|
|
Mystery Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Airth, Rennie River of Darkness : A Novel of Suspense in the Shadow of World War I N. Y. Viking Penguin 1999 0 670 88595 9 / 9780670885954 First Edition In U. S. Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover Near fine first American printing in a like dust jacket; meaning probably read once, protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. "River" received multiple nominations for best mystery for that year, including the Edgar. This novel is the first in the compelling, powerful John Madden series. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Allbeury, Ted The Lantern Network N. Y. Mysterious Press 1989 0 89296 185 6 / 9780892961856 First Edition In U. S. Fine Very Good Hardcover Allbeury is a master of the genre of espionage novels.This first printing shows light rubbing to the dust jacket with one small nick, and is now protected in a clear mylar cover. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Atkinson, Kate One Good Turn N. Y. Little Brown 2006 0 316 15484 9 / 9780316154840 First Edition As New As New Hardcover SIGNED Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing, SIGNED neatly to the title page by the author with her name only. The book bound in sharp gray boards, the black spine stamped in silver titles, the fine pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Atkinson's last mystery novel Case Histories was deservedly celebrated for it's depth and beautifully written, compelling storytelling. One Good Turn continues with the ex-cop, ex-private detective Jackson Brodie and another ingenious plot. Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Ayres, E. C. Hour of the Manatee N. Y. St Martins Press 1994 0 312 09918 5 / 9780312099183 First Edition Near Fine Very Good Hardcover Nearly fine, crisp first printing in sharp black boards, gold titles to spine, a few tiny specks to top-edge, else fine in a glossy pictorial dust jacket with some edgewear and white scrapes to the front panel, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Set in Florida "Manatee" was the winner of the 1992 Best First Private Eye Novel Contest. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Baldacci, David; Block, Lawrence; Lehane, Dennis; Meltzer, Brad; Perry, Anne The Mighty Johns Beverly Hills, CA, U.S.A. New Millennium Entertainment 2002 1 893224 56 2 / 9781893224568 First Edition Very Fine Very Fine Hardcover Fine, new, clean and unread first printing in fresh green boards with silver titles in a fine jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Baldacci's football mystery novella is complemented by the addition of thirteen exceptional football stories by thirteen other acclaimed writers. Edited by Otto Penzler, founder of The Mysrerious Press. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Balliett, Blue Chasing Vermeer N. Y. Scholastic Press 2004 0 439 37294 1 / 9780439372947 First Edition As New As New Hardcover Brett Helquist Fine, new, clean, tight and unread true first printing in sharp glossy pictorial burgundy boards with pictures of Vermeer paintings to both front and back, elegant textured sienna endpapers, the fine dust jacket with the distinctive cover art of Brett Helquist ( some will recognize as the illustrator of the Lemony Snicket series). Jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Blue Balliet's accomplished and exciting debut novel has been awarded numerous literary prizes including the Edgar, the Agatha Award, the New York Times Notable Book and a Book Sense Book of the Year Award. It is a great adventure and a wonderful read. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Banbury, Jen Like A Hole in the Head N.Y. Little, Brown and Company 1998 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo SIGNED By Author This is an auspicious and very funny debut novel. The author joins the ranks of John Dunning with her bibliomystery involving a confident young bookseller, a Jack London first edition and a difficult dwarf.First printing is fine in a fine jacket and has been neatly SIGNED on the title page with her name only, fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Beaufort, Simon Murder in the Holy City N. Y. St Martins Press 1998 0 312 19566 4 / 9780312195663 First Edition As New Fine Hardcover Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing in black boards with gold-stamped titles to spine, the fine pictorial dust jacket just very slightly rubbed and now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover, rear pastedown has a bound-in crease from the printers. Murder in the Holy City is set during The Crusades and features one of the few surviving knights; Sir Geoffrey Mappestone. It is the first of a mystery series set in Jerusalem by this critically acclaimed author. Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Burdett, John Bangkok 8 : A Novel N. Y. Knopf 2003 1 4000 4044 2 / 9781400040445 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover Fine, clean first printing in vivid full-color laminated wrap-around pictorial boards, the equally bright dust jacket with three oblong cut-outs, the lower one with two closed tears at bottom edge, now neatly mended and protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This riveting and unusual mystery is the first appearance of the Buddhist police detective Sonchai Jitpleecheep. The originallity and dynamic uniqueness of this stunning thriller will knock your socks off. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Burdett, John Bangkok Tattoo N. Y. Alfred a Knopf Inc 2005 1 4000 4045 0 / 9781400040452 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover Nearly fine first printing in vivid red boards, purple spine stamped in gold titles, in a fine bright pictorial dust jacket protected in a clear Brodart cover. Bangkok Tattoo is the second suspenseful mystery involving Royal Thai Police Buddhist detective Sonchai Jitpleecheep in complex intrigue, gruesome murder and convoluted political machinations. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Cain, Chelsea Heartsick N. Y. Minotaur Books 2007 0 312 36846 1 / 9780312368463 First Edition As New As New Hardcover Fine, clean, crisp and unread first printing in sharp black boards, red metallic titles stamped to spine, the fine glossy dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Heart Sick has rightfully been called a thriller with its twisted female killer Gretchen Lowell and the damaged, complex detective Archie Sheridan . It is a chilling, riveting read. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Cantrell, Rebecca A Trace of Smoke N. Y. Forge 2009 0 7653 2044 4 / 9780765320445 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover SIGNED Fine, clean and crisp first printing appears to be unread, SIGNED to the title page with the author's name only, the fine pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. This compelling debut mystery is set in intrigue-ridden prewar Nazi Germany. Some of the settings are reminicent of the cross-dressing and decadence of Cabaret and its troubled but complex characters. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Carr, Caleb The Angel of Darkness N. Y. Random House Inc 1997 0 679 43532 8 / 9780679435327 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover Fine, new, crisp and unread first printing in an equally fine bright pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Angel of Darkness is another tour de force from the acclaimed author of The Alienist. Readers will be pleased to discover the well-drawn protagonists from the earlier book involved in another thoroughly compelling and convoluted investigation against a historical background rich in detail. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Carr, Caleb The Italian Secretary : A Futher Adventure of Sherlock Holmes N. Y. Carroll & Graf 2005 0 7867 1548 0 / 9780786715480 First Edition As New As New Hardcover Very fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing in sharp red boards, gold titles stamped to spine, the pristine pictorial dust jacket protected since purchase in a clear Brodart cover. The Italian Secretary is the further adventure of Sherlock Holmes commissioned by the estate of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle to Caleb Carr; the acclaimed author of The Alienist and The Angel of Darkness. Followers of the great detective have another fine mystery to add to their collection. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Chabon, Michael McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales N. Y. Vintage Books 2003 140003339X / 9781400033393 First Edition Thus As New Softcover This is a new, clean, crisp and unread Vintage paperback original first printing in glossy stiff card covers with a great brightly colored fantasy illustration on the front panel.. First published in a slightly different form in a small McSweeney's printing as their issue number 10. This is a great collection of new and original stories with an old-fashioned and quite exciting "thrilling plots" format from some of our best writers. One truly minute scuff at spine-foot. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Chabon, Michael McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales/SIGNED N. Y. Vintage Books 2003 1 4000 3339 x / 9781400033393 First Edition Thus As New Softcover SIGNED This is a new, clean, crisp and unread Vintage paperback original first printing in glossy stiff card covers with a great brightly colored fantasy illustration on the front panel.. First published in a slightly different form in a small McSweeney's printing as their issue number 10. This is a great collection of new and original stories with an old-fashioned and quite exciting "thrilling plots" format from some of our best writers. SIGNED boldly by Michael Chabon to the title page. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Chabon, Michael The Final Solution: A Story Of Detection N. Y. Fourth Estate Ltd. 2004 006076340X / 9780060763404 First Edition As New As New Hardcover Jay Ryan Very fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing in fresh pale green boards, green spine stamped with copper titles, black ink illustrations by Jay Ryan, pristine pictorial cover protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. The mystery of the mute boy, his enigmatic parrot, the puzzle of secret codes and the old man formerly known as Sherlock Holmes is narrated in deft and stirring prose. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Chabon, Michael The Final Solution: A Story Of Detection/SIGNED N. Y. Fourth Estate Ltd. 2004 0 06 076340 x / 9780060763404 First Edition As New As New Hardcover Jay Ryan SIGNED Very fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing, SIGNED neatly by Chabon with his name only to the title page. Fresh cool green boards, green spine stamped with copper titles, black ink illustrations by Jay Ryan, pristine pictorial cover protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. The mystery of the mute boy, his enigmatic parrot, the puzzle of secret codes and the old man formerly known as Sherlock Holmes is narrated in deft and stirring prose by this master storyteller. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Chabon, Michael The Final Solution: A Story Of Detection/SIGNED N. Y. Fourth Estate Ltd. 2004 006076340X / 9780060763404 First Edition As New As New Hardcover Jay Ryan SIGNED Very fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing of the SIGNED/SPECIALLY-BOUND first printing from this master storyteller. Fresh cool green boards, green spine stamped with copper titles, black ink illustrations by Jay Ryan, pristine pictorial cover protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. The mystery of the mute boy, his enigmatic parrot, the puzzle of secret codes and the old man formerly known as Sherlock Holmes is narrated in deft and stirring prose. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Chabon, Michael The Yiddish Policeman's Union/SIGNED N. Y. Harper Collins 2007 0007149824 / 9780007149827 First Edition As New As New Hardcover SIGNED Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing SIGNED to the title page by the author with his name only in black ink. Bound in sharp black boards, the white spine stamped in red titles, black endpapers, the fine stylized pictorial dust jacket protected since purchase in a new, clear Brodart cover. This wonderfully imaginative mystery won the Nebula Award and was nominated for the Hugo. Chabon was also awarded the Pulitzer Prize for the epic Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay. He has approached the art of writing without prejudice and from all angles to produce compelling reads from a variety of genres. The Yiddish Policeman's Union is an original and compelling read. Price:
79.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|