Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Art and Illustrated
Children's and Young Adult
Fantasy
Graphic Novels
Guides and Catalogs
History
Horror
Humor and Comic
Memoir
Modern Fiction
Music
Mystery
Native American/Indian
NonFiction
Other
Poetry
Prize Winners
Science Fiction
 
 

We Accept These Credit Cards!
~ OR ~
We Accept Credit Cards Through Paypal!

Independent Online Booksellers Association
We are a proud member of the Independent Online Booksellers Association
and adhere to their high standards of ethical bookselling conduct. Review their Book Buyer's Bill of Rights and purchase with confidence.


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Horror

Horror
Horror

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Barker, Clive Abarat
N. Y. Harper Collins 2004 0060280921 / 9780060280925 First Edition As New As New Hardcover Clive Barker 
Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing in deep purple boards, decorative endpapers, lavish full-color illustrations throughout painted by Barker over a four year period to illuminate and accompany the text of this first volume. The dust jacket art covers both the front and rear panel with paintings of some of the creatures of Abarat, protected since purchase in a new, clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Barker, Clive Abarat: Days of Magic Nights of War
N. Y. Harper Collins 2004 0060291702 / 9780060291709 First Edition As New  As New Hardcover Clive Barker SIGNED
Very fine, new, clean and crisp first printing in deep red boards with an eye in a box on the front panel, decorative endpapers, Boldly SIGNED with the author's name only to the title page, lavish full-color illustrations throughout painted by Barker over a six year period to illuminate and accompany the text of the one hundred and twenty five Books of Abarat contained in this one large volume. The dust jacket art covers both the front and rear panel with paintings of some of the creatures of Abarat, protected since purchase in a new, clear Brodart cover. Included is a photo trading card of the author from the signing.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barker, Clive Abarat: Days of Magic Nights of War
N. Y. Harper Collins 2004 0 06 029170 2 / 9780060291709 First Edition Near Fine  As New Hardcover Clive Barker SIGNED
Very fine except for short remainder line to bottom text-edge, else new, clean and crisp first printing in deep red boards with an eye in a box on the front panel, decorative endpapers, Boldly SIGNED with the author's name only to the title page, lavish full-color illustrations throughout painted by Barker over a six year period to illuminate and accompany the text of the one hundred and twenty five Books of Abarat contained in this one large volume. The dust jacket art covers both the front and rear panel with paintings of some of the creatures of Abarat, protected since purchase in a new, clear Brodart cover.  
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Barker, Clive Everville
N. Y. HarperCollins 1994 0060177160 / 9780060177164 First Edition Near Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 
Nearly fine, crisp first printing in red boards, black spine with large gold titles and Barker's artistic gold signature stamped to front panel, red endpapers with a small scrape at top-edge, else fine in a near fine glossy red halographic pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Barker, Clive Thief of Always: A Fable
N. Y. HarperCollins 1992 0 06 017724 1 / 9780060177249 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine/Very Good Hardcover Clive Barker 
Nearly fine; appears to be new, clean, very tight and unread first printing in sienna boards, dark blue spine stamped in copper, with remainder dot to bottom text-edge, pale teal endpapers. Barker's always dramatic and extraordinary black ink illustrations through out, the rather amazing unclipped vivid pictorial dust jacket wraps-around including even the flaps, has a small chip to bottom front panel, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barker, Clive Thief of Always: A Fable
N. Y. HarperCollins 1992 0 06 017724 1 / 9780060177249 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover Clive Barker 
Fine, clean and quite tight first printing appears to be unread in sienna boards, the dark blue spine stamped in copper, pale teal endpapers, very light push to spine-top, else fine. Barker's always dramatic and extraordinary black ink illustrations through out, the rather amazing unclipped vivid pictorial dust jacket wraps-around including even the flaps, protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Burns, Charles Black Hole
N. Y. Pantheon Books 2005 037542380X / 9780375423802 First Edition As New As New Hardcover SIGNED
Very fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing SIGNED in silver ink to the black title page by Burns with his name only, sharp glossy illustrated boards with wrap-around cover-art, illustrated endpapers, the fine pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This bizarre and rather horrific graphic novel uses a heavy black line in complex high contrast black and white drawings. The story and drawings are very strange but accomplished with great skill. Some readers will recognize Burns distinctive style from such magazines as the New Yorker and Time, but he may be most recognized for his many Believer magazine covers. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Danielewski, Mark Z. House of Leaves/The Remastered Full-Color Edition
N. Y. Pantheon Books 2006 0 375 42052 5 / 9780375420528 First Edition Thus Hard Cover As New As New Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread, beautifully produced first printing of this remastered edition, SIGNED with Danielewski's large blue marker Z to the This is not for you page, and dated by him 9.22.06. Gorgeous pictorial boards in equally striking dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This dust jacket has the same mark to the upper back panel that I have discovered on multiple copies, it is a vertical scratch that I believe came from the publisher this way. This edition includes newly added second and third appendixes, the original colored words and vertical footnotes. This terrifying cult favorite is also a worthwhile literary adventure. Though this is a true first thus the publisher has continued the number line so that this first printing starts with the 16 and states 2nd edition on the title page....just to keep us all on our already frightened toes. Included is a photo trading card of the author from the signing. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Farris, John Scare Tactics
N. Y. Tor Horror 1988 0 312 93085 2 / 9780312930851 First Edition Very Good  Very Good Hardcover SIGNED
Clean first printing, neatly signed and inscribed on the title page, black boards with red metallic titles, one dent to bottom of rear board and very slightly slanted, price-intact dust jacket has superficial scratching on back panel, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Feist, Raymond E Faerie Tale
N. Y. Doubleday 1988 0 385 23623 9 / 9780385236232 First Edition Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 
Terror and fantasy reign in this hellish and extraordinary faerie tale world of Feist's creation. These faeries are nightmarish demons that grip the reader in their evil schemes. Book is fine, dust jacket has small closed tear at one tip, a light crease to the front flap and a 2" inch scratch on the oversized front panel, wrap-around jacket art by Robert Giusti, now protected in a clear mylar cover which effectively covers these flaws.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gaiman, Neil Anansi Boys
N. Y. William Morrow 2005 0 06 051518 8 First Edition As New As New Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, clean, crisp, new and unread first printing ( full number line including the 1 ) of the limited number specially bound by the publisher, SIGNED on a special dedicated limitation page by Gaiman with the words "This one's for you" circled by the author in dark red ink and then his name signed in the same ink. Quite attractively done. The book itself in sharp black boards, metallic titles to spine and large silver metallic spider embossed to front panel with Gaiman's impressed signature below, violet endpapers, the fine pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Anansi Boys follows the story of American Gods with Mr. Nancy's sons, the sons of the trickster God, the Spider God Anansi. This dazzling novel is not as dark and the humor is a larger factor, but Gaiman is gifted and multi-talented and this is another enjoyable and extraordinary read. ALSO INCLUDED IS THE PREVIEW PAMPHLET. This booklet contains a printed letter from Gaiman to his readers and a 16 page excerpt from the book. 
Price: 104.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Gaiman, Neil Anansi Boys
N. Y. William Morrow 2005 0 06 051518 8 First Edition Near Fine As New Hardcover 
Fine, clean, crisp and unread first printing, new but with remainder mark to bottom text-edge. The book quite attractively done in sharp black boards, metallic titles to spine with large silver metallic spider embossed to the front panel with Gaiman's impressed signature below, violet endpapers, the fine pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Anansi Boys follows the story of American Gods with Mr. Nancy's sons, the sons of the trickster God, the Spider God Anansi. This dazzling novel is not as dark and the humor is a larger factor, but Gaiman is multi-talented and this is another enjoyable and extraordinary read. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Gaiman, Neil Coraline
N. Y. Harpercollins Childrens Books/Parachute Publishers 2002 0 380 97778 8 / 9780380977789 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover Dave McKean 
Fine, clean, crisp first printing in fresh black boards, spine stamped with copper metallic titles, deep red endpapers, black and white illustrations by Dave McKean, the dust jacket fine with just a touch of rubbing to the black background, else fine and protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Gaiman has received numerous literary awards and profuse critical praise for both his adult and young-adult novels. This fantasy-horror-adventure is a thrilling read for all ages. Coraline was also made into an equally scary movie directed by Tim Burton. Glossy two-sided full-colored postcard picture from the movie included. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hill, Joe 20th Century Ghosts
N. Y. William Morrow 2007 0061147974 / 9780061147975 First Edition In U. S. As New Issued Without Jacket Hardcover Introduction By Christopher Golden 
Fine first stated American edition with the full number line including the 1, first published in the UK in 2005. Bound in fine fresh, black cloth boards stamped at the spine with silver titles, front panel black and silver paper pastedown printed to look like a film strip. Clean, crisp, new and unread with deep violet-red endpapers. 20th Century Ghosts is an award-winning collection of nightmarish stories from this accomplished young author. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hoffman, Barry Judas Eyes (Eyes Ser., Bk. 3)
Springfield, Pa. Gauntlet, Incorporated, Edge Books 2001 1 887368 45 0 / 9781887368452 First Edition Fine  Near Fine Hardcover Morris, Harry O. (illustrator) 
Clean, crisp first printing appears unread; in deep green boards with metallic silver titles. near fine dust jacket has short light crease to top corner of front flap but is otherwise fresh with glossy pictorial covers protected in a new, clear mylar cover. This is the third in the EYES Series; nominated for the Bram Stoker and International Horror Guild Award.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Jackson, Shirley; Hyman, Laurence J. (editor); Stewart, Sarah H. (editor) Just an Ordinary Day : The Uncollected Stories of Shirley Jackson
New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books 1996 0-553-10303-2 / 9780553103038 First Edition Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 8vo 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 King, Stephen Misery
N. Y. Viking Press 1990 0 670 81364 8 / 9780670813643 First Edition Very Good  Near Fine Hardcover 

Price: 74.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Passarella, J. G. Wither
N. Y. Pocket Books 1999 0 671 02480 9 / 9780671024802 First Edition Near Fine  Very Good Hardcover 
Nearly fine first printing of this Bram Stoker 2000 Award Winner . This terrifying novel is the author's first book. Book is fine except for small remainder dot to bottom text-edge, dust jacket has creasing to the back flap.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ramsland, Katherine M. The Vampire Companion : The Official Guide to Anne Rice's the Vampire Chronicles
N. Y. Ballantine Books 1993 0 345 37922 5 / 9780345379221 First Edition Fine  Near Fine Hardcover Quarto 
Fine crisp, clean first printing in fresh black boards, black cloth spine with bright gold metallic titles in a near fine glossy dust jacket with a large bold embossed title in gothic letters; only one tip scuffed and one very small crease at spine-head, else fine, and now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Black and white illustrations and photographs add to this very comprehensive essential compendium.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Shan, Darren Living Nightmare: Cirque Du Freak
N. Y. Little Brown & Co 2001 0 316 60340 6 / 9780316603409 First Edition In U. S. Near Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 
First printing of the first book in this successful scary series that has now included seven books. J. K. Rowling blurb on the cover recommends Cirque as compelling and leaving the reader hungry for more. Black boards with blue metallic titles, deep red endpapers, pictorial dust jacket has small scrape at edge, now protected in a new clear Brodart cover.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bibliobeast.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com