|
|
Native American/Indian Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Alter, Robert Edmond Time of the Tomahawk N. Y. G. P. Putnam's Sons 1964 Fine Fine Hardcover Dirk Gringhuis This scarce and beautifully kept copy is a Junior Literary Guild Selection ( a children's book club ) chosen as an outstanding book for older readers ( C Group ). Tan illustrated boards duplicate those of the dust jacket which bears only very light soil to rear panel, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Time of the Tomahawk is an historically accurate and exciting novel of "Pontiac's Conspiracy," and of this conflict's important and climactic conclusion Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Brady, Cyrus Townsend Sioux Indian Wars : From Powder River to Little Big Horn N. Y. Indian Head Books, U.S. 1992 0 88029 897 9 / 9780880298971 Fourth Printing As New Fine Hardcover Originally published as ' Indian Fights and Fighters ', this work chronicles the bloody clashs between the settlers as they push to the west and the native tribes that already populated this land. Each battle is examined, illustrated with maps and diagrams and enhanced with reproductions of the drawings of Frederick Remington and others. Cover painting by Charles Russell protected in a clear mylar cover. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Dorris, Michael A Yellow Raft in Blue Water N.Y. Henry Holt 1987 First Edition Near Fine Wrappers SIGNED By Author This is the scarce softcover first printing ADVANCE READING COPY of the author's very fine first novel. Dorris tells a deeply moving, compassionate and profound story of three women. His story ranges between generations, as does the work of his wife, the justifiably acclaimed writer Louise Erdrich. The two were known to collaborate on their books. Dorris won the National Book Critics Circle Award for his nonfiction book The Broken Cord and Erdrich has gone on to win numerous awards for literature. Michael Dorris tragically took his own life. This is a scarce SIGNED copy of an advance edition. One lower corner of spine lightly bumped otherwise only slight wear and now protected in a Brodart cover. An important addition to the collection of Native American Writing. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Dorris, Michael Cloud Chamber : A Novel N. Y. Scribner 1997 0 684 81567 2 / 9780684815671 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover SIGNED Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing of this acclaimed writer's last book before his untimely death, SIGNED neatly with his name only to the title page, in fresh beige boards, black cloth spine stamped in silver titles, umber endpapers, the near fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Dorris will be remembered for his beautiful and evocative storytelling in "A Yellow Raft in Blue Water." Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Dorris, Michael Cloud Chamber : A Novel N. Y. Scribner 1997 0 684 81567 2 / 9780684815671 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover Nearly fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing of this acclaimed writer's last book before his untimely death, in fresh beige boards, black cloth spine stamped in silver titles, umber endpapers, the near fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Dorris will be remembered for his beautiful and evocative storytelling in "A Yellow Raft in Blue Water." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Dorris, Michael Sees Behind the Trees N. Y. Hyperion 1996 0 7868 0224 3 / 9780786802241 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover SIGNED Fine, crisp, new and unread first printing SIGNED by Dorris on the title page with his name only, in a fine, unclipped pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. The author won critical praise and recognition for his perceptive work written for both children and adults, usually telling the story of Native Americans. "Sees Behind Trees" was written for juveniles and young adults and follows the acclaimed "Morning Girl," winner of the Scott O'Dell Award. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Dorris, Michael Sees Behind the Trees N. Y. Hyperion 1996 0 7868 0224 3 / 9780786802241 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover Fine, crisp, new and unread first printing in a fine, unclipped pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. The author won critical praise and recognition for his perceptive work written for both children and adults, usually telling the story of Native Americans. "Sees Behind Trees" was written for juveniles and young adults and follows the acclaimed "Morning Girl," winner of the Scott O'Dell Award. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Eckert, Allan W. A Sorrow in Our Heart/ The Life of Tecumseh New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books 1992 0553080237 / 9780553080230 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover Tecumseh was a visionary and a legend not only among the Indian People but also among the whites that lived in his time. Allan Eckert , five-time Pulitzer nominee, "tells the life story of this great leader as it has never been told before, with the meticulous accuracy of a scholar and the dramatic flair of a novelist". This exhaustively reseached and epic work is some 862 pages. Fine copy with one light, barely discernible crease in front panel of dj, now fully protected in a clear mylar archival cover. Glossy black/white photo of the author laid-in. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Erdrich, Louise Baptism of Desire N.Y. Harper&Row 1989 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover Signed by Author Fine, clean and crisp first printing in fresh green boards, darker green spine with copper titles, signed on the title page, in a fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. "Baptism of desire is the term for the leap of trust by which a sincere believer can experience spiritual regeneration."This is a second book of poetry for Erdrich and focuses on unusual acts of redemption. As always, her writing is captivating. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Erdrich, Louise Beet Queen N.Y. Henry Holt First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover SIGNED First printing in white boards, green cloth spine with gold titles, clean, tight interior, lower board tips bumped, SIGNED on the title page. Very slightly rubbed dust jacket is protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.Beet Queen is the second book, after Love Medicine, which tells in Erdrich's sure and original voice of the intertwined lives of a cast of unforgettable characters. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Erdrich, Louise Love Medicine/SIGNED N. Y. Henry Holt & Company 1993 080502798X / 9780805027983 First Edition Thus Fine Fine Hardcover SIGNED Fine, crisp and unread first printing in fresh sienna boards, brown spine with copper titles, signed neatly by Erdrich on the title page, dust jacket has one 1/2" light crease, protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This is the expanded version of the novel with five additional sections from the same time period. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Erdrich, Louise Tales of Burning Love N.Y. Harper Collins 1996 First Edition As New As New Hardcover 8vo SIGNED By Author Erdrich's eloquent voice continues in this tale of love, passion and the dreams of women. This book follows The Bingo Palace and precedes The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse. This copy is as new and unread. SIGNED on the title page. An essential addition to the collector of this fine writer. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Erdrich, Louise The Antelope Wife N.Y. Harper Flamingo 1998 First Edition As New As New Hardcover SIGNED Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing SIGNED neatly by the author with her name only to the title page, in sharp hunter green boards, the fine pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This compelling novel is, in part, a haunting retelling of a Native American myth. It is a story of profound love and transformation, of loss and betrayal, and of the metamorphosis between hunter and hunted. Erdrich is, as always, an amazing storyteller. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Erdrich, Louise The Antelope Wife N.Y. Harper Flamingo 1998 First Edition Near Fine Fine Hardcover Nearly fine, clean first printing in sharp hunter green boards, push at spine-ends, else fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart.This compelling novel is, in part, a haunting retelling of a Native American myth. It is a story of profound love and transformation, of loss and betrayal, and of the metamorphosis between hunter and hunted. Erdrich is, as always, an amazing storyteller. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Erdrich, Louise The Beet Queen N. Y. Henry Holt 1986 0 03 070612 2 / 9780030706127 First Edition Very Good Wrappers SIGNED Uncorrected SIGNED reading copy in glossy wrappers with a beautiful photo of the author on the back cover. The stiff cardcovers have creases at front bottom and back top corner, and show general superficial indentations and scuffing, interior clean. This ARC is the first printed version, the text was altered in the final published version. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Erdrich, Louise The Bingo Palace/SIGNED N.Y. Harper Collins 1994 First Edition As New Fine Hardcover SIGNED New, fine, clean and unread crisp first printing in fresh green boards, black spine stamped in gold titles, dark green endpapers, SIGNED neatly on the title page with the author's name only, the fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Bingo Palace is the fourth novel in a series of stories beginning with the acclaimed Love Medicine. These memorable characters appear, reappear and transform from one book to the next. Erdrich's unique voice keeps us interested and caring as the saga continues. Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Erdrich, Louise The Master Butcher's Singing Club N. Y. HarperCollins 2003 0 06 620977 3 / 9780066209777 First Edition As New As New Hardcover SIGNED Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing, SIGNED by Erdrich with her name only to the title page, in fresh sand-color boards, grey spine with gold-stamped titles, tan endpapers, in a fine pictorial dust jacket protected since purchase in a new, clear Brodart cover. Erdrich is a master storyteller and a weaver of compelling tales that are gifts to her ardent readers. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|