|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Adams, Ansel & Newhall, Nancy Fiat Lux the University of California a Centenniel Publication 1868-1968 N. Y. McGraw-Hill Book Company 1967 First Edition Fine Good Hardcover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Adams, Ansel Fine first printing of this large format centenniel publication; the book itself is clean and crisp in blue buckram boards with gilt titles and stamped gilt insignia on front panel, blue paste-downs-endpapers, profusely illustrated with black and white photos, no writing or bookplates, flaps completely intact. The black glossy dust jacket is edgeworn with creases and closed tears with one 1/2" bottom tip chipped, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.192 page explication of the nine campuses, the major scientific and agricultural experiment stations, the professors, the students and the essence of the university. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Adams, Douglas So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish, The Fourth Book in the Hitchhiker's Trilogy N. Y. Harmony Books 1984 0 517 55439 9 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover Nearly fine, clean and tight first printing, stated as so with full number line including the 1, and a price of $12.95 on front flap, in black boards with green metallic titles and the signature sassy planet taunting with it's tongue out on front panel, violet endpapers, the wonderful pictorial dust jacket only lightly rubbed with one tiny chip at one tip, else fine and now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Adams, Douglas The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul N. Y. Simon & Schuster 1989 0671625837 First Edition In U. S. Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover Nearly fine first printing with the full number line including the 1, in fresh sienna boards, navy cloth spine with bright gold titles, clean, tight interior, sienna endpapers, flaw being top text-edge shows soil, else fine in a nearly fine unclipped dust jacket with original price of $17.95 on front flap, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Douglas Adams was a prodigiously gifted writer who generously contributed a wonderful, wacky hilarity to the legion of readers lucky enough to find him. Unfortunately he, and Dirk Gently, have left the terminal. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark Last Chance to See N. Y. Harmony Books 1991 0 517 58215 5 First Edition In U. S. Very Good Near Fine Hardcover First printing with the full number line including the 1, in deep green boards, ivory cloth spine with green metallic titles, graded as very good because of soil to text-edges and one page with corner crease, unclipped gorgeous wrap-around pictorial dust jacket art by Robert Giusti protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This is a wonderful non-fiction collaboration between the gifted writer Adams and Carwardine, the zoologist, writer and photographer, both of whom cared deeply about the vanishing species of the world. Illustrated with full color photos of said species on glossy paper. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Alameddine, Rabih The Hakawati N. Y. Alfred A. Knopf 2008 0307266796 First Edition Fine/As New Fine/As New Hardcover SIGNED Very fine, new, clean, crisp and unread stated first edition, SIGNED by the author with his name only in both English and Arabic to the title page, bound in fresh, sharp red boards with gold stamped titles to the spine, the gorgeous turquoise and gold dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. The Hakawati is an epic and exuberant tale of storytelling from a master of the craft. These wonderful stories of families, wars and survival in the Middle East are a triumph and a delight. Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Alameddine, Rabih The Hakawati N. Y. Alfred A. Knopf 2008 0307266796 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover SIGNED Fine stated first edition, has probably been read carefully once, SIGNED by the author with his name only in both English and Arabic to the title page, bound in fresh, sharp red boards with gold stamped titles to the spine, the gorgeous turquoise and gold dust jacket with just a light rub at tips, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. The Hakawati is an epic and exuberant tale of storytelling from a master of the craft. These wonderful stories of families, wars and survival in the Middle East are a triumph and a delight. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Alexie, Sherman The Lone Ranger And Tonto Fistfight In Heaven N. Y. Atlantic Monthly Press 1993 0 87113 548 5 First Edition Near Fine Softcover Near fine first printing of the uncorrected advance proof special reader's edition in softcovers with stiff glossy illustrated card covers identical to the hardcover with the superlative cover art of Wendell Minor though this printing is much more scarce than that of the hardcover. The Lone Ranger and Tonto is an accomplished collection of twenty two stories which won Alexie his first acclaim as a fine young writer with tremendous potential. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Alexie, Sherman The Toughest Indian in the World N. Y. Atlantic Monthly Press 2000 0 87113 801 8 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover Fine, clean, crisp first printing appears to be new and unread in sharp blue boards, gold titles stamped to spine, the fresh pictorial dust jacket with silver award medallion of The New Yorker affixed to front panel, protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Alexie's fierce and passionate writing is on fine display in this latest collection of nine stirring short stories. The New Yorker has selected the author as one of the best American fiction writers under 40. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Alexie, Sherman Ten Little Indians N. Y. Grove Press 2004 0 8021 1744 9 First Edition As New As New Hardcover Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing in sharp lemon boards, blue titles to spine, yellow endpapers, in a fine bright dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Ten Little Indians is a superlative collection of eloquent stories from this candid and original writer. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Ali, Monica Brick Lane N. Y. Scribner 2003 0 7432 4330 7 First Edition In U. S. As New As New Hardcover SIGNED Fine, new, clean and crisp, unread first printing, SIGNED to the title page with her name only, in fresh orange boards, brown spine with silver titles, beautiful pictorial dust jacket protected since purchase in a new, clear Brodart cover. This stunning debut novel was received in Britain to both critical and commercial acclaim, shortlisted for the Booker Prize and nominated for the National Book critic's Circle Award. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Ali, Monica Brick Lane N. Y. Scribner 2003 0 7432 4330 7 First Edition In U. S. Very Good Very Good Hardcover First printing in orange boards, brown spine with silver titles, pictorial dust jacket with shelfwear at top edge, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This stunning debut novel was received in Britain to both critical and commercial acclaim, shortlisted for the Booker Prize and nominated for the National Book critic's Circle Award. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Ali, Monica Brick Lane N. Y. Scribner 2003 0 7432 4330 7 First Edition In U. S. As New As New Hardcover Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing, in fresh orange boards, brown spine with silver titles, beautiful pictorial dust jacket protected since purchase in a new, clear Brodart cover. This stunning debut novel was received in Britain to both critical and commercial acclaim, shortlisted for the Booker Prize and nominated for the National Book critic's Circle Award. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Ali, Monica Alentejo Blue: Fiction N. Y. Scribner 2006 0743293037 First Edition Near Fine Fine Hardcover Nearly fine, clean first printing with just a push at spine-ends, in a near fine dust jacket now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Ali won wide critical acclaim for her debut novel Brick Lane which was nominated for numerous literary awards. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Allbeury, Ted The Lantern Network N. Y. Mysterious Press 1989 0 89296 185 6 First Edition In U. S. Fine Very Good Hardcover Allbeury is a master of the genre of espionage novels.This first printing shows light rubbing to the dust jacket with one small nick, and is now protected in a clear mylar cover. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Allende, Isabel The Infinite Plan N.Y. Harper Collins 1993 0060170166 First Edition Fine Very Good + Hardcover 8vo SIGNED By Author This is the first of Allende's novels to be set in the United States. It is another compelling and poignant tale from this fine storyteller. This copy of the book is fine with some light shelfwear to the jacket which is now protected in a clear Brodart cover. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page ; "To ..... Isabel Allende" and with her signature flower. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Allende, Isabel Of Love and Shadows N.Y. Knopf 1987 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover SIGNED Nearly fine first printing of Allende's second novel; in sienna boards, burgundy spine with gold titles, only very slightly bumped at one tip and with a few light specks to top-edge, inscribed by the author on free endpaper "to ....and her signature with small flower sketch, dust jacket has a few small discreet creases at extremities, not apparent and now protected in new, clear Brodart cover. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Allende, Isabel Eva Luna Franklin Center, Pennsylvania Signed First Edition Society/The Franklin Library 1988 First Edition As New Hardcover SIGNED Very fine, new and unread true first printing: still sealed in the original shrinkwrap. This is a very fine production from the Signed First Edition Society; bound in brown leather with four raised bands to the spine, stamped with gilt titles, all text-edges in pristine gilt, silk ribbon marker bound-in. Allende's magical storytelling is at its peak in these fantastical tales spun by Eva Luna's South American Scheherazade. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Allende, Isabel The Stories of Eva Luna N. Y. Atheneum 1991 0 689 12102 4 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover SIGNED First printing in mustard boards, black cloth spine with gold stamped titles, her decorative red metallic signature to front panel, SIGNED on the half-title and with her trademark flower drawing. Top tips bumped, clean and tight interior, nearly fine pictorial dust jacket with original price intact, only lightly rubbed to back panel, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. The Stories of Eva Luna is this master storyteller at her finest; crafting vivid, magical and spellbinding tales. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Allende, Isabel Portrait in Sepia: A Novel N. Y. HarperCollins 2001 0 06 621161 1 First Edition As New As New Hardcover Translation By Margaret Sayers Peden SIGNED Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing, SIGNED neatly to the title page with the author's name only, in sharp sienna boards, brown spine stamped in copper titles, decorative endpapers detail the extended family tree of the rich cast of characters in this textured and compelling historical novel. Allende is a wonderful storyteller with a large following of readers anticipating each new book. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Allende, Isabel Paula N.Y. Harper Collins 1994 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover Fine, clean and crisp first printing in sharp ivory boards, red cloth spine stamped in gold titles, carmine endpapers, in a nearly fine dust jacket with just small light creasing at the spine-head, barely discernible in a new, clear Brodart cover. This book is a true tour de force; it was written to the author's daughter while she kept watch over her as she lay in a mortal coma. Allende is at once a brave and magical writer. This is a mesmerizing and enchanting book. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Allende, Isabel Ines of My Soul N. Y. Harper Collins 2006 0061161535 First Edition As New As New Hardcover Tranlated by Margaret Sayers Peden SIGNED Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing with the full number line including the 1, SIGNED by Allende with her name only to the title page. Bound in sharp dun colored boards, the black spine stamped in gold titles, green endpapers, map of coastal Chile at front and bibliographical notes at the back, the pristine pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Isabel Allende did extensive reading and research for this historical novel. The facts are so extreme and unlikely that she found it necessary to find documentation about the conquest of Chile and and the vital role of the fierce conquistadora Inez Suarez. As always this master storyteller weaves a spellbinding tale. Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Allende, Isabel; Peden, Margaret Sayers Daughter of Fortune N. Y. HarperCollins 1999 0 06 019491 x First Edition As New As New Hardcover SIGNED Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing, SIGNED neatly to the title page with the author's name only, in sharp moire patterned black boards, spine stamped in gold titles, decorative mustard endpapers with black lace design, in a fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Allende's superb historical novels are rich in extraordinary characters and events that come to vibrant life in the voice of this master storyteller. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Alleyn, Susanne; Dickens, Charles A Far Better Rest N. Y. Soho 2000 1 56947 197 5 First Edition Near Fine Fine Hardcover Nearly fine first printing of this richly imagined novel, bottom tips lightly bumped, and one light speck to top-text-edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket protected in a clear Brodart cover. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Allison, Dorothy Two or Three Things I Know for Sure N.Y. Dutton /Penguin 1995 0-525-93921-0 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover SIGNED Fine, clean, crisp and unread first printing in fresh gray boards, navy spine with silver titles, blue endpapers, illustrated with black and white family photos, SIGNED with her name only to the title page This is a powerful and brutally honest memoir from this National Book Award Winner. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Allison, Dorothy Cavedweller N.Y. Dutton/Penguin 1998 0-525-94167-3 First Edition As New Hardcover SIGNED Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing in fresh mauve boards, black spine with silver titles, mauve endpapers, SIGNED and DATED on the title page with her name only and dated in the month of publication March 1998.The acclaimed author of Bastard Out of Carolina has authored another compelling, complex story. Fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Allman Brothers Band The Allman Bros. Band Complete No Exit Music Company 1974 First Edition Fair Wrappers Oversize First printing of sheet music and lyrics to 32 Allman Brothers songs with 6 stunning large full-page color photographs; one of each of the band members in concert, printed on a parchment-like paper. The covers show some soiling and wear, especially at edges, curling at tips, one 1/4" tear at bottom front panel but the interior is still clean and tightly bound. This is a scarce, impressive and collectible softcover song collection. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Almond, David Secret Heart N. Y. Delacorte Press 2002 0 385 72947 2 First Edition In U. S. Fine Fine Hardcover SIGNED Fine, clean and crisp first printing, boldly SIGNED by the author to the title page, the fine pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Almond is highly acclaimed in England and the winner of numerous book awards both in the U.S. and in the U.K.: Publishers Weekly Best Books, ALA Notable Book, Michael L. Printz Award, a New York Times Best Book, among others. His insightful stories are a favorite for readers 10 and over. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Almond, David Skellig N. Y. Delacorte Press 1999 0 385 32653 x First Edition In U. S. Fine Fine Hardcover Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing in fresh purple boards, pale green spine with red metallic titles, in a fine pictorial dust jacket ( no medal on jacket ) protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Almond has one both critical and popular acclaim for his novels for adults. He garnered a Printz Prize Honor Book, the New York Times Best Book of the Year, the School Library Journal Best Book of the Year, the Carnegie Medal, Publishers Weekly Best Children's Book of the Year and the Whitbread Award for this compelling and beautiful novel, his first for children. Skellig is a truly touching story written with great sensitivity for the thoughts, fears and bravery of children. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Alter, Robert Edmond Time of the Tomahawk N. Y. G. P. Putnam's Sons 1964 Fine Fine Hardcover Dirk Gringhuis This scarce and beautifully kept copy is a Junior Literary Guild Selection ( a children's book club ) chosen as an outstanding book for older readers ( C Group ). Tan illustrated boards duplicate those of the dust jacket which bears only very light soil to rear panel, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Time of the Tomahawk is an historically accurate and exciting novel of "Pontiac's Conspiracy," and of this conflict's important and climactic conclusion Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Alvarez, Julia In the Time of the Butterflies : A Novel N. Y. Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1994 1 56512 038 8 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover Very fine, clean and tight first printing appears never to have been read in fresh blue boards, beige cloth spine with copper stamped titles, in a fine pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This fine novel is Julia Alvarez's moving fictionalization of the story of the martyred sisters known in the Dominican Republic as Las Mariposas. Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Amis, Martin Yellow Dog N. Y. Miramax/hyperion 2003 140135203 0 First Edition In U. S. Near Fine Fine Hardcover Fine, clean and crisp first printing, dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Listed as near fine because of a slight lean. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Anastas, Benjamin An Underachiever's Diary N.Y. The Dial Press 1998 0-385-31998-3 First Edition As New Fine Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Fine first printing, clean, crisp and unread in an attractive all white design. A promising debut novel for this young writer. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Anderson, M. T. The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Volume One : The Pox Party Cambridge, Massachusetts Candlewick Press 2006 0763624020 First Edition As New As New Hardcover Fine, clean, crisp, new and unread first printing in fresh dark brown boards, the spine stamped in metallic copper titles, dun endpapers, the fine dust jacket does NOT have the subsequent award medallions, protected since purchase in a new, clear Brodart cover. The brilliant young slave Octavian and his mother are enrolled in an 'education' which is a lengthy, complicated and throughly deceitful experiment. The concept and storytelling are extraordinary. This is a riveting read which you will not be able to put down. Winner of The National Book Award for Young Adult Literature. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Anderson, M. T. The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation: The Kingdom on the Waves/Volume II Cambridge, Massachusetts Candlewick Press 2008 0763629502 First Edition As New As New Hardcover SIGNED Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, SIGNED neatly to the title page by the author with his name only. Bound in sharp deep blue boards, the spine stamped in gold titles, blue endpapers, the fine wraparound pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This is Volume II of this powerful historical fiction. Kingdom of the Waves tells a complex and shocking story based on the terrible fates of the slaves that joined the British believing they were fighting for their own freedom. Volume l received The National Book Award for Young Adult Literature, this volume is a Printz Honor Book. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Anderson, M. T. The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Volume One : The Pox Party and Also the Signed Sequel: Volume II Octavian Nothing, the Kingdom of the Waves, Cambridge, Massachusetts Candlewick Press 2006 0763624020 First Edition As New As New Hardcover SIGNED Both books are unread new first editions, Volume II is SIGNED to the title page with the author's name only. Book One is a fine, clean, crisp, new and unread first printing in fresh dark brown boards, the spine stamped in metallic copper titles, dun endpapers, the fine dust jacket does NOT have the subsequent award medallions and has been protected since purchase in a new, clear Brodart cover. In Volume I the brilliant young slave Octavian and his mother are enrolled in an 'education' which is a lengthy, complicated and throughly deceitful experiment. The concept and storytelling are extraordinary. This is a riveting read which you will not be able to put down. Winner of The National Book Award for Young Adult Literature. Volume II is also a fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing, SIGNED neatly to the title page by the author, bound in sharp blue boards, gold titles stamped to the spine, indigo blue endpapers, the beautiful wraparound pictorial dust jacket protected in a new clear Brodart cover. In this second powerful historical fiction Kingdom of the Waves tells a complex and shocking story based on the terrible fates of the slaves that joined the British believing that they were fighting for their own freedom. Volume II is also a Printz Honor Book. Price:
99.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Anderson, William Laura Ingalls Wilder Country N. Y. HarperCollins 1996 0 06 097346 3 No Edition Stated Near Fine Softcover Oversize Large oversized softcover book lavishly filled with illustrations and photographs, historical text and Little House references. This beautiful book is an essential for the readers of this wonderful series. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Anderson-Dargatz, Gail A Recipe for Bees Toronto, ON, Canada Crown Publishing Group/Harmony Group 1999 0-609-60451-1 First Edition Fine Very Good Hardcover First printing of this highly acclaimed second novel from the talented writer of the award-winning The Cure for Death by Lightning. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Anonymous Mr. Sweet Potatoes The Saalfield Publishing Company 1899 First Edition Cloth About Fine No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illustrated This odd little book is a collection of stories from an anonymous traveler who recorded his or her observations in many parts of the world. The title story concerns a man who delivers milk to foreigners in China, and is called by them Mr. Sweet Potatoes. The stories are told in a straight-forward and unsophisticated style but are unusual in that they were published in 1899 and the travel is quite extensive.It would be interesting to know who wrote it. The book is also generously illustrated with many charming and skilled engravings. This copy shows only very light wear and soiling for it's age, text and drawings are clean. The cover, of green and red, has a peculiar drawing of a brown and green sweet-potato person with the title in red letters, and gilt lettering on the spine.Saalfield Publishing on spine, Werner Company on title and copyright page. A tight copy of a scarce book. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Anonymous ( Joe Klein ) Primary Colors: A Novel of Politics Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1996 0 679 44859 4 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover Nearly fine TRUE FIRST PRINTING with the correct Random House designation of the time: the First Edition slug with the short number line beginning with the 2 and no 1 present anywhere in the line. This publisher has changed its designation in recent years to include the 1...but NOT in 1996. Sharp gray boards, white cloth spine stamped in red titles, the bright pictorial dust jacket with the original $24.00 price intact, vertical crease to length of front flap, else fine and now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Joe Klein's alleged and acknowledged basis for this rather scandalous novel was Bill Clinton's presidential campaign making the story now particularly timely. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Anthony, Piers Being Green Mother N. Y. Ballantine Publishing Group 1987 0-345-32222-3 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover First printing of the concluding book, Book Five of the 'Incarnations of Immortality' series. Fine but for a crinkle at head of dust jacket spine. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Anthony, Piers Balook Novato, California Underwood-miller 1990 0 88733 069 4 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover Patrick Woodroffe Fine textured cobalt blue cloth boards, gilt titles, glossy blue endpapers, wraparound color pictorial dust jacket by acclaimed British artist Patrick Woodroffe. Piers Anthony writes a wonderful fantasy for young adults of a prehistoric rhino of the Miocene Epoch brought to life in contemporary times. Accompanied by superb illustrations, several in color. Book itself is fine except for neat inscription on half-title page and one small drop to top text-edge. Minimal edgewear to dust jacket now protected in a new clear Brodart cover. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Anthony, Piers; Margroff, Robert E. Mouvar's Magic N. Y. Tom Doherty Associates, LLC 1992 031285305 X First Edition Near Fine Very Good Hardcover First printing with striking cover art by Darrell K. Sweet of two brilliantly-colored dragons facing- off. This book is near fine but the dust jacket shows some wear at tips, one tiny chip at head of spine, and a tweaked small crease at bottom of back panel. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Anthony, Piers; Nye, Jody Lynn Visual Guide to Xanth N. Y. Avon 1989 0 380 75749 4 First Edition Very Good Paperback Original Hamilton, Todd Cameron (illustrator); Clouse, James (illustrator) Profusely illustrated paperback original published before any hardcover edition. Interior clean and fresh; only flaw being curling at the card cover tips and shelfwear at edges. Chapters include harpies and goblins, nymphs and fauns, centaurs, magic and customs of the people of Xanth, a bestiary of Xanth and many more wonderful creations and drawings. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Antrim, Donald Elect Mr. Robinson for a Better World N.Y. Viking 1993 First Edition Near Fine Wrappers UNREVISED, UNPUBLISHED PROOFS in paper wrappers. This is Antrim's debut novel; spectacularly provocative, dark and hilarious. This copy is near fine; one corner showing shelfwear, published with small crease in the front panel. Text clean and crisp, appears unread, protected in a clear, new mylar cover. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Antrim, Donald Elect Mr. Robinson for a Better World N. Y. Viking Penguin 1993 0 670 85139 6 First Edition Very Fine Very Fine Hardcover First printing of Antrim's brilliantly, morbidly funny, satiric and dark debut novel . The New Yorker has listed the author as one of the 20 writers for the 21st century. Very fine crisp and clean first printing which appears unread, fresh dust jacket protected in a clear Brodart cover. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Ardagh, Philip A House Called Awful End: Book One of the Eddie Dickens Trilogy N. Y. Henry Holt & Company 2002 0 8050 6828 7 First Edition In U. S. Fine Hardcover David Roberts Fine, clean, crisp and delightful first printing of this first book in The Eddie Dickens Trilogy. Dark turquoise boards, silver titles and a black-stamped drawing of a scraggly, scruffy animal creature with unraveling stitches on the front panel, the pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Ardagh invests Eddie's adventure with great good humor aided and abetted by David Roberts funny, quirky illustrations which highlight a wonderful silliness that The Guardian characterizes as " A scrumptious cross between Dickens and Monty Python....Brilliant." Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Ardagh, Philip A House Called Awful End: Book One of the Eddie Dickens Trilogy N. Y. Henry Holt & Company 2002 0 8050 6828 7 First Edition In U. S. Very Good + Fine Hardcover David Roberts First printing of this delightful first book in The Eddie Dickens Trilogy. The small first-print run has caused this title to be rather scarce. Some light wear at lower extremities of the dark turquoise boards, interior clean and tight, two bound-in production creases to rear paste-down, fine pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Ardagh invests Eddie's adventure with great good humor aided and abetted by David Roberts funny, quirky illustrations which highlight a wonderful silliness that The Guardian characterizes as " A scrumptious cross between Dickens and Monty Python....Brilliant." Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Armstrong, Jennifer Pockets N. Y. Crown Publishers 1998 780517709269 First Edition As New As New Hardcover Oversize GrandPre, Mary Fine, clean, crisp, new and unread stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, bound in sharp illustrated boards identical to the striking dust jacket, red endpapers, and the fine dust jacket protected in anew, clear Brodart cover. This very charming children's story of rich imagination is told by Jennifer Armstrong and beautifully accompaniied by the distinctive paintings of Mary GrandPre, known for her acclaimed illustrations of the Harry Potter series. Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Asaro, Catherine The Quantum Rose N. Y. Tor Books 2000 0 312 89062 1 First Edition Near Fine Fine Hardcover Near fine book; only flaw being a few tiny droplet marks to top text edge, vivid pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Asaro's Skolian Empire saga has been recognized with the Nebula Award . Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Asaro, Catherine Sunrise Alley N. Y. Baen Books 2004 0 7434 8840 7 First Edition Near Fine Fine Hardcover Nearly fine, clean and crisp first printing in red boards with a bump at spine-foot, in a fine dust jacket. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Asaro, Catherine Triad N. Y. Tom Doherty Associates, LLC 2004 0 765 30951 3 First Edition Near Fine Fine Hardcover Nearly fine first printing only lightly scuffed and bumped at spine-foot in fine pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Schism is the first part of the Triad Series; a new adventure in the Nebula Award-winning Saga of the Skolian Empire. Asaro's powerful melding of adventure and theoretical science assures a compelling and satisfying read. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Asaro, Catherine The Final Key: Part Two of Triad N. Y. Tor Books 2005 0 765 31353 7 First Edition As New As New Hardcover Very fine, new, clean, crisp and unread stated first printing in sharp blue boards, copper stamped titles to spine, the fine pictorial dust jacket protected in anew, clear Brodart cover. Final Key is a grand new adventure in the Nebula award-winning saga of the Skolian Empire. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Ashe, Elizabeth Intimate Letters from France / and Extracts from the Diary of Elizabeth Ashe 1917-1919 San Francisco, CA. Bruce Brough Press 1931 First Edition Thus Very Good Softcover SIGNED Worn and faded pale blue wrappers bind this passionate and rather astonishing diary of this brave and determined woman's work with the Red Cross serving infants and children in France with the Infant Welfare Unit at a time when infant mortality was horribly high and pediatric medicine was desperately needed. The Diary is enlarged with an Armistice Day frontispiece in half-tone, and is SIGNED, DATED and INSCRIBED by Elizabeth Ashe on May 12, 1931 to the renowned collector 'Marion Huntington with my very best wishes.' Marion Prentice Huntington, the daughter of Henry E. Huntington maintained an impressive library of historical volumes. Faded blue paper wrappers; intact but frayed, small sticker shadow on front panel, first front-free endpaper has been removed, exposing bindery threads, Marion Huntington's bookplate on reverse of endpaper.Clean and very crisp interior with toning to pages. An intensely interesting and collectible book. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Asimov, Isaac Robots and Empire N. Y. Doubleday&Company 1985 0385190921 First Edition Fine Very Good Hardcover First printing from this acclaimed science fiction pioneer known as the Master of the genre. Here he interweaves the three classic series; Robot ,Foundation, and Empire, into this gripping sequel to The Robots of Dawn. Blue boards with silver titles, interior clean and tight. Dust jacket shows some wear at spine ends and tips. Great photo of the author on back panel. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Asimov, Isaac The Winds of Change and Other Stories N. Y. Doubleday and Company 1983 0 385 18099 3 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine/Very Good Hardcover Fine, clean and still quite crisp stated first edition with the Y2 designation, fine but for a very light nudge to top front tip and from the publisher an apparently poorly glued front paste-down, bound in fresh beige speckled boards, the black cloth spine stamped in gold titles. The dust jacket with the $15.95 price intact on front flap, charming photo of Isaac Asimov to the back panel, moderate shelfwear at extremities, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. The Winds of Change is an anthology of some of the author's finest stories. Price:
89.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert Nightfall N. Y. Doubleday 1990 0 385 26341 4 First Edition Very Good Near Fine Hardcover Fine, clean and crisp interior of this first printing, slight slant, soil to text-edges, fine wrap-around dust jacket painting by Don Dixon protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Silverberg and Asimov collaborated on Asimov's acclaimed short story of 1941 "Nightfall," to produce here an expanded version of this classic apocalyptic tale. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Askew, Rilla Fire in Beulah N. Y. Viking Press 2001 0670888435 First Edition Near Fine Fine Hardcover Near fine clean first printing with the publisher's review laid-in, in a fine pictorial dust jacket. This book would be fine but has been bumped near the mid-text-top edge causing a small blip to a few pages. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Astley, Thea The Slow Natives N. Y. Putnam Publishing Group, The 1993 0-399-13875-7 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover Fine first printing of Astley's debut novel in the U.S. for which she received both the Miles Franklin and Moomba literary awards in her native Australia. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Astley, Thea The Slow Natives N. Y. M. Evans and Co, Inc. 1967 First Edition Near Fine Very Good + Hardcover This is the first American printing and the debut of Thea Astley in the United States. Winner in Australia of both the Miles Franklin and Moomba Awards. The turquoise blue dust jacket shows some off-setting, with edgewear and rubbing at the spine, one small chip at spine-foot and water-stain to back dj flap. Top text-edges of book show some discoloration to the red tint, erased pencil price at top corner front free-endpaper, 1/4" closed tear at top-rear of black cloth at spine.Now protected in a clear mylar cover. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Atkinson, Kate One Good Turn N. Y. Little Brown 2006 0 316 15484 9 First Edition As New As New Hardcover SIGNED Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing, SIGNED neatly to the title page by the author with her name only. The book bound in sharp gray boards, the black spine stamped in silver titles, the fine pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Atkinson's last mystery novel Case Histories was deservedly celebrated for it's depth and beautifully written, compelling storytelling. One Good Turn continues with the ex-cop, ex-private detective Jackson Brodie and another ingenious plot. Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Atkinson, Kate Human Croquet New York, NY, U.S.A. Picador 1997 0 312 15550 6 First Edition In U. S. As New Hardcover Fine first printing, appears unread in fresh red boards, black spine with red metallic titles, equally fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.This is a brilliant combination of imagination and storytelling from the Whitbread Prize winning author of "Behind the Scenes at the Museum." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Atkinson, Kate Emotionally Weird: A Novel N. Y. Picador USA 2000 0 312 20324 1 First Edition In U. S. Fine Near Fine Hardcover Fine, clean and crisp first printing appears to be unread, in black boards with gold stamped titles, the nearly fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Atkinson's original and often playful writing is a delight for the sophisticated reader. She is the author of Behind the Scenes at the Museum, a Whitbread Award winner, Human Croquet and the recently released Case Histories; long-listed for the Orange Prize. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Attenborough, David The Tribal Eye N. Y. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1976 0 393 04466 1 First Edition In U. S. Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover Quarto First printing in russet cloth boards with gold titles: clean and fresh interior text profusely illustrated with black and white and color photographs on high quality paper. Dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Atwood, Margaret Cat's Eye N.Y. Doubleday 1989 0385260075 First Edition Near Fine Very Good Hardcover SIGNED Nearly fine first printing in copper colored cloth with black cloth spine and copper-gilt titles, fine except for small, discreet owner's inscription on ffep, there is also a publishing defect vertical line on this page, (which I have noticed on other first editions of this book). Dust jacket has small crinkling at top of spine and light wear to tips, now protected in a clear mylar cover. Atwood was nominated for the Booker for this excellent novel. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Atwood, Margaret Oryx and Crake N. Y. Doubleday 2003 0 385 50385 7 First Edition In U. S. As New As New Hardcover Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing in fresh speckled beige boards, green spine with copper titles, the fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Atwood has once again crafted a shocking and thoughly thought-provoking novel. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Auster, Paul Timbuktu N. Y. Henry Holt & Company, LLC 1999 0-8050-5407-3 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover Fine, clean and crisp first edition in a fine pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Auster's compelling and original voice here speaks in the sensitive thoughts of Mr. Bones, a dog. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Auster, Paul Oracle Night N. Y. Henry Holt & Company 2003 0 8050 7320 5 First Edition As New Near Fine Hardcover Fine, clean, crisp, new and unread first printing with the full number line beginning with 1, in fresh charcoal gray boards, black spine stamped with silver titles, the dust jacket textured like blue denim has a sticker shadow, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Auster's fiction is always a brilliant and worthwhile challenge for the sophisticated reader. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Averill, Esther Daniel Boone N. Y. Harper & Brothers 1945 First Edition Pictorial Paper Boards Near Fine Hardcover Oversize FEODOR ROJANKOVSKY Beautiful color lithos in vibrant colors by the acclaimed artist Feodor Rojankovsky illustrate the many adventures of this frontier hero. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers with stylized symbols of, among others, buffalo, tepees and leaping fish. This is an exceptionally clean and well-kept book, with only offsetting on endpapers, one rubbed spot on front , small dent top of back board, and child-owner's large signature dated 1945 on half-title page. A beautiful, collectible book. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Avi Crispin: The Cross of Lead N. Y. Hyperion 2002 078680828 4 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover Fine, clean and crisp first printing in glossy pictorial laminated boards, the elegant copper colored dustjacket bears a circular cut-out framing the face of Crispin on the front board. This acclaimed novel was acknowledged with the Newberry Award, though this is a first printing before the award medallions were affixed to later printings. Crispin is a stirring and vivid story of a thirteen year old boy, a huge, strange juggler, and their pursuit in fourteenth century medieval England. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Ayres, E. C. Hour of the Manatee N. Y. St Martins Press 1994 0 312 09918 5 First Edition Near Fine Very Good Hardcover Nearly fine, crisp first printing in sharp black boards, gold titles to spine, a few tiny specks to top-edge, else fine in a glossy pictorial dust jacket with some edgewear and white scrapes to the front panel, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Set in Florida "Manatee" was the winner of the 1992 Best First Private Eye Novel Contest. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Bacigalupi, Paolo Ship Breaker N. Y. Little Brown 2010 0316056219 First Edition As New/Fine As New/Fine Hardcover Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, bound in fresh, sharp russet boards, the spine stamped in gold titles and the fine dust jacket which DOES NOT have the prize medallions, protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Bacigalupi is a master at creating tough dystopian worlds. In Shipbreaker his teenage protagonist Nailer has the filthy and dangerous job of scavenging grounded oil tankers for their copper wire. The author, multiple award winner for The Windup Girl, received the Michael L Printz Award for this riveting novel and has now been nominated for both the National Book Award for Young Adults and for the Nebula's Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy. Price:
43.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Bacigalupi, Paolo The Windup Girl San Francisco, CA Night Shade Books 2010 1597801585 First Edition As New/Fine Softcover Very fine, new, clean, crisp and unread stated first printing of the softcover edition with the same wonderful dust jacket art by Ralph Lacoste as the hardcover. In this spectacular and award-winning science fiction novel Bacigalupi has created a polluted dystopian world in the dangerous ravaged city of Bangkok. Life is miserable and violent, food is hard to come by and bio-terrorism is a factor of daily life. Into this fraught environment steps Emiko, the beautiful engineered creature who becomes The Windup Girl . This is one of the most thrilling science fiction books you will ever read. Winner of the Locus Award, the John W Campbell Award, the Nebula and the Hugo Award. Price:
99.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Bacigalupi, Paolo & Buckell, Tobias S. The Alchemist and Companion Volume The Executioness/Two Books/Paired Novellas Burton, MI Subterranean Press 2011 159606353X First Edition As New/Fine As New/Fine Hardcover J. K. Drummond Two deluxe hardcover trade editions: paired novellas collaboration from two superior storytellers; Paolo Bacigalupi and Tobias S. Buckell. Both are fine, new, clean, crisp and unread stated first editions in fine dust jackets protected in new, clear Brodart covers. Both books are elegantly illustrated by J. K. Drummond. Bacigalupi has authored The Alchemist and Buckell The Executioness. The two fantasies take place in the world of magic-riddled Khaim where this use of magic and spell-casting has blighted the land with poisonous impenetrable brambles. I hope these stories will continue soon as they read like a beginning to a much longer narrative. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Baker, Tiffany The Little Giant of Aberdeen County: Library Edition N. Y. Grand Central Publishing 2009 0446194204 First Edition As New As New Hardcover SIGNED Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, SIGNED neatly to the title page by the author with her name only, bound in sharp umber boards, the ocher spine stamped in black titles, the fine and rather wonderful dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Price:
64.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Baker, Tiffany The Little Giant of Aberdeen County: Library Edition N. Y. Grand Central Publishing 2009 0446194204 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover Fine, clean stated first printing with the full number line including the 1, bound in sharp umber boards, the ocher spine stamped in black titles, light push at spine-foot, else fine in a fine, unclipped and rather wonderful dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Baldacci, David; Block, Lawrence; Lehane, Dennis; Meltzer, Brad; Perry, Anne The Mighty Johns Beverly Hills, CA, U.S.A. New Millennium Entertainment 2002 1 893224 56 2 First Edition Very Fine Very Fine Hardcover Fine, new, clean and unread first printing in fresh green boards with silver titles in a fine jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Baldacci's football mystery novella is complemented by the addition of thirteen exceptional football stories by thirteen other acclaimed writers. Edited by Otto Penzler, founder of The Mysrerious Press. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Baldwin, Shauna Singh What the Body Remembers N. Y. Doubleday 1999 0 385 49604 4 First Edition In U. S. As New As New Hardcover SIGNED Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing, SIGNED neatly with the author's name only to the title page, in sharp burgundy boards, gilt titles to spine, mottled tan endpapers, the striking pictorial dust jacket is fine and without flaw, protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This celebrated debut novel was Long-listed for the Orange Prize. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Ball, David Empires of Sand N. Y. Bantam Dell Pub Group 1999 0 553 11014 4 First Edition Near Fine Fine Hardcover Fine, tight first printing, clean text possibly never read, in fresh beige speckled boards, the spine stamped in large deep red metallic titles, very slight push at spine-foot, the attractive pictorial dust jacket protected in a clear Brodart cover. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Ball, Robert Edward Slaves in the Family New York, NY, U.S.A. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC 1998 0374265828 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover Fine, tight first printing in fresh pale gray boards, black cloth spine with gold-stamped titles, pictorial endpapers, the fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Ball was the winner of The National Book Award for this stunning work Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Balliett, Blue Chasing Vermeer N. Y. Scholastic Press/Callaway 2004 0 439 37294 1 First Edition Near Fine Softcover First printing Advanced Reader's Edition, dated June 2004, softcover in bright pictorial glossy stiff card covers. Carefully read once, with one small scuff to front panel, else still clean and crisp.This highly acclaimed debut novel is a wonderfully mysterious and convoluted puzzle which will capture the young and old reader alike. This compelling novel has now been awarded numerous literary prizes including the New York Times Notable Book Award, the Edgar Award, the Book Sense Book of the Year Award and many others. Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Balliett, Blue Chasing Vermeer N. Y. Scholastic Press 2004 0 439 37294 1 First Edition As New As New Hardcover Brett Helquist Fine, new, clean, tight and unread stated first printing June 2004, bound in sharp glossy pictorial burgundy boards with pictures of Vermeer paintings to both front and back, elegant textured sienna endpapers, the fine dust jacket with the distinctive cover art of Brett Helquist ( some will recognize as the illustrator of the Lemony Snicket series). Jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Blue Balliet's accomplished and exciting debut novel has been awarded numerous literary prizes including the Edgar, the Agatha Award, the New York Times Notable Book and a Book Sense Book of the Year Award. It is a great adventure and a wonderful read. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Banbury, Jen Like A Hole in the Head N.Y. Little, Brown and Company 1998 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo SIGNED By Author This is an auspicious and very funny debut novel. The author joins the ranks of John Dunning with her bibliomystery involving a confident young bookseller, a Jack London first edition and a difficult dwarf.First printing is fine in a fine jacket and has been neatly SIGNED on the title page with her name only, fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Bank, Melissa The Girls' Guide to Hunting and Fishing N.Y. Viking Penquin 1999 0-670-88300-X First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover Fine, clean and crisp first printing. Acclaimed debut novel written with compelling humor about love, work, sex, and it's always complex relationships. Bank's recently released book "The Wonder Spot" is also receiving critical and commercial praise. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Banks, Russell Rule of the Bone London Secker and Warburg 1995 0 436 20249 2 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover This first printing fine but slightly canted with an attractively designed orange dust jacket which has no fading. Banks is a powerful writer with a brilliant narrative voice. Bone is an unforgettable protagonist. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Bantock, Nick The Golden Mean San Francisco Chronicle Books 1993 0 8118 0298 1 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover SIGNED Fine, clean first printing of this beautifully illustrated and produced book: Deep green boards, gold spine, gorgeous pictorial endpapers, SIGNED neatly by Bantock with his name only to the title page, the fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.This is the third book in Bantock's acclaimed Griffen and SabineTrilogy; the extraordinary correspondence continues. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Bantock, Nick Sabine's Notebook San Francisco Chronicle Books 1992 0 8118 0180 2 First Edition Near Fine Fine Hardcover SIGNED Near fine except for a few small pale spots to title and facing page, else fine and crisp first printing in tan boards with blue spine, gorgeous pictorial endpapers, SIGNED by Bantock neatly to the title page, the elegant dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Sabine's Notebook is the second book in this trilogy of beautifully illustrated and produced extraordinary correspondence between the mysterious Griffin and Sabine. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Bantock, Nick Sabine's Notebook San Francisco Chronicle Books 1992 0 8118 0180 2 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover Fine, clean and crisp first printing in tan boards with blue spine, gorgeous pictorial endpapers, the elegant dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Sabine's Notebook is the second book in this trilogy of beautifully illustrated and produced extraordinary correspondence between the mysterious Griffin and Sabine. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Bantock, Nick Sabine's Notebook San Francisco Chronicle Books 1992 0 8118 0180 2 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover Fine first printing of the extraordinary continuing correspondence of Griffen and Sabine, this is the second book in this beautifully illustrated and produced trilogy, the nearly fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Banville, John Ghosts N. Y. Alfred A. Knopf 1993 0 679 40519 4 First Edition In U. S. Very Good + Near Fine Hardcover First printing in black boards with some soiling to text-edge, in a near fine dust jacket Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Barba, Rick Riven: The Sequel to Myst The Official Strategy Guide Rocklin, California Prima Publishing 1997 0 7615 0830 9 First Edition Very Good Large Softcover Rare first printing with the full number line including the 1. Stiff glossy illustrated card covers show light edgewear mostly at tips, four pages have small corner crease at bottom, interior is otherwise clean and unmarked, front panel statement of map/poster inside is no longer true. Secrets of the Game; Mend all that is Riven; Step by step Walkthroughs, Detailed visual aids for exact guidance, Solutions to puzzles, In-depth instruction via the Complete Riven Journal. Price:
66.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Barba, Rick Stonekeep: The Official Strategy Guide Rocklin, California Prima Publishing 1996 0 5595 8733 3 First Edition Very Good Large Softcover Very scarce first printing with the full number line including the 1. Secrets of the Games in a large format softcover in glossy illustrated stiff cardcovers with slight curl to bottom front tip, two smudges to text-edge, else fine with clean, lavishly illustrated pages, General Strategies, Level Solutions and Appendixes: Monster Combat Stats, Weapon Stats, Armor Stats. Maps provide a walkthrough and illustrate and detail the Levels. Master all the Dungeon Levels, Discover the Secret of the Ithark (the Rune-based magick), Recruit valuable allies, Build a powerful Arsenal, Defeat the Shadowking to free Stonekeep. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Barker, Clive Everville N. Y. HarperCollins 1994 0060177160 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover Nearly fine, crisp first printing in red boards, black spine with large gold titles and Barker's artistic gold signature stamped to front panel, red endpapers with a small scrape at top-edge, else fine in a near fine glossy red halographic pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|