Evie Anderson

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Art and Illustrated
Children's and Young Adult
Fantasy
Graphic Novels
Guides and Catalogs
History
Horror
Humor and Comic
Memoir
Modern Fiction
Music
Mystery
Native American/Indian
NonFiction
Other
Poetry
Prize Winners
Science Fiction
 
 

We Accept These Credit Cards!

We Accept Credit Cards Through Paypal!

Independent Online Booksellers Association
We are a proud member of the Independent Online Booksellers Association
and adhere to their high standards of ethical bookselling conduct. Review their Book Buyer's Bill of Rights and purchase with confidence.

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adams, Ansel & Newhall, Nancy Fiat Lux the University of California a Centenniel Publication 1868-1968
N. Y. McGraw-Hill Book Company 1967 First Edition Fine  Good Hardcover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Adams, Ansel 
Fine first printing of this large format centenniel publication; the book itself is clean and crisp in blue buckram boards with gilt titles and stamped gilt insignia on front panel, blue paste-downs-endpapers, profusely illustrated with black and white photos, no writing or bookplates, flaps completely intact. The black glossy dust jacket is edgeworn with creases and closed tears with one 1/2" bottom tip chipped, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.192 page explication of the nine campuses, the major scientific and agricultural experiment stations, the professors, the students and the essence of the university.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adams, Clinton Fritz Scholder : Lithographs
Boston, MA, U.S.A. Bulfinch Press 1976 0 8212 0689 3 First Edition Fine  Very Good Hardcover Quarto 
Fine first printing: this is a book of wonderful lithographs with a damaged dust jacket.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Adams, Douglas The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
N. Y. Harmony Books 1980 0 517 542099 First Edition In U. S. Very Good  Very Good Hardcover 
Very scarce true first American printing of this extraordinary book which first became a phenomenon in England and then did the same here. Dark blue boards with the laughing planet stamped on the front panel, violet spine with blue metallic titles, blue endpapers, dust jacket with the original price of $6.95 intact, the bright and wonderfully goofy llustration of the dust jacket is still recognized by countless citizens of the galaxy.The book itself is slightly slanted, front pastedown with an evaporation shadow around small remnant of paper from owner sticker, a few small closed tears exist at edges, now protected and not very noticeable in a new, clear Brodart cover.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adams, Douglas So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish, The Fourth Book in the Hitchhiker's Trilogy
N. Y. Harmony Books 1984 0 517 55439 9 First Edition Near Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 
Nearly fine, clean and tight first printing, stated as so with full number line including the 1, and a price of $12.95 on front flap, in black boards with green metallic titles and the signature sassy planet taunting with it's tongue out on front panel, violet endpapers, the wonderful pictorial dust jacket only lightly rubbed with one tiny chip at one tip, else fine and now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adams, Douglas Mostly Harmless, Fifth Book in the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
N. Y. Harmony Books 1992 0 517 57740 2 First Edition Very Good  Near Fine Hardcover 
First printing with full number line including the 1, and original $20.00 price on front flap, clean and tight interior, light smudge on top text-edge with very slight lean, wonderfully goofy illustrated dust jacket nearly fine and now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.  
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adams, Douglas The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
N. Y. Simon & Schuster 1989 0671625837 First Edition In U. S. Near Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 
Nearly fine first printing with the full number line including the 1, in fresh sienna boards, navy cloth spine with bright gold titles, clean, tight interior, sienna endpapers, flaw being top text-edge shows soil, else fine in a nearly fine unclipped dust jacket with original price of $17.95 on front flap, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Douglas Adams was a prodigiously gifted writer who generously contributed a wonderful, wacky hilarity to the legion of readers lucky enough to find him. Unfortunately he, and Dirk Gently, have left the terminal.  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark Last Chance to See
N. Y. Harmony Books 1991 0 517 58215 5 First Edition In U. S. Very Good  Near Fine Hardcover 
First printing with the full number line including the 1, in deep green boards, ivory cloth spine with green metallic titles, graded as very good because of soil to text-edges and one page with corner crease, unclipped gorgeous wrap-around pictorial dust jacket art by Robert Giusti protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This is a wonderful non-fiction collaboration between the gifted writer Adams and Carwardine, the zoologist, writer and photographer, both of whom cared deeply about the vanishing species of the world. Illustrated with full color photos of said species on glossy paper.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Airth, Rennie River of Darkness : A Novel of Suspense in the Shadow of World War I
N. Y. Viking Penguin 1999 0 670 88595 9 First Edition In U. S. Near Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 
Near fine first American printing in a like dust jacket; meaning probably read once, protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. "River" received multiple nominations for best mystery for that year, including the Edgar. This novel is the first in the compelling, powerful John Madden series.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alexie, Sherman The Lone Ranger And Tonto Fistfight In Heaven
N. Y. Atlantic Monthly Press 1993 0 87113 548 5 First Edition Near Fine  Softcover 
Near fine first printing of the uncorrected advance proof special reader's edition in softcovers with stiff glossy illustrated card covers identical to the hardcover with the superlative cover art of Wendell Minor though this printing is much more scarce than that of the hardcover. The Lone Ranger and Tonto is an accomplished collection of twenty two stories which won Alexie his first acclaim as a fine young writer with tremendous potential.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Alexie, Sherman The Toughest Indian in the World
N. Y. Atlantic Monthly Press 2000 0 87113 801 8 First Edition Fine  Fine Hardcover 
Fine, clean, crisp first printing appears to be new and unread in sharp blue boards, gold titles stamped to spine, the fresh pictorial dust jacket with silver award medallion of The New Yorker affixed to front panel, protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Alexie's fierce and passionate writing is on fine display in this latest collection of nine stirring short stories. The New Yorker has selected the author as one of the best American fiction writers under 40.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Alexie, Sherman Ten Little Indians
N. Y. Grove Press 2004 0 8021 1744 9 First Edition As New  As New Hardcover 
Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing in sharp lemon boards, blue titles to spine, yellow endpapers, in a fine bright dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Ten Little Indians is a superlative collection of eloquent stories from this candid and original writer.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Ali, Monica Brick Lane
N. Y. Scribner 2003 0 7432 4330 7 First Edition In U. S. As New  As New Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, new, clean and crisp, unread first printing, SIGNED to the title page with her name only, in fresh orange boards, brown spine with silver titles, beautiful pictorial dust jacket protected since purchase in a new, clear Brodart cover. This stunning debut novel was received in Britain to both critical and commercial acclaim, shortlisted for the Booker Prize and nominated for the National Book critic's Circle Award.  
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ali, Monica Brick Lane
N. Y. Scribner 2003 0 7432 4330 7 First Edition In U. S. Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
First printing in orange boards, brown spine with silver titles, pictorial dust jacket with shelfwear at top edge, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This stunning debut novel was received in Britain to both critical and commercial acclaim, shortlisted for the Booker Prize and nominated for the National Book critic's Circle Award. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ali, Monica Brick Lane
N. Y. Scribner 2003 0 7432 4330 7 First Edition In U. S. As New  As New Hardcover 
Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing, in fresh orange boards, brown spine with silver titles, beautiful pictorial dust jacket protected since purchase in a new, clear Brodart cover. This stunning debut novel was received in Britain to both critical and commercial acclaim, shortlisted for the Booker Prize and nominated for the National Book critic's Circle Award.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Allbeury, Ted The Lantern Network
N. Y. Mysterious Press 1989 0 89296 185 6 First Edition In U. S. Fine  Very Good Hardcover 
Allbeury is a master of the genre of espionage novels.This first printing shows light rubbing to the dust jacket with one small nick, and is now protected in a clear mylar cover.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Allende, Isabel The Infinite Plan
N.Y. Harper Collins 1993 0060170166 First Edition Fine  Very Good + Hardcover 8vo SIGNED By Author
This is the first of Allende's novels to be set in the United States. It is another compelling and poignant tale from this fine storyteller. This copy of the book is fine with some light shelfwear to the jacket which is now protected in a clear Brodart cover. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page ; "To ..... Isabel Allende" and with her signature flower.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Allende, Isabel Of Love and Shadows
N.Y. Knopf 1987 First Edition Near Fine  Near Fine Hardcover SIGNED
Nearly fine first printing of Allende's second novel; in sienna boards, burgundy spine with gold titles, only very slightly bumped at one tip and with a few light specks to top-edge, inscribed by the author on free endpaper "to ....and her signature with small flower sketch, dust jacket has a few small discreet creases at extremities, not apparent and now protected in new, clear Brodart cover.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Allende, Isabel Eva Luna
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania Signed First Edition Society/The Franklin Library 1988 First Edition As New  Hardcover SIGNED
Very fine, new and unread true first printing: still sealed in the original shrinkwrap. This is a very fine production from the Signed First Edition Society; bound in brown leather with four raised bands to the spine, stamped with gilt titles, all text-edges in pristine gilt, silk ribbon marker bound-in. Allende's magical storytelling is at its peak in these fantastical tales spun by Eva Luna's South American Scheherazade.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Allende, Isabel The Stories of Eva Luna
N. Y. Atheneum 1991 0 689 12102 4 First Edition Near Fine  Near Fine Hardcover SIGNED
First printing in mustard boards, black cloth spine with gold stamped titles, her decorative red metallic signature to front panel, SIGNED on the half-title and with her trademark flower drawing. Top tips bumped, clean and tight interior, nearly fine pictorial dust jacket with original price intact, only lightly rubbed to back panel, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. The Stories of Eva Luna is this master storyteller at her finest; crafting vivid, magical and spellbinding tales.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Allende, Isabel Aphrodite
N.Y. Harper Flamingo 1998 0 06 017590 7 First Edition Fine  Near Fine Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, clean and crisp first printing, SIGNED neatly with her name only to the title page in sharp black boards, spine stamped in silver titles, red endpapers, the pictorial dust jacket is nearly fine with only very minimal and minute creases at spine head, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This is a beautifully produced book with Allende's wonderfully magical, playful and zestful take on food and passion. The delicious aphrodisiac recipes are by Panchita Llona and the sensuous illustrations are by Robert Shekter. Isabel Allende is a masterful and unique storyteller and the author of many highly acclaimed novels and story collections.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Allende, Isabel Portrait in Sepia: A Novel
N. Y. HarperCollins 2001 0 06 621161 1 First Edition As New  As New Hardcover Translation By Margaret Sayers Peden SIGNED
Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing, SIGNED neatly to the title page with the author's name only, in sharp sienna boards, brown spine stamped in copper titles, decorative endpapers detail the extended family tree of the rich cast of characters in this textured and compelling historical novel. Allende is a wonderful storyteller with a large following of readers anticipating each new book.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Allende, Isabel Paula
N.Y. Harper Collins 1994 First Edition Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 
Fine, clean and crisp first printing in sharp ivory boards, red cloth spine stamped in gold titles, carmine endpapers, in a nearly fine dust jacket with just small light creasing at the spine-head, barely discernible in a new, clear Brodart cover. This book is a true tour de force; it was written to the author's daughter while she kept watch over her as she lay in a mortal coma. Allende is at once a brave and magical writer. This is a mesmerizing and enchanting book.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Allende, Isabel; Peden, Margaret Sayers Daughter of Fortune
N. Y. HarperCollins 1999 0 06 019491 x First Edition As New  As New Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing, SIGNED neatly to the title page with the author's name only, in sharp moire patterned black boards, spine stamped in gold titles, decorative mustard endpapers with black lace design, in a fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Allende's superb historical novels are rich in extraordinary characters and events that come to vibrant life in the voice of this master storyteller.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Alleyn, Susanne; Dickens, Charles A Far Better Rest
N. Y. Soho 2000 1 56947 197 5 First Edition Near Fine  Fine Hardcover 
Nearly fine first printing of this richly imagined novel, bottom tips lightly bumped, and one light speck to top-text-edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket protected in a clear Brodart cover.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Allison, Dorothy Two or Three Things I Know for Sure
N.Y. Dutton /Penguin 1995 0-525-93921-0 First Edition Fine  Fine Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, clean, crisp and unread first printing in fresh gray boards, navy spine with silver titles, blue endpapers, illustrated with black and white family photos, SIGNED with her name only to the title page This is a powerful and brutally honest memoir from this National Book Award Winner.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Allison, Dorothy Cavedweller
N.Y. Dutton/Penguin 1998 0-525-94167-3 First Edition As New  Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing in fresh mauve boards, black spine with silver titles, mauve endpapers, SIGNED and DATED on the title page with her name only and dated in the month of publication March 1998.The acclaimed author of Bastard Out of Carolina has authored another compelling, complex story. Fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Allman Brothers Band The Allman Bros. Band Complete
No Exit Music Company 1974 First Edition Fair  Wrappers Oversize 
First printing of sheet music and lyrics to 32 Allman Brothers songs with 6 stunning large full-page color photographs; one of each of the band members in concert, printed on a parchment-like paper. The covers show some soiling and wear, especially at edges, curling at tips, one 1/4" tear at bottom front panel but the interior is still clean and tightly bound. This is a scarce, impressive and collectible softcover song collection.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Almond, David Secret Heart
N. Y. Delacorte Press 2002 0 385 72947 2 First Edition In U. S. Fine  Fine Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, clean and crisp first printing, boldly SIGNED by the author to the title page, the fine pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Almond is highly acclaimed in England and the winner of numerous book awards both in the U.S. and in the U.K.: Publishers Weekly Best Books, ALA Notable Book, Michael L. Printz Award, a New York Times Best Book, among others. His insightful stories are a favorite for readers 10 and over.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Almond, David Skellig
N. Y. Delacorte Press 1999 0 385 32653 x First Edition In U. S. Fine  Fine Hardcover 
Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing in fresh purple boards, pale greeen spine with red metallic titles, in a fine pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Almond has one both critical and popular acclaim in his native England. He garnered a Printz Prize Honor Book and the Whitbread Award for this compelling and beautiful novel, his first for children.  
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Alter, Robert Edmond Time of the Tomahawk
N. Y. G. P. Putnam's Sons 1964 Fine  Fine Hardcover Dirk Gringhuis 
This scarce and beautifully kept copy is a Junior Literary Guild Selection ( a children's book club ) chosen as an outstanding book for older readers ( C Group ). Tan illustrated boards duplicate those of the dust jacket which bears only very light soil to rear panel, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Time of the Tomahawk is an historically accurate and exciting novel of "Pontiac's Conspiracy," and of this conflict's important and climactic conclusion  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Alvarez, Julia In the Time of the Butterflies : A Novel
N. Y. Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1994 1 56512 038 8 First Edition Fine  Fine Hardcover 
Very fine, clean and tight first printing appears never to have been read in fresh blue boards, beige cloth spine with copper stamped titles, in a fine pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This fine novel is Julia Alvarez's moving fictionalization of the story of the martyred sisters known in the Dominican Republic as Las Mariposas.  
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Amis, Martin Yellow Dog
N. Y. Miramax/hyperion 2003 140135203 0 First Edition In U. S. Near Fine  Fine Hardcover 
Fine, clean and crisp first printing, dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Listed as near fine because of a slight lean.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Anastas, Benjamin An Underachiever's Diary
N.Y. The Dial Press 1998 0-385-31998-3 First Edition As New  Fine Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Fine first printing, clean, crisp and unread in an attractive all white design. A promising debut novel for this young writer.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Anderson, M. T. The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation/Volume I, The Pox Party
Cambridge, Massachusetts Candlewick Press 2006 0763624020 First Edition As New  As New Hardcover 
Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing in sharp brown boards, copper metallic titles stamped to spine, dun endpapers, the fine pictorial dust jacket with coverart by Gerard Dubois, and without the award medal, protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This stunning novel was given the National Book Award for Young People's Literature but adults will also find it to be a profound and compelling read. Like "The Book Thief" by Marcus Zusak it transcends ages and categories to captivate readers .  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Anderson, William Laura Ingalls Wilder Country
N. Y. HarperCollins 1996 0 06 097346 3 No Edition Stated Near Fine  Softcover Oversize 
Large oversized softcover book lavishly filled with illustrations and photographs, historical text and Little House references. This beautiful book is an essential for the readers of this wonderful series.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Anderson-Dargatz, Gail A Recipe for Bees
Toronto, ON, Canada Crown Publishing Group/Harmony Group 1999 0-609-60451-1 First Edition Fine  Very Good Hardcover 
First printing of this highly acclaimed second novel from the talented writer of the award-winning The Cure for Death by Lightning.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Anonymous Mr. Sweet Potatoes
The Saalfield Publishing Company 1899 First Edition Cloth About Fine  No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illustrated 
This odd little book is a collection of stories from an anonymous traveler who recorded his or her observations in many parts of the world. The title story concerns a man who delivers milk to foreigners in China, and is called by them Mr. Sweet Potatoes. The stories are told in a straight-forward and unsophisticated style but are unusual in that they were published in 1899 and the travel is quite extensive.It would be interesting to know who wrote it. The book is also generously illustrated with many charming and skilled engravings. This copy shows only very light wear and soiling for it's age, text and drawings are clean. The cover, of green and red, has a peculiar drawing of a brown and green sweet-potato person with the title in red letters, and gilt lettering on the spine.Saalfield Publishing on spine, Werner Company on title and copyright page. A tight copy of a scarce book.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Anonymous ( Joe Klein ) Primary Colors: A Novel of Politics
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1996 0 679 44859 4 First Edition Near Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 
Nearly fine TRUE FIRST PRINTING with the correct Random House designation of the time: the First Edition slug with the short number line beginning with the 2 and no 1 present anywhere in the line. This publisher has changed its designation in recent years to include the 1...but NOT in 1996. Sharp gray boards, white cloth spine stamped in red titles, the bright pictorial dust jacket with the original $24.00 price intact, vertical crease to length of front flap, else fine and now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Joe Klein's alleged and acknowledged basis for this rather scandalous novel was Bill Clinton's presidential campaign making the story now particularly timely.  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Anthony, Piers Being Green Mother
N. Y. Ballantine Publishing Group 1987 0-345-32222-3 First Edition Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 
First printing of the concluding book, Book Five of the 'Incarnations of Immortality' series. Fine but for a crinkle at head of dust jacket spine.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Anthony, Piers Balook
Novato, California Underwood-miller 1990 0 88733 069 4 First Edition Near Fine  Near Fine Hardcover Patrick Woodroffe 
Fine textured cobalt blue cloth boards, gilt titles, glossy blue endpapers, wraparound color pictorial dust jacket by acclaimed British artist Patrick Woodroffe. Piers Anthony writes a wonderful fantasy for young adults of a prehistoric rhino of the Miocene Epoch brought to life in contemporary times. Accompanied by superb illustrations, several in color. Book itself is fine except for neat inscription on half-title page and one small drop to top text-edge. Minimal edgewear to dust jacket now protected in a new clear Brodart cover.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Anthony, Piers; Margroff, Robert E. Mouvar's Magic
N. Y. Tom Doherty Associates, LLC 1992 031285305 X First Edition Near Fine  Very Good Hardcover 
First printing with striking cover art by Darrell K. Sweet of two brilliantly-colored dragons facing- off. This book is near fine but the dust jacket shows some wear at tips, one tiny chip at head of spine, and a tweaked small crease at bottom of back panel.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Anthony, Piers; Nye, Jody Lynn Visual Guide to Xanth
N. Y. Avon 1989 0 380 75749 4 First Edition Very Good  Paperback Original Hamilton, Todd Cameron (illustrator); Clouse, James (illustrator) 
Profusely illustrated paperback original published before any hardcover edition. Interior clean and fresh; only flaw being curling at the card cover tips and shelfwear at edges. Chapters include harpies and goblins, nymphs and fauns, centaurs, magic and customs of the people of Xanth, a bestiary of Xanth and many more wonderful creations and drawings.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Antrim, Donald Elect Mr. Robinson for a Better World
N.Y. Viking 1993 First Edition Near Fine  Wrappers 
UNREVISED, UNPUBLISHED PROOFS in paper wrappers. This is Antrim's debut novel; spectacularly provocative, dark and hilarious. This copy is near fine; one corner showing shelfwear, published with small crease in the front panel. Text clean and crisp, appears unread, protected in a clear, new mylar cover.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Antrim, Donald Elect Mr. Robinson for a Better World
N. Y. Viking Penguin 1993 0 670 85139 6 First Edition Very Fine  Very Fine Hardcover 
First printing of Antrim's brilliantly, morbidly funny, satiric and dark debut novel . The New Yorker has listed the author as one of the 20 writers for the 21st century. Very fine crisp and clean first printing which appears unread, fresh dust jacket protected in a clear Brodart cover.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Ardagh, Philip A House Called Awful End: Book One of the Eddie Dickens Trilogy
N. Y. Henry Holt & Company 2002 0 8050 6828 7 First Edition In U. S. Fine  Hardcover David Roberts 
Fine, clean, crisp and delightful first printing of this first book in The Eddie Dickens Trilogy. Dark turquoise boards, silver titles and a black-stamped drawing of a scraggly, scruffy animal creature with unraveling stitches on the front panel, the pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Ardagh invests Eddie's adventure with great good humor aided and abetted by David Roberts funny, quirky illustrations which highlight a wonderful silliness that The Guardian characterizes as " A scrumptious cross between Dickens and Monty Python....Brilliant."  
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Ardagh, Philip A House Called Awful End: Book One of the Eddie Dickens Trilogy
N. Y. Henry Holt & Company 2002 0 8050 6828 7 First Edition In U. S. Very Good +  Fine Hardcover David Roberts 
First printing of this delightful first book in The Eddie Dickens Trilogy. The small first-print run has caused this title to be rather scarce. Some light wear at lower extremities of the dark turquoise boards, interior clean and tight, two bound-in production creases to rear paste-down, fine pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Ardagh invests Eddie's adventure with great good humor aided and abetted by David Roberts funny, quirky illustrations which highlight a wonderful silliness that The Guardian characterizes as " A scrumptious cross between Dickens and Monty Python....Brilliant."  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Asaro, Catherine The Quantum Rose
N. Y. Tor Books 2000 0 312 89062 1 First Edition Near Fine  Fine Hardcover 
Near fine book; only flaw being a few tiny droplet marks to top text edge, vivid pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Asaro's Skolian Empire saga has been recognized with the Nebula Award .  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Asaro, Catherine Ascendant Sun
N. Y. Tor Books 2000 0 312 86824 3 First Edition Fine  Fine Hardcover 

Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Asaro, Catherine Sunrise Alley
N. Y. Baen Books 2004 0 7434 8840 7 First Edition Near Fine  Fine Hardcover 
Nearly fine, clean and crisp first printing in red boards with a bump at spine-foot, in a fine dust jacket.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Asaro, Catherine Triad
N. Y. Tom Doherty Associates, LLC 2004 0 765 30951 3 First Edition Near Fine  Fine Hardcover 
Nearly fine first printing only lightly scuffed and bumped at spine-foot in fine pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Schism is the first part of the Triad Series; a new adventure in the Nebula Award-winning Saga of the Skolian Empire. Asaro's powerful melding of adventure and theoretical science assures a compelling and satisfying read.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Asaro, Catherine The Final Key: Part Two of Triad
N. Y. Tor Books 2005 0 765 31353 7 First Edition As New  As New Hardcover 
Very fine, new, clean, crisp and unread stated first printing in sharp blue boards, copper stamped titles to spine, the fine pictorial dust jacket protected in anew, clear Brodart cover. Final Key is a grand new adventure in the Nebula award-winning saga of the Skolian Empire.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Ashe, Elizabeth Intimate Letters from France and Extracts from the Diary of Elizabeth Ashe
San Francisco, CA. Bruce Brough Press 1931 First Edition Thus Good  Wrappers SIGNED
1917-1919 Revised and enlarged with Armistice Day frontispiece in half-tone, and SIGNED and DATED on May 12, 1931 to the renowned collector Marion Huntington.Marion Prentice Huntington, the daughter of Henry E. Huntington maintained an impressive library of historical volumes.Faded blue paper wrappers; intact but frayed, small sticker shadow on front panel, first front-free endpaper has been removed, exposing bindery threads, Marion Huntington's bookplate on reverse of endpaper.Clean and very crisp interior with toning to pages. Overall, a very interesting and collectible book.  
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Asimov, Isaac Robots and Empire
N. Y. Doubleday&Company 1985 0385190921 First Edition Fine  Very Good Hardcover 
First printing from this acclaimed science fiction pioneer known as the Master of the genre. Here he interweaves the three classic series; Robot ,Foundation, and Empire, into this gripping sequel to The Robots of Dawn. Blue boards with silver titles, interior clean and tight. Dust jacket shows some wear at spine ends and tips. Great photo of the author on back panel.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert Nightfall
N. Y. Doubleday 1990 0 385 26341 4 First Edition Very Good  Near Fine Hardcover 
Fine, clean and crisp interior of this first printing, slight slant, soil to text-edges, fine wrap-around dust jacket painting by Don Dixon protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Silverberg and Asimov collaborated on Asimov's acclaimed short story of 1941 "Nightfall," to produce here an expanded version of this classic apocalyptic tale.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Astley, Thea The Slow Natives
N. Y. Putnam Publishing Group, The 1993 0-399-13875-7 First Edition Fine  Fine Hardcover 
Fine first printing of Astley's debut novel in the U.S. for which she received both the Miles Franklin and Moomba literary awards in her native Australia.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Astley, Thea The Slow Natives
N. Y. M. Evans and Co, Inc. 1967 First Edition Near Fine  Very Good + Hardcover 
This is the first American printing and the debut of Thea Astley in the United States. Winner in Australia of both the Miles Franklin and Moomba Awards. The turquoise blue dust jacket shows some off-setting, with edgewear and rubbing at the spine, one small chip at spine-foot and water-stain to back dj flap. Top text-edges of book show some discoloration to the red tint, erased pencil price at top corner front free-endpaper, 1/4" closed tear at top-rear of black cloth at spine.Now protected in a clear mylar cover.  
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Atkinson, Kate Human Croquet
New York, NY, U.S.A. Picador 1997 0 312 15550 6 First Edition In U. S. As New  Hardcover 
Fine first printing, appears unread in fresh red boards, black spine with red metallic titles, equally fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.This is a brilliant combination of imagination and storytelling from the Whitbread Prize winning author of "Behind the Scenes at the Museum."  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Atkinson, Kate Emotionally Weird: A Novel
N. Y. Picador USA 2000 0 312 20324 1 First Edition In U. S. Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 
Fine, clean and crisp first printing appears to be unread, in black boards with gold stamped titles, the nearly fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Atkinson's original and often playful writing is a delight for the sophisticated reader. She is the author of Behind the Scenes at the Museum, a Whitbread Award winner, Human Croquet and the recently released Case Histories; long-listed for the Orange Prize.  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Attenborough, David The Tribal Eye
N. Y. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1976 0 393 04466 1 First Edition In U. S. Near Fine  Near Fine Hardcover Quarto 
First printing in russet cloth boards with gold titles: clean and fresh interior text profusely illustrated with black and white and color photographs on high quality paper. Dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Atwood, Margaret Cat's Eye
N.Y. Doubleday 1989 0385260075 First Edition Near Fine  Very Good Hardcover SIGNED
Nearly fine first printing in copper colored cloth with black cloth spine and copper-gilt titles, fine except for small, discreet owner's inscription on ffep, there is also a publishing defect vertical line on this page, (which I have noticed on other first editions of this book). Dust jacket has small crinkling at top of spine and light wear to tips, now protected in a clear mylar cover. Atwood was nominated for the Booker for this excellent novel. SIGNED by the author on the title page.  
Price: 35.00 USD