|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
901 |
Leavitt, David Equal Affections N. Y. Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1989 1 55584202 x First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover Very near fine first printing of the acclaimed author's second novel following "The Lost Language of Cranes" and "Family Dancing." Minimal sunning to spine of dust jacket which is protected in a clear mylar cover. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Lee, Chang-Rae A Gesture Life N. Y. Riverhead Books/Putnam Publishing 1999 1 57322 146 5 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover SIGNED Very fine, clean, crisp, new and unread first printing in fresh black boards with gold-stamped titles, red endpapers, SIGNED neatly by the author with his name only, on the title page, striking pictorial metallic dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Chang-rae Lee is the author of the acclaimed novel Native Speaker which won the Hemingway Foundation/Pen Award, the Barnes & Noble Discover Great New Writer's Award and numerous other prizes. This is his equally impressive second book. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Lee, Chang-Rae A Gesture Life N. Y. Riverhead Books/Putnam Publishing 1999 1 57322 146 5 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover Fine, clean, crisp, new and unread first printing in fresh black boards with gold-stamped titles, red endpapers, striking pictorial metallic dust jacket lightly rubbed, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Chang-rae Lee is the author of the acclaimed novel Native Speaker which won the Hemingway Foundation/Pen Award, the Barnes & Noble Discover Great New Writer's Award and numerous other prizes. This is his equally impressive second book. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Lee, Chang-Rae The Surrendered N. Y. Riverhead Books 2010 1594489769 First Edition As New/Fine As New/Fine Hardcover SIGNED Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing with the full number line including the 1, SIGNED boldly by the author with his name-scrawl only to the title page, bound in fresh sharp teal boards, the spine stamped in gold titles, the fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Lee's masterful writing fully captures our deepest and most powerful emotions and motivations. The Surrendered is a compelling, profound literary work. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Lee, Don Yellow N. Y. W.W. Norton 2001 0 393 02562 4 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover Fine, clean and crisp first printing in chrome yellow boards, brown spine with gold stamped titles, the striking dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. "Yellow" is an extraordinary collection of vital, compassionate and masterful storytelling. One barely discernible moisture drop to top text edge, else fine. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Lee, Gus No Physical Evidence N. Y. Ballantine Books/Del Rey 1998 0 449 91139 x First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover SIGNED Fresh first printing in sharp gray boards, signed and inscribed boldly on the title page and dated 4, October, 1998. The fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. In No Physical Evidence Gus Lee has crafted a powerful and engaging courtroom drama. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Lee, Stan Bring on the Bad Guys N.Y. Simon & Schuster/Fireside 1976 0-671-22355-0 First Edition Very Good Stiff Pictorial Wrappers 7" X 10" Large softcover First printing encompassing the very first momentous confrontations of the Marvel Comic Heros and the most dastardly and interesting Bad Guys...starting with Dr. Doom.These are the most fiendish villains, the most vicious and malevolent malefactors we love to hate: The Red Skull, Doctor Doom, the Green Goblin, Mephisto, Loki, The Dread Dormammu; these high-caliber demons lurk inside these pages. The glossy stiff covers are vibrant with color, as are the interior pages, light wear at extremities, penciled owner's name on ffep, and a touch of duskiness to text-edges, interior bright, clean and tight with great text and pictures. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Lee, Stan, and Kirby, Jack The Silver Surfer N. Y. Fireside/Simon and Schuster 1978 0-671-24225-3 First Edition Near Fine Softcover Oversize Trade Paperback Jack Kirby Let your imagination fly! and soar with the Silver Surfer. Stan Lee almost uses up his alliterative superlatives in describing this galactic hero. The Silver Surfer was a personal favorite of the writer and illustrator. Experience the cosmic significance! First printing (1978 ) in stiff card covers only lightly edge-worn at the extremities and at the sides of spine, penciled owner name on ffep. Interior comic panels are vividly colored, bright, clean and vibrant. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Lee, Stan, and Kirby, Jack Origins of Marvel Comics New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade 1974 0671218638 Third Printing Very Good + Softcover Oversize Trade Paperback This great oldie is a third printing from 1974 with the original cover price of $6.95. Great cover of the Marvel Comics heros running headlong and fore-shortened, toward the type-writing hands of their creator; Stan Lee. This terrific tome, to speak in the vernacular; explicates, with great humor and illustration, the beginning! And why if one is good; four are better. This copy is a little edge-worn, with some soil to the text-edges, and a damp-stain to the edge of the back-cover, penciled owner name on ffep. Bright, clean comic-book color panels inside stiff card covers. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Leffland, Ella Breath and Shadows N. Y. Morrow/Avon 1999 0 688 14271 0 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover SIGNED Fine first printing SIGNED neatly by the author to the title page, in a fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Lelooska; Normandin, Christine Spirit of the Cedar People: More Stories and Paintings of Chief Lelooska N. Y. Dk Pub 1998 0789425718 First Edition As New As New Hardcover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Chief Lelooska Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing in beautiful illustrated boards identical to the striking dust jacket, pictorial orange endpapers with an attached unsealed packet containing the CD of Chief Lelooska telling the legends and performing traditional chants and drunmming, gold circular medallion of the Benjamin Franklin Award affixed to front panel of dust jacket. These five mythical tales are written as told by the famed master storyteller Chief Lelooska and accompanied by his brightly dramatic stylized illustrations. This is a beautiful book produced with appropriately high production values. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Lent, Jeffrey In the Fall New York, NY, U.S.A. Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated 2000 0-87113-765-8 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover SIGNED Fine first printing in a fine dust jacket. This acclaimed first novel is an epic beginning with the the Civil War and following three generations, it is a stunning, sad and worthwhile read. The book and dust jacket are both fine with Lent's signature on the title page. Protected in a clear mylar cover. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Leonard, Bertha, Methley, Violet M. Diana of Dovecot Farm London Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd. No Edition Stated Very Good Hardcover H. McCready, Gordon Robinson, Ruth Cobb Profusely illustrated children's stories with fine black and white drawings on heavy paper stock. Pictorial paper boards depict a young girl struggling with a goose, and on the reverse; a boy in shorts smiling over a large basket of eggs. No date apparent but book looks to have been published in the 30's. Interior high-quality paper has held up well and is still quite fresh, all edges of boards are worn especially at tips, which are also bumped. This is an attractive, charming book of innocent adventure. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Leonard, Elmore LaBrava N.Y. Arbor House 1983 First Edition Fine Very Good HARDCOVER Fine first printing: Multiple award winner Elmore Leonard is at his crackling best; acute observations and crisp, authentic dialog take his novels beyond the limits of the genre. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Lethem, Jonathan Gun, with Occasional Music N.Y. Harcourt Brace 1994 0-15-136458-3 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover SIGNED Fine first printing SIGNED with gusto across most of the title page and protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.This debut novel won both the Crawford and Locus Awards for Lethem's unique approach to both mystery and science fiction. Great pulp fiction cover-art on faux-distressed dust jacket. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Lethem, Jonathan The Fortress of Solitude : A Novel N. Y. Doubleday Publishing 2003 0 385 50069 6 First Edition As New As New Hardcover SIGNED New, clean and pristine and unread first printing in fresh aqua-blue boards, black spine imprinted with silver titles, SIGNED and DATED boldly across the title page in the month of publication; October 3, 2003. The striking black pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This is a brilliant, beautifully executed semi-autobiographical novel from an important and highly acclaimed award-winning writer. Price:
69.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Lethem, Jonathan The Disappointment Artist N. Y. Doubleday 2005 0385512171 First Edition As New As New Hardcover Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing in fresh, sharp red boards, the black spine stamped in copper titles, the fine photographic dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. The Disappointment Artist is an extraordinary collection of candid essays and autobiographical musings on cultural obsessions by this very gifted and perceptive author. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Lethem, Jonathan The Fortress of Solitude : A Novel N. Y. Doubleday Publishing 2003 0 385 50069 6 First Edition As New As New Hardcover SIGNED New, clean and pristine and unread first printing in fresh aqua-blue boards, black spine imprinted with silver titles, SIGNED and DATED boldly across the title page in the month of publication; October 3, 2003. The striking black pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This is a brilliant, beautifully executed semi-autobiographical novel from an important and highly acclaimed award-winning writer. Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Lethem, Jonathan You Don't Love Me Yet N. Y. Doubleday 2007 038551218X First Edition As New As New Hardcover SIGNED Very fine, clean, crisp and unread first printing SIGNED boldly by Lethem with his name only across the title page. Bound in fresh, sharp black boards, the spine stamped in metallic red titles, the fine photographic dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This rowdy romantic comedy set in L.A. embraces some unusual and funny alternative ideas around music and other strange cultural options. Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Lethem, Jonathan Men and Cartoons: Stories N. Y. Doubleday 2004 0385512163 First Edition As New/Fine As New/Fine Hardcover Very fine, clean, crisp, new and unread stated first edition with the full number line including the 1. Bound in fresh, sharp beige boards, the red spine stamped in gold titles, the fine comics-pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This collection of nine stories is a welcome addition to the distinctive and extraordinary body of work from this talented writer. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Lethem,Jonathan The Wall of the Sky, the Wall of the Eye N.Y. Harcourt Brace 1996 0-15 -100180-4 First Edition As New As New Hardcover SIGNED Fine, new first printing;clean, crisp, unread and boldly SIGNED on the title page, protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This is the author's third book; a collection of seven odd and original stories. Lethem is a wonderfully imaginative writer who has since published the award-winning "Motherless Brooklyn" and "A Fortress of Solitude." Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Lethem,Jonathan Amnesia Moon N.Y. Harcourt Brace 1995 0-15-100091-3 First Edition As New As New Hardcover SIGNED Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing, boldly SIGNED across the title page and protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.This science- fiction -noir-roadtrip is Lethem's second novel, his always original and growing body of work includes "Motherless Brooklyn," the National Book Critics Circle Award winner, and the just released "Fortress of Solitude" which is already receiving critical acclaim. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Lethem,Jonathan Motherless Brooklyn N.Y. Doubleday 1999 0-385-49183-2 First Edition Very Good/near Fine Near Fine Hardcover SIGNED Stated first edition with the full number line including the 1, bound in black boards with silver titles, SIGNED boldly across the title page by Lethem with his name only. Wear at spine-foot, bump to top-edge of rear board, photographic dust jacket with superficial crease to front panel, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This National Book Critics Circle Award winner is the wonderfully inventive story of an orphaned detective with Tourette's His stunning new novel "The Fortress of Solitude" has just been released to wide critical acclaim. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Leuck, Laura Santa Claws San Francisco Chronicle Books 2006 0 8118 4992 9 First Edition As New As New Hardcover Gus Grimly SIGNED As new, clean, crisp and unread first printing with the full number line including the 1, SIGNED by the illustrator Gus Grimly with his name and inscription; "Be Grim!" to the title page. Large format picture book; fresh, sharp illustated boards with full color drawings to front and back panel repeated on the fine dust jacket which is also protected by a new, clear Brodart cover. Front and back endpapers decorated with black and white newspaper advertisements for Vampire Bats, Green Goo Fangpaste and other products for the contemporary ghoul. Santa Claws is a story of Christmas for the monster children Mack and Zack. It is an inspired collaboration between the wonderful humorous rhymes of Laura Leuck and the gleefully ghastly drawings of Gus Grimly. Children are delighted by the accomplished silliness. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Levithan, David Wide Awake N. Y. Knopf 2006 0 375 83466 4 First Edition Near Fine Fine Hardcover About fine first printing with light bump to rear tip, otherwise appears to be fine in a fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Li, Yiyun Gold Boy, Emerald Girl N. Y. Random House 2010 1400068134 First Edition As New/Fine As New/Fine Hardcover SIGNED Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread stated first edition with the full number line including the 1, SIGNED by the author with her name only to the title page. Bound in fresh sharp black boards, gold titles stamped to spine, the elegant dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Though Li is a young writer she has already received numerous literary awards. These vibrant stories showcase her extraordinary storytelling. Price:
58.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Lindemann, Michael UFOs and the Alien Presence : Six Viewpoints Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A. 2020 Group 1991 0-9630104-0-9 First Edition Near Fine Wrappers SIGNED Nearly fine first printing SIGNED and DATED to the title page. Eye witnesses speak their mind on the most compelling mystery of our time..." Iintriguing interviews from six viewpoints.This softcover book in red glossy wrappers shows light edgewear and has been neatly inscribed on the title page; "to ......with best wishes, Michael Lindemann, 9/10/02. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Lint, Charles De The Onion Girl N. Y. Tor Books 2001 0312873972 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover Fine first printing in fresh burgundy boards, spine stamped in metallic blue titles, near fine pictorial dust jacket with the gorgeous art work of John Jude Palencar protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. De Lint's romantic, accomplished story telling makes him a master of the fantasy novel. Winner of the World Fantasy Award. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Lionni, Leo Let's Make Rabbits: A Fable N. Y. Pantheon 1982 0 394 85196 X First Edition Fine Very Good + Hardcover Very fine and clean stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, in fresh red boards with large blind-stamped scissors and pencil to the front panel, the beige spine stamped in red titles, decorative endpapers. The price-clipped dust jacket with edgewear to the top and one small 1/2" closed tear, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Leo Lionni was a gifted and prolific writer and illustrator awarded the Caldecott Medal numerous times for his charming books for children. Let's Make Rabbits is a clever but sweet and simple story. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Liss, David A Conspiracy of Paper N. Y. Random House 2000 0 375 50292 0 First Edition As New As New Hardcover New, unread, clean and crisp first printing of this Edgar Award winning mystery in fresh sienna boards, black spine, gold titles, immaculate dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Critically acclaimed debut novel of mystery and intrigue in the fledgling financial world of London in the early eighteenth century.Comprehensive research provides the fine historic details enlivening the characters and their settings. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Liss, David A Conspiracy of Paper N. Y. Random House 2000 0 375 50292 0 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover SIGNED Fine, clean and crisp first printing of this Edgar Award winning mystery in fresh sienna boards, black spine, gold titles, SIGNED neatly with his name only on the title page, fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Publisher's Advance Review letter laid-in. Critically acclaimed debut novel of mystery and intrigue in the fledgling financial world of London in the early eighteenth century.Comprehensive research provides the fine historic details enlivening the characters and their settings. This engaging debut novel received the Edgar Award for best first Mystery. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Littell, Robert The Defection of A. J. Lewinter : A Novel of Duplicity N. Y. Overlook Press, The 2002 1 58567 347 1 First Edition Thus Near Fine Fine Hardcover Espionage novel first published in 1973, re-released in 2002, this is the first printing of that issue. Compelling read of strategic gamesmanship between the spies of the then Soviet Union and their counterparts in the U.S. Clean, probably read once, and protected in a new, clear mylar cover. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Llosa, Mario Vargas In Praise of the Stepmother New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1990 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover Nearly fine, clean and tight stated first printing in sharp black cloth boards, large blindstamped insignia to front panel, deep blue endpapers with just one small smudge, else fine, the pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Llosa is the celebrated Peruvian author who has just been awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature. In Praise of the Stepmother is a sensual and erotic novel accomplished with skill, grace and the author's celebrated wit. Beautiful color plates embellish this novel. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Locker, Thomas The Mare on the Hill N. Y. Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers 1985 0 8037 0207 8 First Edition Near Fine Very Good Hardcover Oblong Locker, Thomas (illustrator) Finely painted panoramic vistas are the background for the lovely white mare in this charming story. Fresh olive boards, mustard cloth spine with metallic titles, dust jacket shows light edgewear, price intact with bottom corner of front flap neatly clipped, rear panel top corner has 1/4" closed tear with 1" delamination, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Lodge, David Thinks... N.Y. Viking 2001 First American Edition Fine Very Good HARDCOVER This acclaimed British author has twice been nominated for the Booker Prize . His writing challenges " the enigmas of consciousness and the intricacies of the human heart." This copy of the book is very fine with the dust jacket showing some light creasing and shelfwear. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Lopez, Barry About This Life: Journeys on the Threshold of Memory N. Y. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1998 0 679 43454 2 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover SIGNED Fine first printing in fresh pale blue boards, burgundy spine with silver stamped titles, signed neatly in blue ink by the author on a tipped-in page, the fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. In this compelling collection Lopez writes of travels, memories, people and nature in erudite, philosophical, lyrical and thoroughly spellbinding prose. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Louie, David W. The Barbarians Are Coming N. Y. Putnam Pub Group 2000 0 399 14603 2 First Edition As New As New Hardcover Fine, crisp, new and unread first printing in fresh dark carmine boards, brown spine with gilt-stamped titles and small stylized gilt-stamped man on front panel, speckled mauve endpapers, pristine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This is the author's critically acclaimed debut novel. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Louie, David Wong The Barbarians Are Coming N. Y. G. P. Putnam's Sons 2000 0 399 14603 2 First Edition As New As New Hardcover SIGNED New, clean, crisp, and unread first printing in fresh carmine boards, brown spine with gilt titles, SIGNED on the title page and protected in a new,clear Brodart cover. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Lucado, Max You Are Special (Wemmicks Ser.) Wheaton, IL, U.S.A. Crossway Books 1997 0 89107 931 9 Near Fine Fine Hardcover Quarto Martinez, Sergio (illustrator) Beautifully illustrated; clean pages in fresh red boards with gilt titles in a fine pictorial cover protected with a new, clear Brodart cover. This story originated in "Tell Me the Secrets." Lucado is known for his inspirational children's stories encouraging self esteem with the message that God thinks they are all special ...just because. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Lusch, Ed Comprehensive Guide to Western Gamefish Portland, OR, U.S.A. Frank Amato Publications, Incorporated 1985 0 936608 39 0 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover Oversize Through identification of specific fish species with drawings, names, range, life histories, and importance. Includes 16 pages of beautifully painted and detailed color plates with 4 fish on each page. The last chapter covers fishing in each of the western states. Book is fine, dust jacket has shelfwear at top edges and tips, now protected in a clear mylar cover. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Lutz, Lisa The Spellman Files N. Y. Simon & Schuster 2007 1416532390 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover SIGNED Fine, clean first printing, appears to be new and unread, SIGNED by Lisa Lutz to the title page with her name only and dated by her 4/4/07 which I believe is the month of publication. Bound in sharp black boards, the red spine stamped in large silver titles, the fine humorously illustrated dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. The Spellman family of P.I.'s and their investigative antics provide for a very funny and compelling read. Photo trading card of the author from the booksigning included. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
MacCarthy, B.G., M.A., Ph.D The Later Women Novelists 1744-1818, The Female Pen Volume II Oxford, England Cork University Press 1947 First Edition Very Good Very Good Hardcover Scholarly study which follows "Women Writers 1621-1744, The Female Pen, Volume I. Chapters include The Oriental Novel, The Novel of Sentiment and Sensibility, The Domestic Novel-The Novel of Manners ( Fanny Burney ), The Gothic Novel, The Didactic Novel, and a final chapter on Jane Austen. This last chapter contains an entertaining comparison of Austen's heroines; Fanny Price and Emma, and why some are more enduring in their foolishness. Extensive bibliography and Index. The book itself is still quite clean and tight, gray boards with cobalt-blue quarter spine, off-setting to endpapers from acidic paper of dust jacket, former owner name inked under jacket flap ( does not show ), corners bumped, dust jacket toned, with small chips and four small closed tears, square piece clipped out at bottom front flap where price would be, now protected in a clear, archival, Brodart cover. Very interesting and collectible book. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
MacDonald, Marianne Ghost Walk N. Y. Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Press 1998 0 312 19417 x First Edition In U. S. As New As New Hardcover Very fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing in fresh black boards with gold stamped titles to spine, the fine pictorial dust jacket with the lightest touch of rubbing, protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This is the second of the Dido Hoare mysteries, the protagonist being an antiquarian bookstore owner in London. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
MacLeod, Alistair No Great Mischief N. Y. W W Norton & Co Inc 2000 0 393 04970 1 First Edition In U. S. Fine Fine Hardcover Fine, crisp and unread first printing in sharp black boards, spine stamped in gold titles, the fine wraparound pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Top-edge has a few tiny specks, otherwise quite clean and fresh. MacLeod is deservedly acknowledged as a modern master of fine writing. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Maddow, Rachel Drift/the Unmooring of American Military Power/SIGNED N. Y. Crown Publishers 2012 0307460983 First Edition As New/Fine As New/Fine Hardcover SIGNED Very fine, clean, crisp, new and unread stated first edition with the full number line including the 1, SIGNED and lined boldly by Maddow with her name only to the title page. Bound in fresh, sharp apple green boards, spine stamped in black titles, the pristine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Maddow brings her fierce intelligence to the deeply important subject of the military-industrial complex, how it has evolved and how little we question the unending warfare we continue to wage. Price:
89.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Madonna Mr. Peabody's Apples N. Y. Callaway 2003 0 670 05883 1 First Edition As New As New Hardcover Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread in fresh, sharp laminated wraparound pictorial boards identical to the fine dust jacket which is protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. the story accompaniied by beautiful gloriously colored illustrations by Loren Long. Madonna has written an accomplished and charming modern day parable. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Maguire, Gregory Son of a Witch N. Y. Regan Books/harper Collins 2005 0 06 054893 3 First Edition Softcover ARC Nearly fine to very good stated first edition large softcover of the Advance Reader's Copy which preceded the hardcover, with the full number line including the 1, in fine illustrated stiff card covers . "Son" is the riveting sequel to the wildly acclaimed "Wicked." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Maguire, Gregory Son of a Witch N. Y. Regan Books/harper Collins 2005 0 06 054893 3 First Edition Softcover ARC Nearly fine, new, clean, crisp and unread stated first edition large softcover of the Advance Reader's Copy which preceded the hardcover, with the full number line including the 1, in fine illustrated stiff card covers with just small creasing at spine-ends coming this way from the publisher. "Son" is the riveting sequel to the wildly acclaimed "Wicked." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Maguire, Gregory Son of a Witch/SIGNED N. Y. Regan Books/harper Collins 2005 0060548932 First Edition As New/Fine As New/Fine Hardcover SIGNED Very fine, new, clean, crisp and unread stated first edition with the full number line including the 1, in sharp glossy illustrated boards, endpaper maps, SIGNED boldly to the title page with his name only by the author, in a pristine pictorial dust jacket with the circle die-cut showing the face on the elaborately illustrated glossy front panel, protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Son of a Witch is the riveting sequel to the wildly acclaimed Wicked. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Maguire, Gregory A Lion Among Men/Volume Three in the Wicked Years N. Y. William Morrow 2008 0060548924 First Edition Hardcover Fine stated first edition with the full number line including the 1, bound in beautifully illustrated, sharp glossy boards, endpaper maps, diecut dust jacket frames the spectacled lion on the front panel. Book appears to have been read carefully once. This is the third novel of MaGuire's beautifully imagined and captivating Oz novels beginning with Wicked. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Maguire, Gregory Son of a Witch N. Y. Regan Books/harper Collins 2005 0 06 054893 3 First Edition As New As New Hardcover Douglas Smith Very fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing with the full number line including the 1, in sharp glossy illustrated boards, endpaper maps, in a pristine pictorial dust jacket with the circle cut-out showing the face on the front panel, protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. "Son" is the riveting sequel to the wildly acclaimed "Wicked." Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Mahler, Richard The Jaguar's Shadow/Searching for a Mythic Cat New Haven, Connecticut Yale Univ Press 2009 030012225X First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover Fine, clean and crisp first printing with the full number line including the 1, appears unread. Bound in fresh, sharp black boards with the usual fine production of The Yale University Press, the pictorial dust jacket fine with just a light rub to the back panel, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Richard Mahler is an award-winning writer, editor and tour guide based in New Mexico. This comprehensive and riveting study is documented at the rear with sources both bibliographic and from interviews, an index and a list of the many organizations interested in the protection and study of these beautiful and elusive big cats. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Mailer, Norman The Gospel According to the Son N. Y. Random House 1997 0 679 45783 6 First Edition As New As New Hardcover New, clean, crisp and unread first printing in fresh burgundy boards, gold titles to spine, the fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Masterful read from this acclaimed author. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Mailer, Norman The Castle in the Forest N. Y. Random House 2007 0394536495 First Edition As New As New Hardcover SIGNED Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread stated first printing with the full number line, SIGNED by Mailer with his name only to the half-title page, in sharp black boards, spine stamped in gold titles, the fine pictorial dust jacket with a full panel photo portrait of the author to the end panel, protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. In The Castle in the Forest Mailer skillfully employs a very unusual narrator to tell the story of how Hitler was conceived and then formed to become the villain we all know. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Mailer, Norman The Castle in the Forest N. Y. Random House 2007 0394536495 First Edition As New As New Hardcover SIGNED Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread stated first printing with the full number line, SIGNED by Mailer with his name only to the half-title page, in sharp black boards, spine stamped in gold titles, the fine pictorial dust jacket with a full panel photo portrait of the author to the end panel, protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. In The Castle in the Forest Mailer skillfully employs a very unusual narrator to tell the story of how Hitler was conceived and then formed to become the villain we all know. Price:
74.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Mailer, Norman The Castle in the Forest N. Y. Random House 2007 0394536495 First Edition Fine About Fine Hardcover Fine, clean and crisp stated first printing with the full number line, appears to be new and unread in sharp black boards, very slight push at spine-foot, else quite fine, spine stamped in gold titles, the fine pictorial dust jacket with just the smallest crease at top tips, now protected and difficult to discern in a new, clear Brodart cover. In The Castle in the Forest Mailer skillfully employs a very unusual narrator to tell the story of how Hitler was conceived and then formed to become the villain we all know. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Mamet, David South of the Northeast Kingdom Washington, D.C. Natl Geographic Society 2002 0 7922 6960 8 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover Fine, clean and crisp first printing appears unread in sharp hunter green boards, black cloth spine stamped in silver titles, patterned endpapers, the dust jacket is fine but for some rubbing, and is now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Mamets' brilliance takes an unusual new direction in this superlative memoir/account of his life in Vermont. Evocative black and white photographs by the author embellish his observations. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Mamet, David Wilson: A Consideration of the Sources Containing the Original Notes, Errata, Commentary, and the Preface to the Second Edition Woodstock, New York Overlook Press 2001 1585671894 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover Fine, crisp first printing in rather wonderful, sharp and glossy blue and white wraparound illustrated boards, the fine dust jacket with full-color comic book illustration protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Mamet is an interesting genius and here decides to challenge academics and critics notions of perception, understanding and accuracy. A wild and worthwhile ride. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Mann, Thomas DOCTOR FAUSTUS The Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn as Told By a Friend New York Alfred A. Knopf 1948 First Edition In U. S. Near Fine Very Good Hardcover Tranlated By H. T. Lowe-Porter First American Edition, so stated, of this clean and well kept book; the satin finish black boards have bright gilt stamping to the spine and blind-stamped titles to the front panel, light bumping to spine-ends, slightly more significant at tips, the colorful blue dust jacket exhibits edge-wear with chipping at tips and closed tears, still quite presentable and now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Doctor Faustus is undoubtably one of the most important works of literature of the 20th century from this Nobel Prize Winner. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Mann, Thomas Joseph in Egypt/Two Volumes in Clamshell Box N. Y. Alfred A. Knopf/Borzoi Books 1938 First Edition In U. S.,Sixth Printing Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued Hardcover in Clamshell Box Translated Form the German By H.T. Lowe-Porter Nearly fine first edition in English in the U.S., Sixth Printing stated published February 28, 1938. Two volumes bound in sharp black cloth boards, gold stamped titles to spine, decorative endpapers, quite clean and tight, printed on quality parchment paper with deep and still bright yellow topstain to text-edge, only very slight bumping to spine-ends, discreet owner name dated 1938 at top on reverse of first endpaper Vol. l, clamshell box separating at front top-edge with some fading and wear to edges and back panel. Altogether a very collectible copy of one of the greatest works of fiction in the 20th century Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Mantel, Hilary Wolf Hall/ Stated 1st American Edition/ Full Number Line Including the 1 N. Y. Henry Holt 2009 0805080686 First Edition In U. S. As New As New Hardcover Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread stated first American printing with the full number line including the 1, bound in fresh black boards, the red spine stamped in gold titles, the attractive red pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This is a first printing, NOT the later printing Limited Edition which seems mostly to be the only one available. In Wolf Hall Hilary Mantel takes on one of history's most ruthless and despised monarchs and his brilliant and powerful strategist Thomas Cromwell in this complex and extraordinary novel. Winner of the Booker Prize. Price:
245.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Marcantel, Pamela An Army of Angels : A Novel of Joan of Arc N. Y. Saint Martin's Press, LLC 1997 0 312 15030 X First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover Fine first printing in a like dust jacket of pictorial blue foil with the armored Joan on her horse striding into the fray, painted by Bryan Leister. The book bound in pale textured boards with copper-gilt titles. A very attractive and well reseached novel. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Margolick, David Strange Fruit: Billie Holiday, Cafe Society, and an Early Cry for Civil Rights Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Running Press 2000 0 7624 0677 1 First Edition As New As New Hardcover Very fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing in fresh black boards, red cloth spine with white titles, dark gray endpapers, glossy black and white photos. The fine pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Marlantes, Karl Matterhorn/A Novel of the Vietnam War Berkeley, Ca. & NY El Leon Literary arts/Atlantic Monthly Press 2010 080211928X First Edition As New/Fine As New/Fine Hardcover SIGNED Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, SIGNED by the author with his name only and dated by him in April of 2010 to the title page. Bound in fresh, sharp blue boards, large silver titles stamped to the spine, mottled gray endpapers, the fine first state wrap-around photographic dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Marlantes wrote this powerfully moving and unforgettable epic novel of war, futility, courage and brotherhood over a thirty year period. Price:
99.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Marrin, Albert; Brooks, Donna (editor) George Washington and the Founding of a Nation N. Y. Dutton Children's Books 2001 0 525 46481 6 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover Quarto Oversize well-produced historical study profusely illustrated in black and white,with notes and bibliography, textured turquoise linen boards with silver titles, pictorial dust jacket cover with the first portrait painting (1772), ever made of Washington. Remainder mark to bottom text-edge, and light wear to spine ends, now protected in a clear mylar cover. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Martin, George R. R. The Ice Dragon N. Y. Starscape 2006 0 765 31631 5 First Edition As New As New Hardcover Yvonne Gilbert SIGNED Very fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing, SIGNED by Martin with his name only in a large authorial scrawl to the first white endpaper, in deep purple boards, titles gold-stamped to spine, blue endpapers, wonderfully elegant illustrations from the talented hand of Yvonne Gilbert, the pristine dust jacket protected since purchase in a new, clear Brodart cover. George R.R. Martin has won numerous literary awards for his accomplished fantasies. The Ice Dragon story of the brave winter child Adara marks his children's book debut. Martin is the author of the acclaimed series A Song of Fire and Ice and Game of Thrones. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Martin, Steve The Pleasure Of My Company N. Y. Hyperion Books 2003 0 7868 6921 6 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover Fine, clean and crisp first printing in fresh blue boards, navy cloth spine with silver-stamped titles, the fine pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.Time has aptly reviewed Martin's writing as "an appeal to the intelligent heart. " Acclaimed for his fine first novel "Shopgirl," he presents us again with a tender, insightful and very funny read. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Martin, Steve The Pleasure Of My Company N. Y. Hyperion Books 2003 0 7868 6921 6 First Edition As New As New Hardcover Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing in fresh blue boards, navy cloth spine with silver-stamped titles, the pristine pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.Time has aptly reviewed Martin's writing as "an appeal to the intelligent heart. " Acclaimed for his fine first novel "Shopgirl," he presents us again with a tender, insightful and very funny read. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Martin, Steve Pure Drivel New York, NY, U.S.A. Hyperion 1998 0786864672 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover Fine, fresh first printing in a lightly rubbed dust jacket. These wonderful pieces were all originally published in the New Yorker and other literary publications. Great color photo on dust jacket of Martin looking very insincerely reverent. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Martin, Steve The Pleasure Of My Company N. Y. Hyperion Books 2003 0 7868 6921 6 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover Fine, clean and crisp first printing in fresh blue boards, navy cloth spine with silver-stamped titles, the fine pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.Time has aptly reviewed Martin's writing as "an appeal to the intelligent heart. " Acclaimed for his fine first novel "Shopgirl," he presents us again with a tender, insightful and very funny read. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Martone, Michael The Flatness and Other Landscapes Athens, GA, U.S.A. University of Georgia Press 2000 0 8203 2160 5 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover Fine first printing in speckled beige boards with brown cloth spine, cream titles, matching beige endpapers, crisp, clean interior, appears unread, dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Fourteen vivid essays reflect the heart and geography of the Midwest. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Masefield, John King Cole N. Y. Macmillan Company 1921 First Edition Very Good No Jacket Hardcover Judith Masefield Charming first printing of this small volume in dark turquoise paper-covered boards with paper title labels to front panel and spine, illustrations by the poet's daughter Judith Masefield. First signature loosening, rear lower tip bumped and scuffed, spine-ends a little worn, endspapers exhibit offsetting, same front free endpaper has short neat owner inscription. All in all still a very presentible collectible. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Maso, Carole Ava: A Novel Normal, Illinois Dalkey Archive Press 1993 1 56478 029 5 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover Fine, clean, crisp first printing appears to be unread in fresh sharp ivory cloth boards, black titles stamped to spine, beautiful photographic endpapers, in a fine pictorial dust jacket protected in a clear Brodart cover. Ava is a lovely story of yearning, of our struggle to stay alive in the face of mortality and of the marvels of everyday life. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Mason, Bobbie Ann Feather Crowns N.Y. Harper Collins 1993 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine HARDCOVER Nearly fine first printing: The author sets her compelling story at the turn of the century, (1900) in another time when people were looking for answers and seaching for signs. This copy is near fine, with the "near " referring to one lightly bumped corner and one very tiny crease at top edge of dustjacket . Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Mason, Daniel The Piano Tuner N. Y. Alfred A. Knopf 2002 0 375 41465 7 First Edition As New As New Hardcover Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing in fresh ocher boards, tan spine with red titles, the fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Mason's debut novel is one of masterful, resonant and elegant storytelling. The compelling and powerful narrative transports us to the world of nineteenth century Burma. Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Mass, Wendy Jeremy Fink and the Meaning of Life N. Y. 2006 0 316 05829 7 First Edition As New As New Hardcover Fine, clean, crisp and unread scarce FIRST PRINTING of this wonderful novel for the teenage reader. The pristine unclipped dust jacket protected since purchase in a new, clear Brodart cover. Wendy Mass has a gift for speaking in a compelling but very humorous way while developing some very likable characters and telling their story. We are with Jeremy Fink and his intrepid friend Lizzy as they pursue the meaning of life. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Masumoto, David Mas Harvest Son: Planting Roots in American Soil N. Y. W W Norton & Co Inc 1998 0393046737 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine/Very Good Hardcover Tom Uyemaruko SIGNED Near fine, clean and tight first printing bound in pale yellow boards, green spine stamped in gold titles, SIGNED with his name only by the author to the title page, the striking pictorial dust jacket now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover .Masumoto's lyrical Epitaph for a Peach won wide critical acclaim. Harvest Son is also a vivid and captivating memoir. Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Matthiessen, Peter In the Spirit of Crazy Horse N.Y. Viking Press 1983 0-670-39702-4 First Edition About Fine/Very Good Near Fine Hardcover SIGNED About fine/very good TRUE FIRST (1983 ) printing, with the correct ISBN, bound in pumpkin boards, brown cloth spine with gold-stamped titles, russet endpapers. SIGNED neatly by Matthiessen with his name only to the title page. The paper covered board is scuffed at bottom rear tip. This first state wrap-around photographic dust jacket has no blurbs on the back as the later edition does. It does have a small closed tear at the spine foot, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This is the edition of the book that the government forced Viking to recall and then suppressed for seven years. Matthiessen has written a powerful, profound, and ultimately disturbing story of the struggle of the Lakota Indians and the American Indian Movement with the U.S. Government and the F.B.I. The only person convicted in the fatal shootout,(which occurred in 1975), Leonard Peltier, still remains in prison. A scarce and important book. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Matthiessen, Peter In the Spirit of Crazy Horse N. Y. Viking Penguin 1991 0 670 83617 6 First Edition Thus Fine Near Fine Hardcover Fine, clean, crisp first edition thus; this is the 1991 reissue of the suppressed 1983 edition. This edition has a new, long epilogue by Peter Matthiessen and an afterward by Martin Garbus. Fresh russet boards, black cloth spine with copper metallic titles, red endpapers, two-page map, appears unread, the wrap-around photographic dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Matthiessen, Peter Bone by Bone : A Novel N. Y. Random House, Incorporated 1999 0 375 50102 9 First Edition Near Fine As New Hardcover SIGNED New, crisp and unread first printing which is fine except for fly-spotting? to upper text edge and one inch scuffed erasure mark to top of map margin on rear pastedown. Signed by the author on the title page and protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This is the concluding volume of the acclaimed Watson trilogy, following Killing Mr. Watson and Lost Man's River. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Matthiessen, Peter Lost Man's River N. Y. Random House Inc 1997 0 679 40377 9 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover Fine, clean, crisp first printing in fresh hunter green boards, black spine with gold stamped titles, endpaper maps, in a near fine dust jacket which shows some rubbing, else fine and now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This is the second book of the epic Watson trilogy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Matthiessen, Peter; Lawick, Baron Hugo, Van Sand Rivers N. Y. Viking Press 1981 0 670 61696 6 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover Quarto Hugo Von Lawick Very fine, clean and crisp first printing in fresh ivory cloth boards, blue and red stamped titles, endpaper maps, unclipped dust jacket is fine except for one small closed tear to bottom at board edge, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Lawick's full-color wildlife photography is a wonderful match with Matthiessen's skillful nature writing in this account of a safari into the Selous Game Reserve of southern Tanzania. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Maxym, Lucy Russian Lacquer, Legends and Fairy Tales (Vol. II) N. Y. Siamese Imports Company, Inc. 1986 0 940202 03 4 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover Oversize Fine, fresh first printing of this beautifully produced and exquisite book; glossy black wraparound dust jacket with painting "The Princess and the Seven Bogatyrs" created by V. Elkin, Kholui for this cover. Interior text and profuse color plates printed on heavy glossy paper, pictorial crimson red pastedowns and endpapers, boards of fine black linen with embossed gold titles. This elegant book is protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Mayer, Bob Eternity Base Novato, California, U.S.A. Presidio Press 1996 0 89141 509 2 No Edition Stated Fine Fine Hardcover Fine, clean and crisp, appears new and unread in glossy black boards with large silver-stamped titles to spine, the fine pictorial dust jacket with very slight small crease at spine-ends, else very fine with sharp tips and protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. What is a Special Forces, Green Beret unit doing in Antarctica during the Vietnam War? Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Mayer, Robert Super-Folks N.Y. The Dial Press 1977 Book Club Very Good + Very Good Hardcover 8vo Hilarious novel pits the aging and now 42 year old middle class Superman against nefarious villains. This is a book-club edition of a very scarce and very funny book. The dust jacket shows shelf wear with smallchips at top spine end and small closed tears.The book: deep yellow boards with red titles, bottom tips slightly bumped, pages clean and bright. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Mazzucchelli, David Asterios Polyp N. Y. Pantheon 2009 0307377326 First Edition Near Fine As New Hardcover Nearly fine, new, clean, crisp and unread scarce stated first edition with the full number line including the 1. This striking, large and heavy hardcover is half-bound in what looks like a dense pressed cardboard with individual blindstamped impressions of Asterios to each panel; dressed in a jacket and smoking to the front and in shirtsleeves without a cigarette to the rear panel. The other half-panel is a deep purple with blue and white titles, the colored endpapers decorated with sketches of flowers...and some weeds. The wraparound pictorial dust jacket-band is sized to about 4/5ths of the book's height. This beautifully illustrated graphic novel of painterly images and muted colors even distinguishs each character's dialog in thought balloons with appropriately unique fonts. Asterios Polyp is a successfully ambitious novel, elegant and epic. David Mazzucchelli is an acclaimed comics artist/writer and his peers and other readers waited many years for this stunning tour-de-force. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Mc Ewan, Ian Amsterdam New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1999 0 385 49423 8 First Edition In U. S. Fine Fine Hardcover Fine, clean and crisp first printing in cream boards, ivory cloth spine with stamped copper titles and McEwan's initials blindstamped to front panel, brown endpapers, unclipped pictorial dust jacket has the Booker Prize banner as the U.S. edition was published later than that of the U.K., protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Mc Ewan, Ian Solar N. Y. Nan a Talese/Doubleday 2010 0385533411 First Edition In U. S. As New As New Hardcover SIGNED Very fine, clean, crisp new and unread stated first edition in the US with the full number line including the 1, SIGNED by the author with his name only to the title page, Bound in sharp black boards, the spine stamped in gold titles, the fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. McEwan has received numerous literary awards including the Booker. In this novel he hones his superior writing skills with satire in the story of a Nobel prize-winning physicist and womanizer who has a chance to save himself and better the world, but will he really do that? Price:
99.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
McAdam, Colin Some Great Thing N. Y. Harcourt 2004 0 15 101028 5 First Edition In U. S. Fine Fine Hardcover Fine, new, clean and crisp first printing in fresh pale green boards with gold-stamped titles to spine, in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Base of spine very mildly bumped, else quite fine. This is an impressive, ambitious debut for Colin McAdam. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
McCabe, Pat; McCabe, Patrick Breakfast on Pluto N. Y. HarperCollins 1999 0 06 019340 9 First Edition In U. S. Fine Near Fine Hardcover Fine crisp first printing in black boards with copper titles, pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This brilliant, tragic and throughly gripping novel was a finalist for the Booker Prize. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|