|
|
Fantasy Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Adams, Douglas So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish, The Fourth Book in the Hitchhiker's Trilogy N. Y. Harmony Books 1984 0 517 55439 9 / 9780517554395 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover Nearly fine, clean and tight first printing, stated as so with full number line including the 1, and a price of $12.95 on front flap, in black boards with green metallic titles and the signature sassy planet taunting with it's tongue out on front panel, violet endpapers, the wonderful pictorial dust jacket only lightly rubbed with one tiny chip at one tip, else fine and now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Adams, Douglas The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul N. Y. Simon & Schuster 1989 0671625837 / 9780671625832 First Edition In U. S. Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover Nearly fine first printing with the full number line including the 1, in fresh sienna boards, navy cloth spine with bright gold titles, clean, tight interior, sienna endpapers, flaw being top text-edge shows soil, else fine in a nearly fine unclipped dust jacket with original price of $17.95 on front flap, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Douglas Adams was a prodigiously gifted writer who generously contributed a wonderful, wacky hilarity to the legion of readers lucky enough to find him. Unfortunately he, and Dirk Gently, have left the terminal. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Barker, Clive Abarat N. Y. Harper Collins 2004 0060280921 / 9780060280925 First Edition As New As New Hardcover Clive Barker Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing in deep purple boards, decorative endpapers, lavish full-color illustrations throughout painted by Barker over a four year period to illuminate and accompany the text of this first volume. The dust jacket art covers both the front and rear panel with paintings of some of the creatures of Abarat, protected since purchase in a new, clear Brodart cover. Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Barker, Clive Abarat: Days of Magic Nights of War N. Y. Harper Collins 2004 0060291702 / 9780060291709 First Edition As New As New Hardcover Clive Barker SIGNED Very fine, new, clean and crisp first printing in deep red boards with an eye in a box on the front panel, decorative endpapers, Boldly SIGNED with the author's name only to the title page, lavish full-color illustrations throughout painted by Barker over a six year period to illuminate and accompany the text of the one hundred and twenty five Books of Abarat contained in this one large volume. The dust jacket art covers both the front and rear panel with paintings of some of the creatures of Abarat, protected since purchase in a new, clear Brodart cover. Included is a photo trading card of the author from the signing. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Barker, Clive Abarat: Days of Magic Nights of War N. Y. Harper Collins 2004 0 06 029170 2 / 9780060291709 First Edition Near Fine As New Hardcover Clive Barker SIGNED Very fine except for short remainder line to bottom text-edge, else new, clean and crisp first printing in deep red boards with an eye in a box on the front panel, decorative endpapers, Boldly SIGNED with the author's name only to the title page, lavish full-color illustrations throughout painted by Barker over a six year period to illuminate and accompany the text of the one hundred and twenty five Books of Abarat contained in this one large volume. The dust jacket art covers both the front and rear panel with paintings of some of the creatures of Abarat, protected since purchase in a new, clear Brodart cover. Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Barker, Clive Everville N. Y. HarperCollins 1994 0060177160 / 9780060177164 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover Nearly fine, crisp first printing in red boards, black spine with large gold titles and Barker's artistic gold signature stamped to front panel, red endpapers with a small scrape at top-edge, else fine in a near fine glossy red halographic pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Barker, Clive Thief of Always: A Fable N. Y. HarperCollins 1992 0 06 017724 1 / 9780060177249 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine/Very Good Hardcover Clive Barker Nearly fine; appears to be new, clean, very tight and unread first printing in sienna boards, dark blue spine stamped in copper, with remainder dot to bottom text-edge, pale teal endpapers. Barker's always dramatic and extraordinary black ink illustrations through out, the rather amazing unclipped vivid pictorial dust jacket wraps-around including even the flaps, has a small chip to bottom front panel, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Barker, Clive Thief of Always: A Fable N. Y. HarperCollins 1992 0 06 017724 1 / 9780060177249 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover Clive Barker Fine, clean and quite tight first printing appears to be unread in sienna boards, the dark blue spine stamped in copper, pale teal endpapers, very light push to spine-top, else fine. Barker's always dramatic and extraordinary black ink illustrations through out, the rather amazing unclipped vivid pictorial dust jacket wraps-around including even the flaps, protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Barnes, John One for the Morning Glory N. Y. Tor Books 1996 0 312 86106 0 / 9780312861063 First Edition As New Fine Hardcover Fine, clean, crisp and unread first printing in black boards with gold-stamped titles, fine pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Beagle, Peter S. Tamsin N. Y. Roc Books 1999 0 451 45763 3 / 9780451457639 First Edition As New Hardcover Fine crisp first printing in fresh carmine boards, black spine with gold stamped titles in a glossy pictorial dust jacket with art by Paul Youll, protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.Winner of the Mythopoeic Fantasy Award and nominee World Fantasy Award. Beagle is the acclaimed author of The Last Unicorn. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Bradshaw, Gillian Hawk of May N. Y. Simon & Schuster 1980 0 671 25093 0 / 9780671250935 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover First edition in tan boards, rose cloth spine with gold-stamped titles, thi is a debut novel, the first in a trilogy of King Arthur, bottom tips bumped, original price intact, dust jacket with striking illustration by Fred Marcellino, protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Brennan, Herbie Ruler of the Realm N. Y. Bloomsbury 2006 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover Fine, clean and crisp first printing appears to be unread in sharp dark blue boards, spine stamped in gold titles, the fine dust jacket with just very slight creases at spine-ends, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Ruler of the Realm is the third book in The Faerie Wars Chronicle following Faerie Wars and The Purple Emperor. Brennan has created an exciting series of fantasy and adventure. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Brennan, Herbie The Purple Emperor N. Y. Bloomsbury USA 2004 1 58234 880 4 / 9781582348803 First Edition In U. S. Near Fine Hardcover Nearly fine, fresh first printing in black boards with bump to spine-foot, clean, tight interior appears unread, the pictorial dust jacket has a 1/4" closed tear at spine-head, else fine and now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. The Purple Emperor is an accomplished, compelling fantasy sequel to "Faerie Wars." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Card, Orson Scott Alvin Journeyman: The Tales of Alvin Maker IV N. Y. Tor Books 1995 0 312 85053 0 / 9780312850531 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hardcover Fine, clean, crisp first printing in sharp black boards, gold stamped titles to spine, endpaper maps, the fine glossy pictorial dust jacket has a very small closed tear at foot of spine repaired carefully to back with archival book-tape and now barely noticable, protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Card's extraordinary storytelling gifts are on full display in the acclaimed Alvin Maker fantasy series set in frontier America. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Carey, Jacqueline Kushiel's Scion N. Y. Warner Books 2006 0 446 50002 X / 9780446500029 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing with the full number line including the one, bound in fresh white boards, the spine stamped in metallic red titles. The fine pictorial dust jacket with the distinctive cover art of John Jude Palencar protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Kushiel's Scion is the fourth in this riveting and intense epic fantasy series Kushiel's Legacy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Carter, Angela The Second Virago Book of Fairy Tales London Virago Press 1992 1853814911 / 9781853814914 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover Corinna Sargood Fine, clean and crisp first printing appears to have never been read, in sharp, fresh burgundy cloth boards, the spine stamped in gold titles, beautiful illustrated endpapers. Gorgeous original black and white wood-cut illustration by Corinna Sargood, the dust jacket fine except for some rubbing, now protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Angela Carter was a brilliantly gifted and imaginative writer. Her eccentric and passionate voice is fully represented in these spirited fairytales. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Chabon, Michael Gentlemen of the Road/SIGNED N. Y. Ballantine Books/Del Rey 2007 0345501748 / 9780345501745 First Edition As New As New Hardcover Gary Gianni SIGNED Very fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing, SIGNED by the author with his name only to the title page, in sharp burgundy boards, gold stamped titles to the spine, endpaper maps of the Byzantine Empire, the striking pictorial dust jacket with the fine cover-art of Gianni De Conno protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. The supremely talented storyteller Michael Chabon has here successfully added yet another genre to his growing body of work. Gentlemen of the Road is a rollicking adventure set during the Byzantine Empire and peopled with a truly extraordinary cast of diverse human-kind. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Clarke, Susanna Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell N. Y. Bloomsbury Publishing Group 2004 1 58234 416 7 / 9781582344164 First Edition In U. S. As New As New Hardcover SIGNED Very fine, crisp, new and unread true first printing, first edition in fresh black boards, gold-stamped titles to spine, including a gold bird, deep red endpapers, SIGNED in black ink by Susanna Clarke to the half-title page, striking WHITE first-state dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Included is a PHOTO trading card from the San Francisco store where she signed the book.This stunningly original and magical fantasy is drawing critical and popular acclaim from both sides of the Atlantic. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Clarke, Susanna Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell N. Y. Bloomsbury Publishing Group 2004 1 58234 416 7 / 9781582344164 First Edition In U. S. As New As New Hardcover SIGNED Very fine, crisp, new and immaculate TRUE FIRST printing with the WHITE DUST JACKET, first edition in fresh black boards, gold-stamped titles to spine, including a gold bird, deep red endpapers, SIGNED in black ink by Susanna Clarke to the half-title page, striking WHITE first-state dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Included is a trading card PHOTO of Susannah Clarke from the San Francisco store where she signed this book. This stunningly original and magical fantasy is drawing critical and popular acclaim from both sides of the Atlantic. Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|