Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Art and Illustrated
Children's and Young Adult
Fantasy
Graphic Novels
Guides and Catalogs
History
Horror
Humor and Comic
Memoir
Modern Fiction
Music
Mystery
Native American/Indian
NonFiction
Other
Poetry
Prize Winners
Science Fiction
 
 

We Accept These Credit Cards!
~ OR ~
We Accept Credit Cards Through Paypal!

Independent Online Booksellers Association
We are a proud member of the Independent Online Booksellers Association
and adhere to their high standards of ethical bookselling conduct. Review their Book Buyer's Bill of Rights and purchase with confidence.


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Humor and Comic

Humor and Comic
Humor and Comic

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adams, Douglas Mostly Harmless, Fifth Book in the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
N. Y. Harmony Books 1992 0 517 57740 2 / 9780517577400 First Edition Very Good  Near Fine Hardcover 
First printing with full number line including the 1, and original $20.00 price on front flap, clean and tight interior, light smudge on top text-edge with very slight lean, wonderfully goofy illustrated dust jacket nearly fine and now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.  
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adams, Douglas So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish, The Fourth Book in the Hitchhiker's Trilogy
N. Y. Harmony Books 1984 0 517 55439 9 / 9780517554395 First Edition Near Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 
Nearly fine, clean and tight first printing, stated as so with full number line including the 1, and a price of $12.95 on front flap, in black boards with green metallic titles and the signature sassy planet taunting with it's tongue out on front panel, violet endpapers, the wonderful pictorial dust jacket only lightly rubbed with one tiny chip at one tip, else fine and now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Adams, Douglas The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
N. Y. Harmony Books 1980 0 517 542099 / 9780517542095 First Edition In U. S. Very Good  Very Good Hardcover 
Very scarce true first American printing of this extraordinary book which first became a phenomenon in England and then did the same here. Dark blue boards with the laughing planet stamped on the front panel, violet spine with blue metallic titles, blue endpapers, dust jacket with the original price of $6.95 intact, the bright and wonderfully goofy llustration of the dust jacket is still recognized by countless citizens of the galaxy.The book itself is slightly slanted, front pastedown with an evaporation shadow around small remnant of paper from owner sticker, a few small closed tears exist at edges, now protected and not very noticeable in a new, clear Brodart cover.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adams, Douglas The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
N. Y. Simon & Schuster 1989 0671625837 / 9780671625832 First Edition In U. S. Near Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 
Nearly fine first printing with the full number line including the 1, in fresh sienna boards, navy cloth spine with bright gold titles, clean, tight interior, sienna endpapers, flaw being top text-edge shows soil, else fine in a nearly fine unclipped dust jacket with original price of $17.95 on front flap, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Douglas Adams was a prodigiously gifted writer who generously contributed a wonderful, wacky hilarity to the legion of readers lucky enough to find him. Unfortunately he, and Dirk Gently, have left the terminal.  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barry, Dave, Abbott, Lee K., Bausch, Richard; Crumley, James; Hall, James W. The Putt at the End of the World
N. Y. Warner Books, Incorporated 2000 0 446 52600 2 / 9780446526005 First Edition Fine  Fine Hardcover 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bryson, Bill The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid
N. Y. Broadway Books 2006 0 7679 1936 x / 9780767919364 First Edition Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 
Fine, clean first printing appears to be probably unread in sharp mustard boards, blue spine stamped with gold titles, wonderful pictorial endpapers, the dust jacket with price intact has superficial creasing, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Bryson's enchanting storytelling, infectious humor and insightful observations have caused smiles and laughter across the globe. This affectionate memoir of his childhood in the fifties is a wicked delight.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bryson, Bill The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid
N. Y. Broadway Books 2006 0 7679 1936 x / 9780767919364 First Edition As New As New Hardcover SIGNED
Very fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing, SIGNED neatly by Bryson to the title page with his name only, in sharp mustard boards, blue spine stamped with gold titles, wonderful pictorial endpapers, the fine dust jacket protected since purchase in a new, clear Brodart cover. Bryson's enchanting storytelling, infectious humor and insightful observations have caused smiles and laughter across the globe. This affectionate memoir of his childhood in the fifties is a wicked delight. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Buhle, Paul and Nicole Shulman Wobblies!: A Graphic History of the Industrial Workers of the World
London Verso Books 2005 1844675254 / 9781844675258 First Edition Near Fine Softcover 
Nearly fine stated first printing with the full number line beginning with the 1, large square softcover in stiff illustrated cardcovers of stunning full color artwork. Wobblies is an extraordinary graphic collection depicting the movement of industrial workers of the world in the diverse styles of many fine artists: Peter Kuper, Harvey Pekar, Seth Tobocman, Trina Robbins, Spain Rodriguez, Sabrina Jones, Sue Coe, Mike Alewitz and many more. This book is unpaginated but I would estimate the powerful black and white drawings cover about 200 pages. Biographies of the artists and an extensive Bibliography finish the volume. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Butler,Ellis Parker Pigs Is Pigs
N.Y. McClure, Phillips & Co. 1906 First Edition Brown Cloth Very Good  No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ Will Crawford 
First printing of this small, well-preserved book of turn-of the century shaggy-dog humor, told in the vernacular.Very slight starting at front hinge, but still tight, light edgewear. Pictorial cloth board cover.Frontis illustration protected by tissue-guard, other illustrations also clean and crisp, as is text. Amusing and collectible little book..  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Caen, Herb The Cable Car and the Dragon
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Chronicle Books LLC 1986 0-87701-390-X / 9780877013907 First Edition Thus Near Fine  Near Fine Hardcover Oblong Byfield, Barbara N. (illustrator) 
The late Herb Caen was a humorous and active voice for the city by the bay. This charming children's book was written for his son Christopher.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Culhane, Shamus Animation from Script to Screen
N. Y. St Martins Press 1990 0312050526 / 9780312050528 First Edition Near Fine Softcover 
Near fine first softcover printing in 6" X 9" stiff pictorial cardcovers. Culhane was the Disney animator who drew The Seven Dwarfs for Snow White. In this rather amazing book he endeavors to instruct in all the many aspects of cartoon film-making; all the tricks and techniques and the art involved in producing compelling animated cartoons. Profusely illustrated. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Donleavy, James Patrick; Navarre, Carl (editor); Braman, Marjorie (editor) Are You Listening Rabbi Low
N. Y. Grove/Atlantic 1988 0 87113 237 0 / 9780871132376 First Edition Near Fine  Very Good Hardcover 
Nearly fine first printing: Prolific, celebrated and outrageously funny author of The Ginger Man. Rabbi Low is another hilarious, rowdy and totally original comic masterpiece.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Fforde, Jasper Fourth Bear, The
London, United Kingdom Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 2006 0 340 83571 0 / 9780340835715 First Edition As New  As New Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread true first printing in the original smaller size format, SIGNED and dated by the author with Jasper, 11/7/06 to the title page, in sharp hunter green boards, and including his postcard: Great Cucumberistas of the World. The fine stylized pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. The Fourth Bear is the second mystery in Fforde's wonderfully absurd and very funny Nursery Crime Series.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Fforde, Jasper Fourth Bear, The
London, United Kingdom Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 2006 0 340 83570 2 / 9780340835708 First Edition As New  As New Hardcover SIGNED
Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread true first printing in the larger size format, SIGNED by the author with his name Jasper only to the title page, in sharp hunter green boards with blue metallic titles stamped to spine and including his postcard: The little, small, not large village of Thesaurus. The fine stylized pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. The Fourth Bear is the second mystery in Fforde's wonderfully absurd and very funny Nursery Crime Series.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Handler, Daniel The Basic Eight
N. Y. Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Press 1999 0 312 19833 7 / 9780312198336 First Edition Near Fine  Near Fine Hardcover SIGNED
Nearly fine first printing; ( spine-foot lightly bumped, else fine ) of this sharp and funny novel from the notorious writer famously known as Lemony Snicket. Clean, tight interior bound in white boards with metallic red-stamped titles to spine, neatly SIGNED with his name only, and dated by the author to the title page, and his words:" I wrote this book. " The Basic Eight is Handler's first book and the beginning of a brilliant career of offering us all an expanded and vibrant vocabulary. Fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.  
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ILYA Mammoth Book of Best New Manga ( Vol 1 )
N. Y. Carroll & Graf 2006 0786718382 / 9780786718382 First Edition As New Softcover 
First printing of this huge collection of over 500 all-new pages of original comic strip stories including 25 all new manga stories, edited by ILYA. All styles and genres are represented by this international cast of comic creators. This large softcover is clean and crisp but for small dings to top tips and corner crease to bottom rear tip. A great collection. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Katchor, Ben Julius Knipl, Real Estate Photographer: The Beauty Supply District
N. Y. Pantheon Books 2000 0375401059 / 9780375401053 First Edition As New  Hardcover Oblong 
Very fine, new, clean, crisp and unread in fresh illustrated boards, textured black spine with silver titles, issued without dust jacket. This extraordinary graphic novel is structured in comic book panels drawn in ink and wash that illustrate the wonderfully strange and hilarious conceits. Ben Katchor provides a delicious experience with each one of his original graphic novels.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Lee, Stan Bring on the Bad Guys
N.Y. Simon & Schuster/Fireside 1976 0-671-22355-0 / 9780671223557 First Edition Very Good  Stiff Pictorial Wrappers 7" X 10" 
Large softcover First printing encompassing the very first momentous confrontations of the Marvel Comic Heros and the most dastardly and interesting Bad Guys...starting with Dr. Doom.These are the most fiendish villains, the most vicious and malevolent malefactors we love to hate: The Red Skull, Doctor Doom, the Green Goblin, Mephisto, Loki, The Dread Dormammu; these high-caliber demons lurk inside these pages. The glossy stiff covers are vibrant with color, as are the interior pages, light wear at extremities, penciled owner's name on ffep, and a touch of duskiness to text-edges, interior bright, clean and tight with great text and pictures.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Lee, Stan, and Kirby, Jack Origins of Marvel Comics
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade 1974 0671218638 / 9780671218638 Third Printing Very Good +  Softcover Oversize Trade Paperback 
This great oldie is a third printing from 1974 with the original cover price of $6.95. Great cover of the Marvel Comics heros running headlong and fore-shortened, toward the type-writing hands of their creator; Stan Lee. This terrific tome, to speak in the vernacular; explicates, with great humor and illustration, the beginning! And why if one is good; four are better. This copy is a little edge-worn, with some soil to the text-edges, and a damp-stain to the edge of the back-cover, penciled owner name on ffep. Bright, clean comic-book color panels inside stiff card covers.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Lee, Stan, and Kirby, Jack The Silver Surfer
N. Y. Fireside/Simon and Schuster 1978 0-671-24225-3 / 9780671242251 First Edition Near Fine  Softcover Oversize Trade Paperback Jack Kirby 
Let your imagination fly! and soar with the Silver Surfer. Stan Lee almost uses up his alliterative superlatives in describing this galactic hero. The Silver Surfer was a personal favorite of the writer and illustrator. Experience the cosmic significance! First printing (1978 ) in stiff card covers only lightly edge-worn at the extremities and at the sides of spine, penciled owner name on ffep. Interior comic panels are vividly colored, bright, clean and vibrant.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bibliobeast.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com