNED
Very fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing, SIGNED to the title page with the her name only and DATED July 21, 2005, in fresh black boards, red spine with gold stamped titles, endpaper maps, the pristine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This compelling biblio-mystery novel combines a historical and scholarly search with an actual quest to find the fact and the fantasy surrounding the legend of Vlad the Impaler, or Dracula. The Historian is Kostova's assured authorial debut. 
Price: 72.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Kotzwinkle, William; Murray, Glenn; Gundy, Elizabeth Rough Weather Ahead for Walter the Farting Dog
N. Y. Dutton Childrens Books 2005 0 525 47218 5 First Edition Fine  Fine Hardcover Audrey Colman 
Fine, clean first printing in bright laminated wraparound pictorial boards with identical wonderfully whimsical artwork to the dust jacket, blue endpapers. This is Walter the Farting Dog's third adventure as he floats away up into the clouds, born aloft by the volume of his own gas. Great humor and good will are combined in this hilarious collaboration between superior writers and the gifted artist Audrey Colman. Dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Koundourous,Nikos Young Aphrodites
N.Y. Stein and Day 1965 First Edition Pictorial Paper Boards Very Good  Very Good Hardcover 
First printing which features beautiful black and white still photographs and text in English from the prize-winning film. The book itself is fine, with a clean, tight interior, but with owner's insciption on front free endpaper and shelfwear to the bottom edge. The dustjacket has the original price of $6.00 on front flap, shows some shelfwear and soiling, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Krauss, Lawrence M. The Physics of Star Trek
New York, NY, U.S.A. Basic Books/HarperCollins 1995 0 465 00559 4 Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 
Holographic iridescent foil dust jacket suitable to the subject matter. Foreward is by Stephen Hawking. Small spot of wear at bottom of dj spine, otherwise quite fine.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Krauss, Nicole The History Of Love/SIGNED
N. Y. W W Norton & Co Inc 2005 0 393 06034 9 First Edition As New/Fine As New/Fine Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread stated first edition with the full number line including the1, SIGNED with the authors name only to the title page, in fresh dove blue boards, black spine with silver stamped titles, speckled gray endpapers, the pristine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This beautiful novel is a captivating reading experience that stirs your heart and mind. The History of Love was awarded several literary prizes and nominated for others. It is an extraordinary, touching read. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Krauss, Nicole Great House
N. Y. Norton 2010 0393079988 First Edition As New/Fine As New/Fine Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, clean, crisp, new and unread stated first edition with the full number line including the 1, SIGNED by the author to the title page with her name only. Bound in three quarter pale yellow boards, the brown spine stamped in gold titles, brown endpapers, the fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Nicole Krauss was widely lauded for her prize-winning The History of Love. With Great House she has written another profound and moving novel. National Book Award finalist. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Krauss, Nicole Great House
N. Y. Norton 2010 0393079988 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine, clean, crisp, new and unread stated first edition with the full number line including the 1, bound in three quarter pale yellow boards, the brown spine stamped in gold titles, brown endpapers, the fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Nicole Krauss was widely lauded for her prize-winning The History of Love. With Great House she has written another profound and moving novel. National Book Award finalist. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Kricorian, Nancy Zabelle
N. Y. Atlantic Monthly Press 1998 0 87113 705 4 First Edition Near Fine  Near Fine Hardcover SIGNED
Nearly fine first printing, SIGNED neatly to the title page with the authors' name only, in red boards just very lightly bumped at spine-head,with corresponding small creasing at spine-head of the dust jacket, else fine and now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Zabelle is an accomplished debut with a compelling narrative of one woman's history from her childhood in Ottoman Turkey and the Armenian genocide to her life in America.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Kureishi, Hanif The Black Album
N. Y. Simon & Schuster 1995 0 684 81342 4 First Edition In U. S. Fine  Fine Hardcover 
Fine, clean and crisp first printing appears to have never been read, in sharp orange boards, green cloth spine stamped in metallic purple titles, deep purple endpapers, the fine striking dust jacket with only a very light touch of rubbing to rear panel, protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Kureishi has been widely celebrated for his exhilarating The Buddha of Suberbia and for his wonderful screenplay My Beautiful Laundrette. The Black Album is another tour de force from this supremely talented author.  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Kureishi, Hanif Intimacy
N. Y. Scribner 1999 0 684 85275 6 First Edition In U. S. As New  As New Hardcover 
Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing in sharp blue boards, red spine stamped in metallic titles, the fine dust jacket with one vertical rub to back panel, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Kureishi powerfully explores the failures of intimacy in this honest, moving and ultimately courageous novel.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Lafarge, Paul The Artist of the Missing
N. Y. Farrar Straus & Giroux 1999 0 374 52580 3 First Edition Very Good  Wrappers Stephen Alcorn 
First printing, softcover paperback original with French flaps and elegant wrap-around pictorial cover art.. This stunning debut novel is further refined with the fine black and white engravings of Stephen Alcorn.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Lahiri, Jhumpa Interpreter of Maladies
N.Y. Houghton Mifflin 1999 0 395 92720 X First Edition Fine  Paperback Original/Wrappers SIGNED
Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread TRUE first printing, paperback original published in wrappers before the hardcover, SIGNED by the author with her name only to the title page. This prize-winning story collection is Lahiri's stunning debut which received both critical notice and popular acclaim , and won, among other major literary prizes: the PEN/Hemingway Award, the New Yorker Book Award and the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction.  
Price: 248.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Lahiri, Jhumpa The Namesake
N. Y. Houghton Mifflin 2003 0 395 92721 8 First Edition As New  As New Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing in fresh pale lemon boards, ocher spine, gold stamped titles, SIGNED and DATED by Lahiri on the title page in the month of publication. The book itself is bound with a vertical crinkle in the spine seam and a light bump to spine-head, the pristine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. The author's debut collection of stories: "Interpreter of Maladies," was awarded the Pulitzer Prize for Literature in 2000 and received numerous other literary awards. "The Namesake" again displays Lahiri's deft, elegant and intimate narration.  
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Lahiri, Jhumpa Unaccustomed Earth
N. Y. Knopf 2008 0307265730 First Edition As New As New Hardcover SIGNED
Very fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing, SIGNED neatly by the author with her name only to the title page, bound in fresh, sharp ivory boards, gold titles stamped to the spine, the fine pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Lahiri is the celebrated author of the Interpreter of Maladies which won both the Pulitzer Prize and the PEN/Hemingway Award and the equally acclaimed novel The Namesake. Unaccustomed Earth is a brilliant collection of eight jewel-like stories. Her writing is masterful in its gifts and a pure joy to read. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Lahiri, Jhumpa Unaccustomed Earth
N. Y. Knopf 2008 0307265730 First Edition As New As New Hardcover SIGNED
Very fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing, SIGNED neatly by the author with her name only to the title page, bound in fresh, sharp ivory boards, gold titles stamped to the spine, the fine pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Lahiri is the celebrated author of the Interpreter of Maladies which won both the Pulitzer Prize and the PEN/Hemingway Award and the equally acclaimed novel The Namesake. Unaccustomed Earth is a brilliant collection of eight jewel-like stories. Her writing is masterful in its gifts and a pure joy to read. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Lam, Vincent Bloodletting & Miraculous Cures: Stories
N. Y. Weinstein Books 2007 1602860009 First Edition In U. S. As New As New Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing, SIGNED neatly and dated to the title page with the author's name only. in sharp red boards, the pristine white dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Vincent Lam's extraordinary stories of young doctors was awarded the prestigious Canadian Giller Prize for fiction. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Lambert, Joan D. Circles of Stone : A Novel
N. Y. Pocket Books 1997 0 671 55285 6 First Edition Fine  Fine Hardcover 
Gorgeous cover art accents this epic prehistory saga.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Lamott, Anne Crooked Little Heart
N. Y. Pantheon 1997 0 679 43521 2 First Edition Near Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 
Very near fine first printing in gray boards with red foil titles, the dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Lamott, Anne Crooked Little Heart
N. Y. Pantheon 1997 0 679 43521 2 First Edition Near Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 
Near fine first printing in sharp gray boards with red metallic titles, SIGNED neatly to the title page with the author's name only, one page has a diagonal corner crease, else fine in a pictorial dust jacket with one vertical line of rubbing to both panels, round autographed medallion to front panel, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.  
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Lanchester, John The Debt to Pleasure
N. Y. Henry Holt & Company, LLC 1996 0 8050 4388 8 First Edition In U. S. Near Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
New, unread, clean and tight first printing of the author's first book; in a brown paper dust jacket over brown boards, with a cut-out showing the peach on the glossy front board paste-down. Slightly bumped at spine-ends, dust jacket has bar code sticker on back panel. Subversive, surprising, witty and sinister, an especially fine read for the epicure. Protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Langbaum, Robert The Gayety of Vision/ A Study of Isak Dinesen's Art
N. Y. Random House 1965 First Edition Fine  Good Hardcover 
Fine first printing in black cloth boards with gold stamped titles; book itself is still clean and crisp, in a worn dust jacket with shelfwear and a few short closed tears at edges, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Langton, Daniel J. Querencia : Poems (Devins Award Breakthrough Ser.)
Columbia, Missouri University of Missouri Press 1976 0 82620192 x First Edition Fine  Very Good Hardcover SIGNED
First printing in fine black linen boards with purple metallic titles and embossed drawing on front panel . Fresh, tight interior on this Breakthough Book, deep blue endpapers, SIGNED with a Spanish inscription by the author. Blue paper dust jacket shows some fading and short closed tears at upper edges, now protected in a new, clear mylar cover. Winner of The Devins Award for Poetry.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Lappe, Anthony & Dan Goldman Shooting War/SIGNED
N. Y. Grand Central Publishing 2007 0446581208 First Edition As New As New Hardcover Quarto Dan Goldman SIGNED
Very fine, clean, crisp and unread stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, SIGNED boldly in silver ink to the first black endpaper by BOTH Lappe and Goldman. Large, square hardcover graphic novel bound in fresh, sharp, textured black boards, silver titles stamped to spine, black endpapers, the fine glossy dust jacket with striking, vibrant cover art protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Shooting War is a violent and intensely imagined story set in our dangerous near future narrated and lived by an intrepid 'outsider' reporter in the hellhole that Iraq has become and remains with the continued U.S. occupation. Lappe and Goldman have the experience and the chops. This is a powerful story in both the prose and the stunning blood-spattered artwork. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Larrick, Nancy To Ride a Butterfly: Original Pictures, Stories, Poems, & Songs for Children by Fifty-Two Distinguished Authors and Illustrators
N. Y. Bantam Doubleday Dell 1991 0 440 50402 3 First Edition Near Fine  Fine Hardcover Oversize 
Nearly fine first printing, just slightly bumped at spine-foot, in vivid pictorial laminated boards identical to the fine dust jacket which is protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. All of the acclaimed authors and illustrators donated their contributions for this wonderful collection published for the Reading Is Fundamental Twenty-fifth Anniversary.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Larsen, Reif The Selected Works of T. S. Spivet/SIGNED
N. Y. Penguin Press 2009 1594202176 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine, clean and crisp first printing with the full number line including the 1, appears to be new and unread. Bound in fresh, sharp ivory boards, the front panel embossed with a large copper bird, brown spine stamped in copper titles, illustrated endpapers, the attractive and whimsical wraparound dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. High production values honor the unique aspects of this wonderful illustrated novel of one genius child cartographer's journey. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Larsen, Reif The Selected Works of T. S. Spivet/SIGNED
N. Y. Penguin Press 2009 1594202176 First Edition As New As New Hardcover SIGNED
Very fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing first printing with the full number line including the 1, SIGNED neatly to the title page by the author with his name only. Bound in fresh, sharp ivory boards, the front panel embossed with a large copper bird, brown spine stamped in copper titles, illustrated endpapers, the attractive and whimsical wraparound dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. High production values honor the unique aspects of this wonderful illustrated novel of one genius child cartographer's journey. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Larson, Erik Thunderstruck
N. Y. Crown Publishers 2006 1 4000 8066 5 First Edition As New As New Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing, SIGNED on the title page in the author's bold scrawl, in sharp deep blue boards, the black spine stamped in gold titles, endpaper maps; the front endpapers Bacon's New Map of London 1902, the rear endpapers the North Atlantic Ocean. Includes Notes, Archive & Bibliography and an Index. The handsome pictorial dust jacket protected since purchase in a new, clear Brodart cover. This compulsivly gripping historical novel is told in parallel narratives. Larson is the author of the acclaimed The Devil in the White City. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Larsson, Stieg The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest/Millennium III
Quercus/London Maclehose Press 2009 1906694168 First Edition/Eighth Impression Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
Fine, clean, crisp, new and unread UK printing bound in sharp dark green boards, dark green endpapers, the striking dust jacket nearly fine and now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest is the third and concluding volume of the stunning international Millenium Trilogy begun with The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo and followed by The Girl Who Played With Fire. These extraordinary books feature the intrepid and fearless Lisbeth Salander in heart-pounding situations written with such compelling skill that one wants to immediately read each book all the way thru. Enjoy! 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Larsson, Stieg The Girl Who Played With Fire
N. Y. Knopf 2009 0307269981 First Edition In U. S. As New As New Hardcover 
Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread stated First American printing. Bound in fresh, sharp burnt orange boards, the black spine stamped in gold titles, the fine dust jacket protected since purchase in a new, clear Brodart cover. This is the second book in the extraordinary Millennium Trilogy following the dangerous life of Lisbeth Salander, surely this era's most original and remarkable of heroines. These three books will grab and hold the attention of even the sleepiest reader. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Larsson, Stieg The Girl Who Played With Fire
N. Y. Knopf 2009 0307269981 First Edition In U. S. As New/Near Fine As New Hardcover 
Nearly fine with just light bump to top tips, else new, clean, crisp and unread stated First American printing. Bound in fresh, burnt orange boards, the black spine stamped in gold titles, the fine dust jacket protected since purchase in a new, clear Brodart cover. This is the second book in the extraordinary Millennium Trilogy following the dangerous life of Lisbeth Salander, surely this era's most original and remarkable of heroines. These three books will grab and hold the attention of even the sleepiest reader. 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Larsson, Stieg The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest/Millennium III
Quercus/London Maclehose Press 2009 1906694168 First Edition As New/Near Fine Fine Hardcover 
Nearly fine, crisp, new and unread first UK printing with the full number line including the 1, bound in dark green boards, dark green endpapers, light bump to top tip from shipping, else fine in the striking dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest is the third and concluding volume of the stunning international Millenium Trilogy begun with The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo and followed by The Girl Who Played With Fire. These extraordinary books feature the intrepid and fearless Lisbeth Salander in heart-pounding situations written with such compelling skill that one wants to immediately read each book all the way thru. Enjoy! 
Price: 133.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Larsson, Stieg The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest/The Third Book of the Millennium Trilogy
N. Y. Knopf 2010 030726999X First Edition In U. S. As New As New Hardcover Translated from the Swedish By Reg Keeland 
Fine, clean, crisp, new and unread stated first printing bound in sharp gray boards, the black spine stamped in silver titles, the fine, fragile bright silver foil dust jacket with the usual light superficial marks that I have seen on all of these dust jackets, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.These stunning mysteries with their unusual and compelling heroine Lisbeth Salander have become an international phenomenon. This is the concluding third book of the Millennium Trilogy. 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Law, Ingrid Savvy
N. Y. Dial Books/Walden Media 2008 0803733062 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
Nearly fine first printing with the full number line including the 1, bound in sharp bright blue boards with lightning striking from a silver cloud to front panel, light push at spine ends, turquoise endpapers, the gorgeous wrap-around pictorial dust jacket has a small nick at spine-foot, else fine and now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This Newberry Honor Book tells the compelling story of a family with special powers and the young member anticipating when, and what her special gift will be. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Lawrence, T.E. Revolt In The Desert
Garden City, N.Y. Garden City Publishing 1927 No Edition Stated Very Good  No Jacket Hardcover 
This is an early Garden City Star Series Edition of Lawrence's truly amazing and heroic participation in the Arab Revolt. Brown cloth boards with decoration of a head in desert gear to front panel, top text-edge tinted the color of the boards, Includes an attached elegant fold-out map detailing the Arabian peninsula, Lawrence's journey, and the railroads. The book has no dust jacket, comprehensive index, pictorial endpapers, frontispiece drawing of Lawrence wearing a kafiyah, the tips only lightly bumped, soiling to text-edges but a clean, tight interior and a brilliant read.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Lawrence, T.E. Seven Pillars of Wisdom, a triumph/Complete & Fully illustrated
Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1935 First Trade Edition in the US Very Good/Good Poor Hardcover Quarto Kennington and Various Other Artists 
First printing of the first trade edition of this extraordinary masterpiece published in 1935. An earlier small run was privately printed in 1926. This large and heavy quarto of 672 pages is bound in gray/beige buckram embossed to the front panel with two gold swords under the rubric: " The sword also means clean-ness and death." Top-edge stain dark brown. T.E. Lawrence has broken down this amazing document of raids, counterraids, attacks, campaigns, marches and retreats across the deserts of the Arabian Peninsula into sections labeled Book one thru Book ten.The text is profusely illustrated with over forty plates, mostly portraits produced by various artists in pastels, charcoal, line and wash, pencil, pen and ink, plaster, chalk and oils.These black and white illustrations further enhance the historical personas that fill each page. There is also an introduction, poem, synopsis, four maps, two appendixes and an epilogue. Lawrence was controversial, heroic and larger-than-life. He brought all his artistry and daring to this historic time and to this intriguing narrative. The book itself has suffered some wear at the spine-ends, offsetting, a bookshop stamp and vertical list of penciled numbers to the front endpaper, pencilled number column and offsetting to rear endpapers with slight starting at rear joint, fading to titles at spine. The dust jacket of very brittle paper has disintegrated at the spine and is now in two imperfect pieces, the front panel with the soulful drawing of Lawrence and the $5.00 price still intact on the front flap, the rear panel with the full page praise of Vincent Sheean, the rear flap with additional glowing reviews. Seven Pillars is undoubtedly a rare and brilliant masterwork. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Le Carre, John Call for the Dead
Walker and Company 1962 First American Edition/BC Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 
Le Carre's first novel and the one in which we first meet George Smiley. This is a Walker and Company first edition but the small square blindstamp on the back- board is a book-club identifier. The book is very fine and clean. The elegant tan and deep-blue dust jacket is also unfaded and bright with shelfwear only at the rear tip which has a very tiny tear and a 1/4" closed tear almost unnoticable on front panel. A very attractive copy .  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Le Guin, Ursula K. The Telling
N.Y. Harcourt Brace 2000 0 15 100567 2 First Edition Near Fine  Fine Hardcover 
Nearly fine first printing of this long awaited novel which continues Le Guin's acclaimed Hainish Cycle. This compassionate intellectual stimulates and challenges our received wisdom while writing in elegant prose.This copy is fine except for previous owner's name and address neatly written on a front endpaper.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Le, Nam The Boat
N. Y. Knopf 2008 030726808X First Edition Near Fine Fine Hardcover 
Nearly fine stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, Bound in sharp black boards, the spine stamped in bright silver titles, light smudging to top-edge, else fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Le's extraordinary story collection ranges around the globe. Named as a notable book of the year by both the New York Times and the L.A. Times. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Le, Nam The Boat
N. Y. Knopf 2008 030726808X First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, clean stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, SIGNED to the title page with the author's name only. Bound in sharp black boards, the spine stamped in bright silver titles, the fine pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Le's extraordinary story collection ranges around the globe. Named as a notable book of the year by both the New York Times and the L.A. Times. 
Price: 54.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bibliobeast.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie