|
|
History Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Braver, Adam Mr. Lincoln's Wars: A Novel in Thirteen Stories N. Y. William Morrow & Co 2003 0 06 008118 x / 9780060081188 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing in fresh brown boards, black spine with gold stamped titles, dun endpapers, in a fine pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This fine debut novel depicts both Lincoln's and the country's many sides narrated in multiple voices thru the excruciating time of the Civil War. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Brewster, Hugh; Coulter, Laurie To Be a Princess: The Fascinating Lives of Real Princesses N. Y. Harpercollins Childrens Books 2001 0 06 029480 9 / 9780060294809 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover Elegant first printing profusely illustrated with full color drawings and photographs accompaniied by fascinating text detailing the richly frivolous and the inexorably tragic lives of twelve real princesses. Glossary, Bibliography and Index. The book itself in glossy laminated pictorial boards identical to the dust jacket, vibrantly illustrated interior, heavy gold paper pastedowns and endpapers. The bright pictorial dust jacket shows small wear at top tips and spine-head, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Brown, Ina Corinne The Story of the American Negro N.Y. Friendship Press 1936 First Edition Very Good Good+ Hardcover Scarce first printing: Ina Corinne Brown was a forward thinking white anthropologist with a belief in Christian interracial cooperation. This unique and interesting book has some light pencil underlinings in the middle chapters. Bound in black boards with titles trimmed in orange, extremities edgeworn. The striking orange pictorial dustjacket with a stylized-silhouette inciso-like illustration by Aaron Douglas, chips at spine-ends and a triangular chip at one corner. Original price of $1.00 intact on front jacket flap, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. An attractive and collectible copy of this scarce and unusual book. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Earl of Dunraven The Great Divide: Travels in the Upper Yellowstone in the Summer of 1874 Piccadilly, London Chatto and Windus 1876 First Edition Tooled Leather Very Good Hardcover 8vo Valentine W. Bromley This beautiful first printing bound in tooled red leather boards decorated with black stylized indian designs, gold embossed indian portrait-bust in full headdress over an elaborate gold peace-pipe to the front panel.. Embossed gold Indian maiden on black and red spine. The journey is depicted in carefully and beautifully detailed etchings: plate of five Crow Indian chiefs; Poor Elk, Black Foot, Long Ears, He Shows His Face, and Onion. ( Names are also rendered in Crow). Of the several scenic plates one illustrates the Upper Fire Hole of "Old Faithful" and another Mammoth Hot Springs on the Gardener's River.The compelling text covers many subjects of natural history, geology and mineralogy encountered on this long, difficult and exhilarating exploration. The erudite Earl has even included chemical analysis of the water of the springs and geysers which he encountered in these travels. The maps: a little the worse for wear, but intact, show The Earl of Dunraven's route; the Upper and Lower Geyser Basin and the Territories of Montana and Wyoming. The second map also includes parts of the Territories of Idaho, Washington, Nevada, Utah and Colorado, with the Dominion of Canada across the top. The back of the book contains several pages listing the books published by Chatto and Windus in 1874 and 75'. Corners of boards curved inward, wear at head and tail of spine, with a one inch piece loose at top, two inch teardrop stain at bottom back board, hinges starting, not badly, backstrip needs gluing, tape to back of one map, some foxing and soiling, mostly to first pages. This is a unique book and an engrossing read. Price:
999.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Lawrence, T.E. Seven Pillars of Wisdom, a triumph/Complete & Fully illustrated Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1935 First Trade Edition in the US Very Good/Good Poor Hardcover Quarto Kennington and Various Other Artists First printing of the first trade edition of this extraordinary masterpiece published in 1935. An earlier small run was privately printed in 1926. This large and heavy quarto of 672 pages is bound in gray/beige buckram embossed to the front panel with two gold swords under the rubric: " The sword also means clean-ness and death." Top-edge stain dark brown. T.E. Lawrence has broken down this amazing document of raids, counterraids, attacks, campaigns, marches and retreats across the deserts of the Arabian Peninsula into sections labeled Book one thru Book ten.The text is profusely illustrated with over forty plates, mostly portraits produced by various artists in pastels, charcoal, line and wash, pencil, pen and ink, plaster, chalk and oils.These black and white illustrations further enhance the historical personas that fill each page. There is also an introduction, poem, synopsis, four maps, two appendixes and an epilogue. Lawrence was controversial, heroic and larger-than-life. He brought all his artistry and daring to this historic time and to this intriguing narrative. The book itself has suffered some wear at the spine-ends, offsetting, a bookshop stamp and vertical list of penciled numbers to the front endpaper, pencilled number column and offsetting to rear endpapers with slight starting at rear joint, fading to titles at spine. The dust jacket of very brittle paper has disintegrated at the spine and is now in two imperfect pieces, the front panel with the soulful drawing of Lawrence and the $5.00 price still intact on the front flap, the rear panel with the full page praise of Vincent Sheean, the rear flap with additional glowing reviews. Seven Pillars is undoubtedly a rare and brilliant masterwork. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Mantel, Hilary Wolf Hall/ Stated 1st American Edition/ Full Number Line Including the 1 N. Y. Henry Holt 2009 0805080686 / 9780805080681 First Edition In U. S. As New As New Hardcover Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread stated first American printing with the full number line including the 1, bound in fresh black boards, the red spine stamped in gold titles, the attractive red pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This is a first printing, NOT the later printing Limited Edition which seems mostly to be the only one available. In Wolf Hall Hilary Mantel takes on one of history's most ruthless and despised monarchs and his brilliant and powerful strategist Thomas Cromwell in this complex and extraordinary novel. Winner of the Booker Prize. Price:
245.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Nelson, Shirley Fair, Clear, and Terrible: The Story of Shiloh Maine Latham, N.Y. British American Publishing 1989 0945167172 / 9780945167174 First Edition Near Fine Softcover Near fine/very good uncorrected proofs of this astonishing and bizarre nonfiction story of the history of a religious colony founded by a strange and dynamic leader. Shiloh became a place of intense religion and intense anxiety. The author's parents grew up in this extreme society but she tells the story with compassion and careful research. Numerous photographs and an index expand on the history of the colony, its followers and the major projects they undertook. The book itself is quite tight and appears to be unread but the spine-head is damaged probably from being dropped, else fine. This is an intriguing book. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Shaara, Jeff M. Gone for Soldiers : A Novel of the Mexican War N. Y. Ballantine Books/Del Rey 2000 0 345 42750 5 / 9780345427502 First Edition Fine Very Good Hardcover Fine first printing in burgundy boards, dark wine-colored spine stamped in large gold titles, bright pictorial dust jacket reproduces the James Walker painting Assault on Mexico City, 1853. Dust jacket tips show some scuffing/wear, else fine. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Van Wolferen, Karel The Enigma of Japanese Power N. Y. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1989 0 394 57796 5 / 9780394577968 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover SIGNED Nearly fine first printing unusually SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author to the half-title page. Enigma is an intriguing, scholarly work from this distinguished political theorist and expert on Japanese economics and power structures Van Wolferen dispells the accepted mythologies of these systems. The book itself in fine gray boards, gray cloth spine stamped in gold titles, the dust jacket shows some creasing at extremities, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Price:
124.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|