Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Art and Illustrated
Children's and Young Adult
Fantasy
Graphic Novels
Guides and Catalogs
History
Horror
Humor and Comic
Memoir
Modern Fiction
Music
Mystery
Native American/Indian
NonFiction
Other
Poetry
Prize Winners
Science Fiction
 
 

We Accept These Credit Cards!
~ OR ~
We Accept Credit Cards Through Paypal!

Independent Online Booksellers Association
We are a proud member of the Independent Online Booksellers Association
and adhere to their high standards of ethical bookselling conduct. Review their Book Buyer's Bill of Rights and purchase with confidence.


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Native American/Indian

Native American/Indian
Native American/Indian

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adams, Clinton Fritz Scholder : Lithographs
Boston, MA, U.S.A. Bulfinch Press 1976 0 8212 0689 3 / 9780821206898 First Edition Fine  Very Good Hardcover Quarto 
Fine first printing: this is a book of wonderful lithographs with a damaged dust jacket.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alter, Robert Edmond Time of the Tomahawk
N. Y. G. P. Putnam's Sons 1964 Fine  Fine Hardcover Dirk Gringhuis 
This scarce and beautifully kept copy is a Junior Literary Guild Selection ( a children's book club ) chosen as an outstanding book for older readers ( C Group ). Tan illustrated boards duplicate those of the dust jacket which bears only very light soil to rear panel, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Time of the Tomahawk is an historically accurate and exciting novel of "Pontiac's Conspiracy," and of this conflict's important and climactic conclusion  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Brady, Cyrus Townsend Sioux Indian Wars : From Powder River to Little Big Horn
N. Y. Indian Head Books, U.S. 1992 0 88029 897 9 / 9780880298971 Fourth Printing As New  Fine Hardcover 
Originally published as ' Indian Fights and Fighters ', this work chronicles the bloody clashs between the settlers as they push to the west and the native tribes that already populated this land. Each battle is examined, illustrated with maps and diagrams and enhanced with reproductions of the drawings of Frederick Remington and others. Cover painting by Charles Russell protected in a clear mylar cover.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Crow, Joseph M. From the Heart of the Crow Country : The Crow Indians' Own Stories (Library of the American Indian)
N. Y. Orion Books 1992 0 517 58839 0 / 9780517588390 First Edition As New  As New Hardcover 
New first printing; unread, clean and tight in fresh brown boards with turquoise linen spine, white titles, glossy photographic dust jacket protected in a new, clear mylar cover. Joe Medicine Crow has written a compelling compillation of the history of the Northern Plains Tribes.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dorris, Michael A Yellow Raft in Blue Water
N.Y. Henry Holt 1987 First Edition Near Fine  Wrappers SIGNED By Author
This is the scarce softcover first printing ADVANCE READING COPY of the author's very fine first novel. Dorris tells a deeply moving, compassionate and profound story of three women. His story ranges between generations, as does the work of his wife, the justifiably acclaimed writer Louise Erdrich. The two were known to collaborate on their books. Dorris won the National Book Critics Circle Award for his nonfiction book The Broken Cord and Erdrich has gone on to win numerous awards for literature. Michael Dorris tragically took his own life. This is a scarce SIGNED copy of an advance edition. One lower corner of spine lightly bumped otherwise only slight wear and now protected in a Brodart cover. An important addition to the collection of Native American Writing.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dorris, Michael Cloud Chamber : A Novel
N. Y. Scribner 1997 0 684 81567 2 / 9780684815671 First Edition Fine  Near Fine Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing of this acclaimed writer's last book before his untimely death, SIGNED neatly with his name only to the title page, in fresh beige boards, black cloth spine stamped in silver titles, umber endpapers, the near fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Dorris will be remembered for his beautiful and evocative storytelling in "A Yellow Raft in Blue Water."  
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dorris, Michael Cloud Chamber : A Novel
N. Y. Scribner 1997 0 684 81567 2 / 9780684815671 First Edition Near Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 
Nearly fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing of this acclaimed writer's last book before his untimely death, in fresh beige boards, black cloth spine stamped in silver titles, umber endpapers, the near fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Dorris will be remembered for his beautiful and evocative storytelling in "A Yellow Raft in Blue Water."  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dorris, Michael Sees Behind the Trees
N. Y. Hyperion 1996 0 7868 0224 3 / 9780786802241 First Edition Fine  Fine Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, crisp, new and unread first printing SIGNED by Dorris on the title page with his name only, in a fine, unclipped pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. The author won critical praise and recognition for his perceptive work written for both children and adults, usually telling the story of Native Americans. "Sees Behind Trees" was written for juveniles and young adults and follows the acclaimed "Morning Girl," winner of the Scott O'Dell Award.  
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dorris, Michael Sees Behind the Trees
N. Y. Hyperion 1996 0 7868 0224 3 / 9780786802241 First Edition Fine  Fine Hardcover 
Fine, crisp, new and unread first printing in a fine, unclipped pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. The author won critical praise and recognition for his perceptive work written for both children and adults, usually telling the story of Native Americans. "Sees Behind Trees" was written for juveniles and young adults and follows the acclaimed "Morning Girl," winner of the Scott O'Dell Award.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Eckert, Allan W. A Sorrow in Our Heart/ The Life of Tecumseh
New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books 1992 0553080237 / 9780553080230 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover 
Tecumseh was a visionary and a legend not only among the Indian People but also among the whites that lived in his time. Allan Eckert , five-time Pulitzer nominee, "tells the life story of this great leader as it has never been told before, with the meticulous accuracy of a scholar and the dramatic flair of a novelist". This exhaustively reseached and epic work is some 862 pages. Fine copy with one light, barely discernible crease in front panel of dj, now fully protected in a clear mylar archival cover. Glossy black/white photo of the author laid-in. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Erdrich, Louise Baptism of Desire
N.Y. Harper&Row 1989 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover Signed by Author
Fine, clean and crisp first printing in fresh green boards, darker green spine with copper titles, signed on the title page, in a fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. "Baptism of desire is the term for the leap of trust by which a sincere believer can experience spiritual regeneration."This is a second book of poetry for Erdrich and focuses on unusual acts of redemption. As always, her writing is captivating. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Erdrich, Louise Beet Queen
N.Y. Henry Holt First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover SIGNED
First printing in white boards, green cloth spine with gold titles, clean, tight interior, lower board tips bumped, SIGNED on the title page. Very slightly rubbed dust jacket is protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.Beet Queen is the second book, after Love Medicine, which tells in Erdrich's sure and original voice of the intertwined lives of a cast of unforgettable characters. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Erdrich, Louise Love Medicine/SIGNED
N. Y. Henry Holt & Company 1993 080502798X / 9780805027983 First Edition Thus Fine Fine Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, crisp and unread first printing in fresh sienna boards, brown spine with copper titles, signed neatly by Erdrich on the title page, dust jacket has one 1/2" light crease, protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This is the expanded version of the novel with five additional sections from the same time period. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Erdrich, Louise Tales of Burning Love
N.Y. Harper Collins 1996 First Edition As New  As New Hardcover 8vo SIGNED By Author
Erdrich's eloquent voice continues in this tale of love, passion and the dreams of women. This book follows The Bingo Palace and precedes The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse. This copy is as new and unread. SIGNED on the title page. An essential addition to the collector of this fine writer.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Erdrich, Louise The Antelope Wife
N.Y. Harper Flamingo 1998 First Edition As New As New Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing SIGNED neatly by the author with her name only to the title page, in sharp hunter green boards, the fine pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This compelling novel is, in part, a haunting retelling of a Native American myth. It is a story of profound love and transformation, of loss and betrayal, and of the metamorphosis between hunter and hunted. Erdrich is, as always, an amazing storyteller. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Erdrich, Louise The Antelope Wife
N.Y. Harper Flamingo 1998 First Edition Near Fine  Fine Hardcover 
Nearly fine, clean first printing in sharp hunter green boards, push at spine-ends, else fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart.This compelling novel is, in part, a haunting retelling of a Native American myth. It is a story of profound love and transformation, of loss and betrayal, and of the metamorphosis between hunter and hunted. Erdrich is, as always, an amazing storyteller.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Erdrich, Louise The Beet Queen
N. Y. Henry Holt 1986 0 03 070612 2 / 9780030706127 First Edition Very Good  Wrappers SIGNED
Uncorrected SIGNED reading copy in glossy wrappers with a beautiful photo of the author on the back cover. The stiff cardcovers have creases at front bottom and back top corner, and show general superficial indentations and scuffing, interior clean. This ARC is the first printed version, the text was altered in the final published version.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Erdrich, Louise The Bingo Palace/SIGNED
N.Y. Harper Collins 1994 First Edition As New Fine Hardcover SIGNED
New, fine, clean and unread crisp first printing in fresh green boards, black spine stamped in gold titles, dark green endpapers, SIGNED neatly on the title page with the author's name only, the fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Bingo Palace is the fourth novel in a series of stories beginning with the acclaimed Love Medicine. These memorable characters appear, reappear and transform from one book to the next. Erdrich's unique voice keeps us interested and caring as the saga continues. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Erdrich, Louise The Blue Jay's Dance
N.Y. Harper Collins 1995 First Edition Very Good Fine Hardcover SIGNED By Author
Erdrich's lyrical nonfiction account of a year in the life of a new, and very gifted, mother. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Erdrich, Louise The Master Butcher's Singing Club
N. Y. HarperCollins 2003 0 06 620977 3 / 9780066209777 First Edition As New  As New Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing, SIGNED by Erdrich with her name only to the title page, in fresh sand-color boards, grey spine with gold-stamped titles, tan endpapers, in a fine pictorial dust jacket protected since purchase in a new, clear Brodart cover. Erdrich is a master storyteller and a weaver of compelling tales that are gifts to her ardent readers.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bibliobeast.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com